| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BLATCHLY, JOHN & NORTHEEAST, PETER Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches Ipswich: Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0952139049. Illustrated wrappers, bookplate on the inside of the front cover else internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 116 pp. NF . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 4859 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRODRIBB, CONANT Drawing Archaeological Finds for Publication London: John Baker, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0212983768. Grey boards with titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve, Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall, 52 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5506 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BURROW, ED J. Ancient Earthworks & Camps of Somerset: Being a Collection of over One Hundred Drawings in Wash and Line of British, Saxon and Roman Camps and Earthworks to Be Found in the County of Somerset, Including a Number Not Previously Recorded Cheltenham: Ed J. Burrow & Co, 1924. Hardcover. Quarter white cloth over boards with gilt titles on upper board and remains of spine label on spine, cloth split on spine, corners bumped/rubbed, some spotting to boards, previous owners name on front pastedown where there is pasted a small obituary of the author, contents clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 165 pp. VG . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6853 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| DYMOND, CHARLES WILLIAM & TOMKINS, REV. HENRY GEORGE Worlebury: An Ancient Stronghold in the County of Somerset Bristol: Printed for The Authors, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Three quarter calf over boards with gilt titles on spine, loss of leather from bottom 2 cm of spine, corners bumped/rubbed with some loss of leather, contents clean and bright, frontis and 11 other plates (2 folding), 4to 11" - 13" tall, viii + 104 pp. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 6852 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAVERFIELD, F.J. & GREENWELL, WILLIAM A Catalogue of the Sculptured and Inscribed Stones in the Cathedral Library, Durham Durham: Thomas Caldcleugh, 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on upper board, spine ends lightly bumped, contents clean and bright, illus with 13 b/w plates. This copy has the bookplate of J.W. Willis Bund pasted to the front pastedown with a tipped in letter from G.W Kitchen, Dean at Durham Cathedral (he wrote the Preface), asking Bund to accept the book as a gift. The letter makes reference to Bund's book on the Celtic Church in Wales, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, iv + 156 pp. VG+ . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 4782 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HAWKES, JOHN W. & FASHAM, P.J. Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites, 1979-1988 (Wessex Archaeology Report) Salisbury: Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1874350094. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound, 4to 11" - 13" tall, x + 214 pp. F . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3964 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HODGES, RICHARD & KEN SMITH Recent Developments in the Archaeology of the Peak District J.R. Collis Publications, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906090385. Laminated pictorial boards, lightly bumped at base of spine and lower corners, internally clean and bright, folding maps present in pocket inside rear cover, Sheffield Archaeological Monographs, 134 pp. VG+ . GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5459 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KELLER, DR. FERDINAND - TRANSLATED AND ARRANGED BY JOHN EDWARD LEE The Lake Dwellings of Switzerland and Other Parts of Europe London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1866. First English Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and gilt decoration to upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, with cloth rubbed though in places and upper joint starting at top and tail, bookplate on front pastedown, internally clean and bright, illustrated with frontis and 96 full page plates, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, x + 424 + XCVI pp. VG . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 5444 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KENNEDY, SIR ALEXANDER LL. D. , F. R. S. , F. R.G.S. Petra: Its History and Monuments. London: Country Life, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Xiv + 88pp, illus with frontis and 3 full page 'oblique' plates, 72 leaves with 211 b/w illustrations from photographs, 3 maps and 2 large fldg. Composite aerial photo maps. Green cloth boards with titles on spine, spine sunned, spine ends bumped, corners rubbed, teg, endpapers lightly toned and some foxing of prelims else internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, Add to 10p file. VG . GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 2088 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| KRISTIANSEN, K & JENSEN, J. Europe in the First Millennium B.C. (Sheffield Archaeological Monographs) Sheffield: J.R. Collis Publications, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906090482. Laminated boards, base of spine bumped and corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, ix + 150 pp. VG . GBP 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 65.61 | JP¥ 5796] Book number: 4150 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PARKER, ROBERT The Wine Buyer's Guide [2 Vols Complete] Dorling Kindersley, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0751349798. Blue boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Both volumes in fine condition and in a near fine slipcase, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 1648 pp. NF/NF . GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 6469 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| POTTER, T.W. Changing Landscape of South Etruria Elek (Paul) (Scientific Books) Ltd, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0236401475. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, b/w illustrations throughout. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 224 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 5473 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| RYDER, PETER F. Medieval Cross Slab Grave Covers in West Yorkshire West Yorks Archaeol.Services, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 1870453131. Light wear to edges of covers, internally clean and bright, b/w illustratio ns, 72 pp. VG+ . GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 4855 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005