next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 103 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N/A  The Leonardo Da Vinci Codex Hammer. The Property of the Armand Hammer Museum of Art and Cultural Center, Los Angeles, California
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Laminated pictorial boards, lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright. Photographic reproduction of the Codex with detailed commentary on each page of the document as well as a section on its history, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 204 pp. NF .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3366
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  The Memorial Catalogue of the Old Glasgow Exhibition 1894
Glasgow Institute of Fine Arts, 1896. Limited Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 095170740X. Green buckram boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends bumped, edges and corners rubbed with cloth a little frayed on corners, eps toned else internally clean and bright, illus with b/w tissue guarded pates, No.38 of an edition of 400 copies, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxix + 501pp pp. VG .
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 5691
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

N/A  Museum of Ancient Art: A Selection of Works
Brussels: Royal Museums of Fine Artrs of Belgium, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. A fine copy, illustrated in colour throughout, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 238 pp. NF .
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 7594
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ARNOULD, ALAIN & JEAN-MICHEL MASSING  Splendours of Flanders; Late Medieval Art in Cambridge Collections
University of Cambridge with The Fitzwilliam Museum, 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0521446929. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, reading crease in spine but binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 254 pp. VG+ .
GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.52 | JP¥ 1724] Book number: 6878
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

AVRAHAMI, DORITH  Eskimo and N.W. Indian Art at the National Maritime Museum, Haifa: From the Collection of the Artist Ben-Zion
Haifa: National Maritime Museum, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, corners lightly bumped/rubbed, small embossed ownership stamp on ffep else contents clean and bright, over 100 colour/b&w photos + 2 maps. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 72 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 3541
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARKOCKI, ISTVAN (ED.)  Hommage a el Greco
Budapest: Szepmuveszeti Muzeum, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, contents clean and bright. A collection of essays on El Greco and a catalogue of "37 Works of Art made in honour of the 450th anniversary of the painter's birth". Text in English, German and Spanish, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 227 pp. VG .
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 7004
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BARZ, SANDRA B. (ED.)  Inuit Artists Print Workbook
New York: Arts & Culture of the North, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0960589805. Plastic comb binding, light wear to covers, contents clean and unmarked, Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall, Unpaginated pp. VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3538
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BAYNES, KEN & KATE BAYNES  Gordon Russell
Design Cncl, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0850721199. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 0.3 x 8 x 7.6 Inches, 71 pp. VG .
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.93 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 6969
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BENEZIT, E  Dictionnaire Critique Et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs Et Graveurs de Tous Les Temps Et de Tous Les Pays par Un Groupe D'écrivains Spécialistes Français Et étrangers. Nouvelle édition [10 Volumes Complete]
Paris: Librarie GRUND, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 2700001494. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spines and upper boards, spines slightly sunned, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, internally clean and bright. Heavy set of books that will incur additional shipping charges for international delivery, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+ .
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 6859
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BENTLEY, G.E.  Blake Records
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark grey cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, illus with 60 b/w plates. Price clipped jacket showing just light edgewear and now in a protective sleeve. Heavy item will incur extra shipping costs for international delivery, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxviii + 678 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 3354
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MARSHALL BERMAN AND BRIAN BERGER (EDS.)  The Art of J.M. W. Turner
Quantum Publishing. Paperback. ISBN: 1861604297. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound.. NF .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 6882
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLAKE, WILLIAM (PLOWMAN, DOROTHY)  The Book of Urizen
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1929. Facsimile. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright, full colour facsimile reproduced from an original copy of the work printed and illuminated by the author in 1794, formerly in the possession of the late Baron Dimsdale. Unclipped jacket sunned on spine, chipping with small loss from spine ends and corners, now in a protective sleeve , Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. VG+/VG- .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 3352
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BLAKE, WILLIAM: ANNOTATED BY DAVID V. ERDMAN  The Illuminated Blake
Oxford University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 019211848x. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, several creases in rear panel. This volume reproduces all of Blake's illustrated work with each plate illuminated by Professor Erdman's notes, Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall, Unpaginated pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3341
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOALCH, D.H.  Prints and Paintings of British Farm Livestock 1780-1910. A Record of the Rothamsted Collection
Harpenden: Rothamstead Experimental Station Library, 1958. First Edition. Softcover. Green printed wrappers showing slight wear on edges and corners, internally clean and bright, binding sound, illustrated with 32pp of b/w plates, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 127 pp. VG+ .
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 4336
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOCK, HENNING  Masterworks from the Gemaldegalerie: Volume 1
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0297830635. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 432 pp. VG .
GBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.86 | JP¥ 1577] Book number: 6932
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOURGUET, PIERRE DU  Coptic Art
London: Methuen, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends a little bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with a little chipping from head of spine strip, Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall, 234 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7595
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRADFORD, WILLIAM & HELEN BRAHAM  Master Drawings from the Courtauld Collections
University of London, Courtauld Institute Gallerie, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0904563073. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, illustrated in colour throughout, binding sound, 208 pp. VG+ .
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 7007
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRENDEL, OTTO  Etruscan Art
Penguin, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0140561439. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Pelican History of Art, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 512 pp. VG .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6909
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRETTELL, RICHARD R. & PISSARRO, JOACHIM  The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings
Yale University Press, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0300054467. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, no loose or missing pages, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 234 pp. VG .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3751
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BRION-GUERRY, L.  L'Annee 1913. Les Formes Esthetiques de L'Oeuvre D'Art a la Veille de la Premiere Guerre Mondiale (Vol 1 Only)
Paris: Editions Klincksieck, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, reading crease in spine, contents clean and bright. (Text in French), 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 950 pp. VG .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4656
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BROWN, CHRISTOPHER & VLIEGHE, HANS.  Van Dyck 1599-1641
London: Royal Academy Publications, 1999. Softcover. Illustrated card covers, light wear to edges and corners, internally clean and bright, no loose or missing pages, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 360 pp. VG .
GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.9 | JP¥ 2200] Book number: 3761
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BROWN, DAVID  From Turner's Studio: Paintings and Oil Sketches from the Turner Bequest
Tate Publishing, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 1854370626. Illustrated card covers, no loose or missing pages, internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 79 pp. VG+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3766
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CAROLA, LESLIE CONRON  The Irish: A Treasury of Art and Literature
Beaux Arts Editions, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883639661. Dark green boards with gilt titles, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket, Folio 13" - 23" tall, 368 pp. F/NF .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4199
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CARRINGTON, NOEL  Carrington. Paintings, Drawings and Decorations.
Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1978. Collectors Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902692143. Quarter red calf over red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, teg, illustrated endpapers, contents clean and bright, 39 plates of which 8 in colour and 36 further illustrations. Number 5 of a collectors edition of 100 copies. A fine copy in its original matching slipcase with promotional literature for the book loosely inserted, Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall, [5] 95 [1] pp, Signed by Author. F .
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 6795
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COGEVAL, GUY  Postimpressionists
Alpine Fine Arts Collection (UK), 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881681385. Boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear from storage. Heavy item, will incur additional shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 188 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6888
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

103 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005