| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| N/A The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R. A London: Batsford, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear with chipping at spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 96 pp. VG/VG . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5293 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAZZI, MARIA The Artist's Methods and Materials London: John Murray, 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719500761. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, unclipped jacket showing light edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228pp. pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1982 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLAIR, LINDSAY Joseph Cornell's Vision of Spiritual Order Reaktion Books, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0948462493. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, Essays in Art & Culture, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. VG/VG . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4563 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRAUN, ADOLPHE ARMAND Figures, Faces and Folds - a Practical Reference Book on Woman's Form and Dress, and Its Application in Past and Present Art London: Batsford, 1928. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, contents clean and bright, illustrated with numerous b/w plates, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 152 pp. VG . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 6704 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| CANEVA, CATERINA The Uffizi Guide to the Collections and Catalogue of All Paintings Becocci/Scala, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated wraps in protective covers, contents clean and bright, binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 192 pp. VG . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3770 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELLIOTT, BRIAN Silk-Screen Printing Oxford University Press, 1971. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 4234 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KANAGINA The Inuit World Cape Dorset: The Kingait Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0969069200. Booklet with printed wrappers, internally clean and bright. Text (hand set in 14 point van Dijk type) provides explanation of the items illustrated in the accompanying print by Kanagina. The print (8 X 11 inches) is signed and titled in the margin in pencil and is in blue card envelope with illustrated label. These 2 items are in near fine condition and are contained in a blue clamshell box with spine label. The box is showing some wear with its hinge splitting along about 1/3 of its length and one or two other dents. Scarce and interesting Inuit Art item. A very high quality production. Signed by Author , 4to 11" - 13" tall, 26 pp. VG+ . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 3548 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KING, RONALD Botanical Illustration Ash & Grant, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0904069311. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, gift inscription on title page else internally clean and bright, binding sound, 16 + 40 pp. VG+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6843 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAITZ, DON First Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz Kansas City: Ursus Imprints, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0942681010. Grey cloth boards with gilt titles, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 4to 11" - 13" tall, Unpaginated pp, ebay?. NF/VG . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3037 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MILLER, RICHARD (TRANS) Brassai: The Artists of My Life London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. 1st thus. Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 223 pp. VG+/VG- . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6705 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PLENDERLEITH, H. J. The Conservation of Antiquities and Works of Art: Treatment, Repair and Restoration London: Oxford University Press, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Cloth boards with titles on spine, corners bumped, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 55 plates and 11 figures. Dustjacket somewhat worn and torn, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xv + 373pp. pp. VG/Fair . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 1979 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SCOTT, PHILLIPA & PETER SCOTT The Art of Peter Scott: Images from a Lifetime Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856191001. Black boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing almost no wear. This book of Sir Peter Scott's paintings includes some juvenile drawings and watercolours by the boy who was fascinated from a very early age by the natural world, and a few examples of his work at Oundle School and at Cambridge. His love of sailing is represented, as well as his wartime naval paintings and his book illustrations. Here are philosopical works, portraits of people, drawings of animals and flowers and preliminary sketches in addition to the oil paintings of birds and some of the artist's own comments on his work. Peter Scott designed the panda for World Wildlife Fund, and founded the Wildfowl and Wetlands Trust at Slimbridge, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 168 pp. F/F . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6116 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| WEST, SHEARER The Bloomsbury Guide to Art London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0747525625. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, reading crease in spine, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 911 pp. VG . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4179 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005