| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| N/A The Life and Death of Captain William Bedloe, One of the Chief Discovers of Th Horrid Popish Plot. Wherein All His More Eminent Cheats and Whatever Is Remarkable of Him, Both Good and Bad, Is Impartially Discover'd. London: For John Hancock and Enoch Prosser, 1681. First Edition. Hardcover. 19th century full calf with boards ruled in gilt and gilt titles and decoration on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, contnets clean and bright, engraved portrait frontis, title page [6] 125 [1]pp. Together with Titus Oates, William Bedloe was crucial as a prosecution witness in the trials of those accused of involvement in 'The Popish Plot'. Such was the anti-Catholic feeling at the time that Bedloe's evidence was accepted despite his own admission that he was a dishonest man. Bedloe died before he could be tried for perjury, as Oates was, for his part in inventing the evidence of 'The Popish Plot', Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. VG . GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 4694 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAIR, JOHN Roundhead General Campaigns of Sir William Waller Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750913126. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 320 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 5316 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADOLPH, ANTHONY Full of Soup and Gold: The Life of Henry Jermyn London: Anthony Adolph, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0955295106. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 324 pp. AN/AN . GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 7244 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARNARD, E.A.B. A Seventeenth Century Country Gentleman. (Sir Francis Throckmorton 1640-80). [ Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, light wear to spine ends, previous owners small ink stamp on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 99 pp. VG/NONE . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4685 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEDFORD, R.D. Defence of Truth: Herbert of Cherbury and the Seventeenth Century Manchester University Press, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719007402. Brown boards, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, 271 pp. VG/VG . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5344 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEVAN, BRYAN James Duke of Monmouth London: Robert Hale, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709139853. Red boards, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, previous owners small ink stamp on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear including several small (<1cm) closed tears, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. VG/G . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4668 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOWLE, JOHN John Evelyn and His World: A Biography London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710007213. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing a little light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 296 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7297 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HUNTLEY, FRANK LIVINGSTONE Bishop Joseph Hall, 1574-1656: A Biographical and Critical Study Woodbridge: DS Brewer, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859910350. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear including a small (<5mm) closed tear in top edge of rear panel, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 180 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7501 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| INWOOD, STEPHEN The Man Who Knew Too Much the Inventive Life of Robert Hooke, 1635-1703 Macmillan, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333782860. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A near fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 503 pp. NF/NF . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5246 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KISTE, JOHN VAN DER William and Mary Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750930489. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 288 pp. NF/NF . GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 7302 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LAMB, JEREMY So Idle a Rogue Life and Death of Lord Rochester Allison & Busby, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0850319587. Hardcover - Black boards with titles on spine, contents clean and bright. A fine copy in a near fine unclipped jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 244 pp. F/NF . GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 5239 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| LANE, JANE Titus Oates Westport: Greenwood Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837147832. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, slight wear to spine ends, contents clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 394 pp. VG+ . GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 4680 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILANAX MISOPAPPAS Rawleigh Redivivus; or the Life & Death of the Right Honourable Anthony Late Earl of Shaftsbury. Humbly Dedicated to the Protesting Lords London: Printed for Thomas Malthus, 1683. First Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary full panelled calf with blind tooled decoration to boards, five raised bands on spine, spine label missing and small loss of leather from head of spine, corners rubbed, joints starting but boards firmly attached, bookplate on front pastedown and corner cut off front free endpaper, portrait frontis, text clean and bright, pp. frontis [16] 136 [8], 8vo frontis A-P8. The book is dedicated to James Duke of Monmouth in whose plots the Earl of Shaftsbury had been involved. Although he was cleared of treason he was forced to flee to Holland where he died in exile, 8vo. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: 5395 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| NICHOLAS, DONALD Mr Secretary Nicholas 1593-1669: His Life and Letters London: The Bodley Head, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bump to base of spine, small sticker with previous owners name and address on it on ffep else internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing light edgewear, small scar from removal of price sticker on spine, jacket now in a protective sleeve. The definitive biography of Sir Edward Nicholas, Secretary of State to Charles I, and later to Charles II, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 336 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5335 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RICE, HUGH A. L. Thomas Ken, Bishop and Non-Juror London: S.P.C.K, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. A very nice copy in a jacket showing some edgewear including several short closed tears and some rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 230 pp. VG+/G+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7599 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SKINNER, THOMAS M.D. The Life of General Monk: Late Duke of Albermarle; from an Original Manuscript of Thomas Skinner, M.D. Author of Motus Compositit; in Which Is a Very Particular Account of That Most Memorable March from Coldstream to London; of the Preparations for It... London: W. Bowyer in White-Fryars, 1723. First Edition. Hardcover. Recently rebound in three quarter calf over marbled paper boards, five raised bands on spine with gilt titles and blind decoration, new endpapers, contents clean and bright, pp. xcviii + 427 [5] A-A6, a-g, B-Ee8. This is the rare first edition of this biography of one of the most important military leaders of the civil war period. Captured at the battle of Nantwich while fighting for the Royalists he switched sides and became one of Cromwell's most trusted Generals. The role that Monk and the regiment that Cromwell had raised for him to fight Charles I in Scotland played in the Restoration of Charles II led to that regiment being renamed 'The Coldstream Guards' and to Monk's continuing importance under the restored Stuart monarchy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG . GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: 4692 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WEDGWOOD, C.V. Montrose Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750907762. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated endpapers and b/w illustrations throughout. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear to top edge, 192 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 5475 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WILLIAMSON, DR GEORGE C. Lady Anne Clifford: Countess of Dorset, Pembroke & Montgomery, 1590-1676: Her Life, Letters and Work, Extracted from All the Original Documents Available, Many of Which Are Here Printed for the First Time Kendal: Titus Wilson & Son, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter vellum over blue paper covered boards with titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends bumped, a little worming to lower corners of boards, page edges untrimmed, contents clean and bright, illustrated with 53 plates, number 58 of an edition of 250 copies signed by the author, original prospectus loosely inserted, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxii + 547 pp. GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP¥ 47691] Book number: 4691 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005