next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Seven Victorian Architects
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500340706. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, ex-lib with accession number on spine and a few stamps on prelims, text clean and bright. unclipped jacket showing some edgewear and with accession number taped on spine, Papers / Victorian Society, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 159 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7550
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BEVAN, ROBERT  The Destruction of Memory Architecture at War
Reaktion Books, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 1861893191. As New, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 240 pp. AN .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4595
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BISHOP, PETER  Bridge
Reaktion Books, 2008. Paperback. ISBN: 1861893469. As New, Objekt, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 224 pp. AN .
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 4572
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BONE, KEVIN (ED.)  The New York Waterfront: Evolution and Building Culture of the Port and Harbor
New York: The Monacelli Press, 2004. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1885254547. New and unread book, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 310 pp. AN .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 3934
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BOTT, ALAN  The Monuments in Merton College Chapel
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to upper board, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, contents clean and bright, illus with b/w plates and 6 plans, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xii + 173 pp. VG+ .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 4839
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BROWN, RODERICK L.  Architectural Outsiders
Waterstone, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947752048. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 244 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 7533
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BUMPUS, T. FRANCIS  The Cathedrals and Churches of Italy.
London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1926. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, cloth at head of spine neatly repaired, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright, tissue guarded frontis and 78 other illustrations, (8 in colour). Worn and torn jacket laid down on thin flexible card, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 400pp pp. VG/Fair .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 1925
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BUSSBY, FREDERICK  Winchester Cathedral - 1079-1979
Paul Cave Publications Ltd, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0861460626. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration, slight bump to base of spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a small (<1cm) split in the hinge of the rear fold-in, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvi + 352 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.19 | JP¥ 1431] Book number: 3003
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLUTE, EUGENE.  The Practical Requirements of Modern Buildings
New York: Pencil Points Press, Inc, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown cloth over boards, corners and spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated with photos and plans. Jacket very edgeworn and rubbed, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 231 pp. VG+/G .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2539
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COLVIN, HOWARD & J. S. G. SIMMONS  All Souls: An Oxford College and Its Buildings
Oxford University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0199201617. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration on upper board, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, The Chichele Lectures 1986, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 114 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7440
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ESDAILE, KATHARINE A.  English Church Monuments 1510-1840
London: Batsford, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illus with b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear with chipping from spine ends and corners and several small closed tears to top edge, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 144 pp. VG/G+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4812
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

FISHER, ERNEST ARTHUR  Anglo-Saxon Towers Architectural and Historical Study
David & Charles PLC, 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715344722. Grey boards with gilt titles on spine, corners a little bumped, contents clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear and a bit sunned on spine and around edges, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 208 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4825
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRIS, JOHN  The Design of the English Country House 1620-1920
London: Trefoil Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated in both colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket showing some light edgewear/rubbing, Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall, 264 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6177
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HARRIS, JOHN: LEVER, JILL & RICHARDSON, MARGARET.  Great Drawings from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects
London: Trefoil Books, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0862940362. Cream boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine bumped, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall, 136 pp. VG+/VG .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3038
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

THE EARL OF ILCHESTER.  The Home of the Hollands 1605-1820.
London: John Murray, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration on upper board and spine, spine ends a little bumped/rubbed, several page numbers noted on ffep else internally clean and bright, illus with 20 b/w plates. Unclipped jacket showing edgewear including a number of small closed tears in top edge, chipping with some loss from spine ends and corners, spine slightly darkened, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 410pp. pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 2207
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LAWRENCE, A. & R. TOMLINSON  Greek Architecture
Penguin, 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0140561110. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, small previous owners inscription on fly-leaf else internally clean and bright, binding sound, Pelican History of Art, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 432 pp. VG+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6911
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LLOYD, NATHANIEL.  A History of English Brickwork, with Examples and Notes of the Architectural Use and Manipulation of Brick from Mediaeval Times to the End of the Georgian Period
London: H. Greville Mongomery, 1934. Second Edition. Hardcover. xiv + 77pp. + cxl b/w plates. Beige cloth boards with titles on spine and upper board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, some dust spotting to edge of text block, previous owners inscription on ffep, endpapers toned else internally clean and bright. Foreword by Edwin Lutyens, Preface by Leslie Mansfield, 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 2275
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MOWL, TIM  Palladian Bridges: Prior Park and the Whig Connection
Millstream Books, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0948975342. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 40 pp. VG+ .
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 7464
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PEARCE, DAVID  London's Mansions. The Palatial Houses of the Nobility
London: Batsford, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713446528. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spine a little rubbed, gift inscription on ffep else contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated with b/w plates throughout. Price clipped jacket a little sunned on spine and showing light edgewear from storage, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 224 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6172
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

ROWE, PETER G.  East Asia Modern Shaping the Contemporary City
Reaktion Books, 2005. Paperback. ISBN: 1861892497. As New, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 256 pp. AN .
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 4548
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SHORT, ERNEST  A History of Religious Architecture
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends a little rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown else internally clean and bright, illus with numerous b/w plates and 19 plans. Price clipped jacket showing edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 306 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 4813
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SMITH, CHRISTOPHER SAUMAREZ  The Building of Castle Howard
Pimlico, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0712666664. Faint wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 240 pp. NF .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7523
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SPILSBURY, WILLIAM HOLDEN.  Lincoln's Inn: Its Ancient and Modern Buildings with an Account of the Library
London: Reeves & Turner, 1873. Second Edition. Hardcover. Cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped, b/w frontis, p44 has extensive notes in margins and p45 has small scar to margin at head of page other wise text clean and bright, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, xi + 251 pp. VG- .
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 3426
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

STONEY, SAMUEL GAILLARD - EDITED BY SIMONS, ALBERT & LAPHAM, SAMUEL.  Plantations of the Carolina Low Country.
Charleston: Carolina Art Association, 1955. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with titles on upper board and spine, spine ends lightly bumped, map endpapers, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket, sunned on spine, some edgewear and soiling in places, the hinge of both the front and rear fold-ins are split for about 2" from the bottom edge, now in a protective sleeve, Folio 13" - 23" tall, 245pp pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 2087
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

SWEETMAN, DAVID  Medieval Castles of Ireland
Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0851157882. Green paper covered boards with gilt titles on spine, lightly bumped at base of spine, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated in colour and b/w. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, 218 pp. VG+/VG- .
GBP 9.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1357] Book number: 2338
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005