next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  Dornier. A Brief History of the Dornier Company
Germany: Dornier GmbH, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on upper board, corners slightly bumped, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/scuffing, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 214 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 6600
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAKER, DAVID  Messerschmitt Me 262
Marlborough: Crowood Press, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861260784. Part of the CROWOOD AVIATION series, this volume covers the aeroplane's development in 1938 and operational use in 1944. Fully illustrated with archive photographs and factory drawings, the book also details personalities and events surrounding the story and contains a listing of all sub-types and surviving airframes, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. AN/AN .
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 6206
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BECHER, THOMAS  Douglas Twinjets: Dc-9, Md-80, Md-90 and 717
Crowood, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861264461. Brand New Book. The Douglas twinjet family, the DC-9;MD-80;MD-90 and Boeing 717, is beaten only by the Boeing 737 to the title of most popular airliner. In this book the author describes the background, design, development and use of thse popular and easily recognizable aircraft, from their origins in the 1960s to the 21st century. The story of the Douglas Twinjets is told here in detail, complete with detailed specification and a wealth of photographs, Crowood Aviation Series, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6022
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWMAN, MARTIN  B-17 Flying Fortress
Marlborough: Crowood Press (UK), 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861261705. As New book in similar unclipped jacket. The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress was still in front line service at the end of World War II, ten years after its conception. This is a detailed examination of the design, development and operational career of the "Fort", from its early beginnings through its seven major variants, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. AN/AN .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6212
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWMAN, MARTIN  Boeing 747
Crowood Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861262426. Brand New Book - The Boeing 747 was introduced into service in 1970. Capable of carrying up to 500 passengers, it drastically reduced seat per mile costs, making intercontinental travel far more affordable. This book describes the background to the design and development of these highly successful aeroplanes, Crowood Aviation Series, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 6197
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWMAN, MARTIN W.  Usaaf, 1926-45
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750924675. Black boards, internally clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 7654
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWYER, CHAZ  Bristol F2b Fighter: King of Two-Seaters
Ian Allan, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0711015627. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Price clipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 112 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] Book number: 7669
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOWYER, MICHAEL J.F.  The Stirling Bomber
London: Faber and Faber, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571111017. Blue boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates throughout. Unclipped jacket showing faint edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 225 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5762
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BREW, ALEC  The Turret Fighters
Crowood Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861264976. Brand New Book. The turret fighter was predicted by many before World War II to be the only effective way of dealing with the new threat of the heavy bomber. In the event, a two-man fighter with its armament concentrated in a power-operated turret did not turn out to be the answer. The Boulton Paul Defiant and the Blackburn Roc were only two examples of the concept to enter service and only the Defiant was able to claim any success in combat. From the archives of Boulton Paul Aircraft, the company which built every single Defiant and Roc, come a host of photographs and testaments to the Defiant from those who built them and those who flew them, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. New/New .
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 6023
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BURGE, SQUADRON-LEADER C.G. (ED.)  The Air Annual of the British Empire 1938
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, small sticker on front paste-down showing this volume came from the library of the Bristol Aeroplane Company, else internally clean and bright, xlvii pages of advertising, full of articles on the development of aeroplanes, military and civilian aviation, technical information etc, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xlvii+ 616 pp. VG .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 6187
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CELIS, PETER  Runways to Victory, Belgian Airfields and Allied Tactical Fighter Operations 1944 - 1945
Luxembourg: MARHAV, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9080563927. Grey cloth boards with titles on upper board, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated with b/w plates throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear and with one small closed tear to top edge of front panel, now in a protective sleeve, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 362 pp. F/VG+ .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 5781
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DARLING, KEV  Concorde
The Crowood Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861266545. Brand New Book - Concorde is the only successful supersonic airliner that there has ever been. The product of a collaboration between British and French aviation industries, Concorde first flew in 1969, and entered service in 1976. By the time of it first commercial flight the high hopes for the aircraft's adoption by airlines across the world had evaporated. In the end only its home country's flag carriers, Air France and British Airways, operated the aircraft, on scheduled services between London, New York, Paris, Washington. The crash of one of Air France's machines, and the drop-off in passenger numbers following the 11 September 2001 terrorist attacks, signalled the end for Concorde. It was retired from service during 2003, Crowood Aviation Series, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6066
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIES, PETER E. & ANTHONY M THORNBOROUGH  F-111 Aardvark
Marlborough: Crowood Press (UK), 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861260792. As New book in an unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage. This is the story of the world's first operational swing-wing bomber. The General Dynamics F111 was a far-sighted design, packed with radars and navigational aids to help pinpoint targets in bad weather and at night. Proved over Vietnam, used with great effect against Libya and excelling in the Gulf War, it will remain in service with the Royal Australian Air Force well into the next century. The authors interviewed many former F111 crews and gathered photographs from all over the world to create this history of a well-respected and effective aircraft, Crowood Aviation Series, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. AN/VG+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 6214
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVIS, MICK  Airco: The Aircraft Manufacturing Company
The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861263937. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illustrated. No jacket, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. VG+/NONE .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6862
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DAVY, M.J.B.  Henson and Stringfellow Their Works in Aeronautics the History of a Stage in the Development of Mechanical Flight 1840-1868
London: H.M.S.O, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners a little bumped/rubbed, some soiling to boards esp to lower board, contents clean and bright, illus with 25 plates, 4 figures & 6 drawings, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 115 pp. VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6217
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DELVE, KEN  Avro Lancaster
Crowood Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861262221. Brand New Book - The story of the enigmatic aircraft and bomber of World War II, the Avro Lancaster. It discusses its development and operational use, its beginnings in the form of the Avro Manchester, through to its retirement and beyond, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. New/New .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6036
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DIBBS, JOHN M. & TONY HOLMES; DEERE, ALAN & JOHN M. DIBBS  Spitfire: Flying Legend - 60th Anniversary 1936-96
Osprey Publishing, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1855325942. Blue boards, corners and spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing a little light edgewear, Osprey classic aircraft, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7661
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DORR, ROBERT F. & JERRY C. SCUTTS  Bell P-39 Airacobra
Crowood Press (UK), 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861263481. Brand New Book - This text tells the story of Bell's Cobras, from their design and introduction, through their use in the Far East and Russia, to their eventual retirement, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. New/New .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6202
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ELWARD, BRAD  Mcdonnell Douglas a-4 Skyhawk
Crowood Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861263406. Brand New Book - Conceived as a replacement for the AD-1 Skyraider, Ed Heinemann's Skyhawk was capable of proving itself in the skies above Vietnam, Israel, Kuwait and the Falkland Islands. So impressive was its speed and agility, the Skyhawk was often referred to by pilots as "Heinemann's Hotrod." McDonnell Douglas is the story of one of the finest naval aircraft ever built, told by an aviation enthusiast whose work is published in several leading international military aviation journals and magazines, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. AN/AN .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6195
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ELWARD, BRAD  Mcdonnell Douglas a-4 Skyhawk
Crowood Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861263406. Brand New Book - Conceived as a replacement for the AD-1 Skyraider, Ed Heinemann's Skyhawk was capable of proving itself in the skies above Vietnam, Israel, Kuwait and the Falkland Islands. So impressive was its speed and agility, the Skyhawk was often referred to by pilots as "Heinemann's Hotrod." McDonnell Douglas is the story of one of the finest naval aircraft ever built, told by an aviation enthusiast whose work is published in several leading international military aviation journals and magazines, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6062
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

EVANS, ANDY  Panavia Tornado
Crowood Press (UK), 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861262019. Brand New Book - The variable-geometry Panavia Tornado is the result of a tri-national development programme between Britain, Germany and Italy, and has seen service during the Gulf War and the conflict over the Balkans. This volume tells the full story of the Tornado, which details the background and politics that led to the formation of Panavia; the development and testing of the aeroplane; and its subsequent service life in a variety of roles with its European and Saudi Arabian operators, Crowood Aviation, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 200 pp. New/New .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 6059
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FERGUSSON, SIR JAMES  Balloon Tytler
Faber and Faber, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571099866. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, base of spine bumped with small (5mm) split in cloth, contents clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with a small tear at the base of the spine strip, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 160 pp. VG/G .
GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.29 | JP¥ 1086] Book number: 6634
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FREEMAN, ROGER A & DAVID A ANDERTON  B17 Fortress & B29 Superfortress at War
The Promotional Reprint Company Ltd, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856483568. Laminated pictorial boards, internally clean and bright. A near fine copy in a similar unclipped jacket, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 320 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 7653
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FURSE, ANTHONY  Wilfrid Freeman: The Genius Behind Allied Survival and Air Supremacy 1939-1945
Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862270791. Red boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 384 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 5804
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GARBER, LESTER  Wright Bros and the Birth of Aviation
Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861267304. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. A new and unread book in a fine jacket, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 272 pp. New/New .
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 5769
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005