| Double - B - Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| N/A The Fine Art of the Teddy Bear 2001 Teddy Bears of Witney, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, internally clean and bright, binding sound. An illustrated colour catalogue of Teddy Bears from makers from all over the world, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 188 pp. VG+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6961 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| BANFIELD, EDWIN Barometers: Wheel or Banjo Trowbridge: Baros Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0948382015. Brown boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright, 165 illustrations. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, vii + 150 pp. NF/VG . GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 3062 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COLLARD, FRANCIS Regency Furniture Woodbridge: Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907462510. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, base of spine lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, 40 colour. plates and 304 b/w illustrations from photos. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear/rubbing with several small closed tears, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 345 pp. VG/G+ . GBP 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.11 | JP¥ 3632] Book number: 6857 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COX, IAN Royal Crown Derby Paperweights: A Collectors Guide Derby: Royal Crown Derby, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 1858940427. Faint wear to corners of covers, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 94 pp. NF . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 3015 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| COYSH, A.W. The Dictionary of Picture Postcards in Britain, 1894-1939 Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851492313. Unread book straight from the distributor. Laminated pictorial boards showing light wear and few scuffmarks from storage, internally clean and bright, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 310 pp. NF . GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 6142 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| HENDERSON, J.WELLES & RODNEY P. CARLISLE Marine Art and Antiques: Jack Tar - a Sailor's Life, C. 1750-1910 Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851493263. Blue boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, contents clean and bright. No jacket, Marine Art & Antiques, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 288 pp. VG/NONE . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 6813 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOLY, HENRI L. & HOGITARO, INADA (TRANS) Arai Hakuseki: The Sword Book in Honcho Gunkiko, and the Book of Same Ko Hi Sei Gi of Inaba Tsurio London: Privately Printed, 1913. 1st Limited Edition. Hardcover. Original blue buckram boards with gilt titles on spine, spine very slightly faded and spine ends lightly rubbed, teg others untrimmed, new endpapers, contents clean and bright, illustrated with full page tissue guarded collotype plates with titles printed on guards and numerous in-text figures, folding table at end of 'The Sword Book...', last 6 leaves of index with professional paper repair to foredge margins not affecting text. This is number 137 of the original, privately published edition of just 200 copies, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xvi + 176 + 33 + 30 pp. GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP¥ 57963] Book number: 7619 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MESSENGER, MICHAEL Pottery and Tiles of the Severn Valley. A Descriptive Catalogue London: Remploy, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706607325. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket in a protective sleeve. A very nice copy, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xii + 317 pp. VG+/VG+ . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 5304 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| MILBOURN, MAURICE & EVELYN Understanding Miniature British Pottery and Porcelain: 1730-Present Day Antique Collectors’ Club Ltd, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0907462308. Maroon boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends bumped, pictorial endpapers, 15 colour plates and 225 b/w illustrations. Price clipped jacket showing some edgewear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 183 pp. VG/VG . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3014 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| PORTER, CATHERINE Miller's Collecting Books Miller's Publications, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857325435. Red boards with titles on spine, internally clean and bright. Price clipped jacket showing faint wear from storage, Miller's, 0.82 x 12.62 x 10.66 Inches, 192 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4969 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| REYNES, NICOLE DE Le Mobilier Domestique. Vocabulaire Typologique. Principes D'Analyse Scientifique. [2 Volumes] Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Red leatherette boards with gilt titles on spines and upper boards, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated throughout in both colour and b/w. Unclipped jackets showing edgewear and rubbing with several small closed tears, small loss from lower edge of rear panel of jacket of v.2. Heavy books which will incur extra shipping costs for international delivery, 4to 11" - 13" tall, xviii + 673 & 674-1226 pp. VG+/G+ . GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 6858 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. | ||
| SANDON, DAVID, JOHN & HENRY The Sandon Guide to Royal Worcester Figures, 1900-1970 Edmonton: The Alderman Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946619182. Brown leatherette boards with gilt titles on spine, gift inscription on front free endpaper lese internally clean and bright, illustrated with 137 colour plates. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear and a little sunned on spine. This is a rare book on Royal Worcester Figures written by the leading experts in the field. Henry Sandon was curator of Royal Worcester at the Dyson Perrins Museum (now called The Museum of Worcester Porcelain). The Book has chapters on the history of Royal Worcester figures, twentieth century figures, making the figures, the modellers, collecting, marks and date codes but the majority of the book is taken up with a detailed catalgue of Royal Worcester figures 1900-1970, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 214 pp. NF/VG+ . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 3020 Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd.. |
| Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005