| next page |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| N/A Bibliography in Politics, for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics and Economics Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1949. Softcover. Some wear to edges and corners of wraps, pages lightly toned, text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 55 pp. VG- . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 2419 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Handlist of Books in the Library of the Bibliographical Society Oxford: The Bibliographical Society, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter cloth over boards, boards slightly bowed, pages unopened, 4to 8" - 9" tall, 67 pp. VG+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 3387 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Natural History Manuscript Resources in the British Isles London: Bemrose, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720115590. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxxiv + 473 pp. NF . GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 6417 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A A Select Bibliography of the Writings of Alfred W. Pollard Oxford: At the University Press, 1938. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Quarter blue cloth over boards, spine ends and corners bumped, ex institutional library with library plate on front pastedown and stamp on title page verso, text clean and bright thereafter, tissue guarded frontis, one of an edition of 260 copies printed for subscribers, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, x + 69 pp. VG . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 7205 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| N/A Walter de la Mare, a Checklist Prepared on the Occasion of an Exhibition of His Books and Mss at the National Book League National Book League, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, ex institutional library with library plate on front pastedown and stamps on ffep and title page, text clean and bright thereafter. No jacket , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 56 pp. VG . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7192 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLISON, A.F & ROGERS, D.M. The Contemporary Printed Literature of the English Counter-Reformation between 1558 and 1640: An Annotated Catalogue: Works in Languages Other Than English V. 1 Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859676404. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, one corner bruised else near fine. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxviii + 291 pp. NF/VG . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 3439 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON, ARTHUR JAMES E.B. White a Bibliography Scarecrow Press, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810811219. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners rubbed, ex-lib with usual stamps etc on front endpapers else internally clean and bright, Scarecrow Author Bibliography, 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches, 204 pp. VG/VG . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4757 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ARNOTT, JAMES FULLARTON & ROBINSON, JOHN WILLIAM. English Theatrical Literature, 1559-1900 London: Society for Theatre Research, 1970. First Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: 0854300007. Yellow paper covered boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, internally clean and bright, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xxii + 486 pp. VG . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2492 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BABINGTON, PERCY L. A Bibliography of the Writings of John Addington Symonds London: John Castle, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, ex institutional library with accession number at foot of spine, library plate on front pastedown and stamps on ffep and title page, text clean and bright thereafter , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 244 pp. VG- . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 7224 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAKER, G. BLAINE ET AL Sources in the Law Library of Mcgill University for a Reconstruction of the Legal Culture of Quebec, 1760-1890 McGill University, 1987. First Edition. Spiral bound. Light wear to edges and corners of card covers, internally clean and bright, no loose or missing pages, 4to 11" - 13" tall, ix + 276 pp. VG . GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 4105 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARBER, ELAINE Arthurian Bibliography: 1993-1998 Author Listing and Subject Index Vol 4 (Arthurian Studies) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859916332. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, new and unread copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 464 pp. New . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 2925 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARBER, ELAINE Arthurian Bibliography: 1993-1998 Author Listing and Subject Index Vol 4 (Arthurian Studies) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859916332. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, new and unread copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 464 pp. New . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 2926 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARBER, ELAINE Arthurian Bibliography: 1993-1998 Author Listing and Subject Index Vol 4 (Arthurian Studies) Cambridge: D. S. Brewer, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0859916332. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine and paper label bearing titles on upper board, new and unread copy, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xx + 464 pp. New . GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 2923 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARKER, JONATHAN (ED.) Poetry in Britain and Ireland Since 1970: A Select Bibliography The British Council, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 123 pp. VG . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7234 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARNES, WARNER A Bibliography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning University of Texas Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, ex institutional library with small accession number at foot of spine and stamps on ffep and title page, text clean and bright thereafter. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine and showing edgewear with small loss from along top edge, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 179 pp. VG/G+ . GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 7203 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAYLISS, GWYN M. Bibliographic Guide to the Two World Wars: An Annotated Survey of English-Language Reference Materials London: Bowker, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0835208443. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, ex-lib with usual stamps but text unaffected. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine and tape marks on fold-ins, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 578 pp. VG-/VG- . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 2554 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BEIDELMAN, T. O. Bibliography of the Writings of Ee Evans- Pritchard London: Tavistock Publications, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0422742201. Printed boards, sunned on spine, ex-lib with usual stamps etc on front endpapers but text clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 26 pp. VG . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4754 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENEDIKZ, PHYLLIS M. Durham Topographical Prints Up to 1800: An Annotated Bibliography Durham University Library, 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Red wraps slightly sunned on spine else near fine, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 88 pp. NF . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2535 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENTLEY, G.E. Blake Books Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints Thereof Etc Books He Owned and Scholarly and Critical Works About Him Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket, slightly sunned on spine and a little rubbed in parts. Heavy item will incur extra shipping costs for international delivery, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xii + 1079 pp. NF/VG . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 3353 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BESTERMAN, THEODORE A Bibliography of Sir James George Frazer, o. M London: Macmillan and Co, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends rubbed, teg, ex institutional library with library plate on front pastedown and stamps on ffep and title page, text clean and bright thereafter, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxi + 100 pp. VG . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 7200 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIGMORE, E.C. & WYMAN, C.W. A Bibliography of Printing. With Notes and Illustrations. London: The Holland Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Brown buckram boards with titles on spine, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket, slightly darkened on spine, some edgewear including chipping at spine ends and small tear on hinge of rear fold-in, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii+449, vii+412, vi+115 pp. VG+/VG . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 2586 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIDSON, GAVIN & WAKEMAN, GEOFFREY Printmaking and Picture Printing: A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic and Industrial Techniques in Britain, 1750-1900 Kidlington: The Plough Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902813129. New and unread copy still in its own individual box. A comprehensive bibliography of the history and techniques of printmaking and picture printing, whether autographic, mechanical, or photomechanical, for both book illustration and single prints with over 1700 entries of books and periodical articles, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 250 pp. New/New . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3836 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIDSON, GAVIN & WAKEMAN, GEOFFREY Printmaking and Picture Printing: A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic and Industrial Techniques in Britain, 1750-1900 Kidlington: The Plough Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902813129. New and unread copy still in its own individual box. A comprehensive bibliography of the history and techniques of printmaking and picture printing, whether autographic, mechanical, or photomechanical, for both book illustration and single prints with over 1700 entries of books and periodical articles, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 250 pp. New/New . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3837 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIDSON, GAVIN & WAKEMAN, GEOFFREY Printmaking and Picture Printing: A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic and Industrial Techniques in Britain, 1750-1900 Kidlington: The Plough Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902813129. New and unread copy still in its own individual box. A comprehensive bibliography of the history and techniques of printmaking and picture printing, whether autographic, mechanical, or photomechanical, for both book illustration and single prints with over 1700 entries of books and periodical articles, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 250 pp. New/New . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3838 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRIDSON, GAVIN & WAKEMAN, GEOFFREY Printmaking and Picture Printing: A Bibliographical Guide to Artistic and Industrial Techniques in Britain, 1750-1900 Kidlington: The Plough Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902813129. New and unread copy still in its own individual box. A comprehensive bibliography of the history and techniques of printmaking and picture printing, whether autographic, mechanical, or photomechanical, for both book illustration and single prints with over 1700 entries of books and periodical articles, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 250 pp. New/New . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 3839 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010