next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Lives of the Fellows of the Royal College of Surgeons of England 1974-1982
London: Royal College of Surgeons, 1988. First Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: 0902166034. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, clear protective wrapper, internally clean and bright, as new, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 429pp pp. NF .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 1954
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ALEXANDER, TANIA.  An Estonian Childhood: A Memoir.
Heinemann, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0434018244. Faint wear to edges and corners of wraps, text clean and bright, binding sound illustrated with 36 b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 168 pp. VG .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 2489
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ASHTON, ROSEMARY  G.H. Lewes: A Life
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198128274. Ex-library with usual stamps etc, text clean and bright, unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xiii + 369 pp. VG-/VG- .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 3796
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AUERBACH, NINA.  Auerbach: Ellen Terry - Player in Her Time
Norton, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0393305821. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 503 pp. VG .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2485
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BELHAVEN, LORD  The Uneven Road
LONDON: John Murray, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige buckram boards with gilt titles on spine, spine darkened, spin ends and corners rubbed, some spotting to edge of text block, previous owners name on ffep, text clean and bright, illus with b/w plates and maps. UNclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing including several small closed tears, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 334 pp. VG-/VG- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5953
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BELL, EDWARD  George Bell: Publisher. A Brief Memoir
London: For Private Circulation, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, portrait frontis, some light foxing throughout, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 132 pp. VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5727
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BJORK, DANIEL W.  B.F. Skinner: A Life
Basic Books, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0465006124. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 298 pp. VG .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4131
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOSANQUET, DAVID  Escape Through China - Survival After the Fall of Hong Kong
Robert Hale Ltd, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709012888. Black boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 262 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5945
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CARVILL, JAMES  Famous Names in Engineering
Butterworths, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0408005408. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 93 pp. VG .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4031
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

VISCOUNT CHILSTON  W.H. Smith
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends slightly bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with some chipping from spine ends and corners, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 380 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5712
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COOPER, PAMELA  A Cloud of Forgetting
London: Quartet Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0704327317. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 16pp of b/w plates. Unclipped jacket, lightly sunned on spine and showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 379 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2445
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DARLOW, T. (ED.)  Letters of George Borrow to the British and Foreign Bible Society
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter red buckram over paper covered boards, gilt titles and decoration on spine, spine sunned, lower edges of boards rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed through paper, facsimile frontis, title page printed in black and red, some light foxing of endpapers and prelims but text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 471 pp. VG .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 2722
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAY, DOUGLAS.  Malcolm Lowry: A Biography
Oxford University Press, 1984. Softcover. ISBN: 0195035232. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xiii + 483 pp. VG+ .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 2476
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DROWER, MARGARET S.  Flinders Petrie: A Life in Archaeology
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0575036672. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine, faint rubbing at spine ends, small embossed ownership stamp at foot of flyleaf, text clean and bright, illustrated with 118 mostly b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxii + 500 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.13 | JP¥ 3192] Book number: 4053
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DUBAL, DAVID  Evenings with Horowitz: A Personal Portrait
Robson Books Ltd, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 1861054912. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, reading crease in spine but binding sound, 336 pp. VG .
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7426
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FINK, CAROLE  Marc Bloch: A Life in History
Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 052137300x. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends bumped, contents clean and bright, b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, CANTO, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 400 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7442
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FLOWER, NEWMAN  Just As It Happened
London: Cassell, 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, gift inscription from author on flyleaf and signed later from same loosely inserted, text clean and bright. Worn and torn jacket, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 279 pp. VG/P .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3395
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FOLEY, HELEN  Letters to Her Mother War-Time in the Sudan 1938 - 1945.
Castle Cary Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0905903269. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine sunned, text clean and bright, binding sound, 244 pp. VG .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5965
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FOSS, MICHAEL  Out of India: A Raj Childhood
London: Michael O' Mara Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1854798065. Boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, map endpapers, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 181 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4035
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FOX, GEORGE  The Journal of George Fox; Being an Historical Account of His Life, Travels, Sufferings, and Christian Experiences [2 Vols Complete]
London: Headley Brothers, 1902. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, boards a bit faded in places, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 537 & 590 pp. VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6790
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FRAENKEL, EDUARD  Horace
Oxford University Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198143109. Black cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xiv + 564 pp. VG- .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 5068
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GARDNER, CHARLES  William Blake, the Man.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. Olive cloth boards with titles and decoration on upper board and spine, spine sunned, previous owners inscription on ffep, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright, frontis and 11 other illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 202 pp. VG .
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 3356
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GLENAVY, LADY BEATRICE  Today We Will Only Gossip
London: Constable, 1964. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Red paper covered boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, 29 b/w illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a 2cm closed tear in the top edge of the front panel, chipping with small loss from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve. As a young painter in Dublin, Lady Glenavy took an active part in the intellectual and artistic life of the city. She met many of the writers and artists of that time, including W. B. Yeats, G. K. Chesterton, Bernard Shaw, Katherine Mansfield and D. H. Lawrence, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 206pp pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 2013
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GUNTHER, A E  Introduction to the Life of the Rev. Thomas Birch, Dd, Frs, 1705-66: Leading Editor of the " General Dictionary " , Secretary of the Royal Society and Trustee... Museum - Based on a Daily Diary, 1735-64
Suffolk: The Halesworth Press, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 095072761X. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, map endpapers, signed by the author on the title page, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing from storage, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 118 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6408
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HAUSSET, MADAME DU. TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY F. S. FLINT  Memoirs of Madame de Pompadour
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1928. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine and lower corners bumped, internally clean and bright with pages unopened beyond p.40, illus with 5 b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 252 pp. VG+ .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 5263
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005