Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
CHAFFERS, WILLIAM (ED.)  The New Keramic Gallery : Containing Seven Hundred Illustrations of Rare, Curious and Choice Examples of Pottery and Porcelain from Early Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century and Including Eight Full Page Plates in Colours
London: Reeves & Turner, 1926. Third Edition. Hardcover. Gilt decorated green cloth boards, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed, spines a little faded, marbled endpapers, hinges tender, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 694 pp. VG .
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 62.85 | JP„ 5407] Book number: 4400
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, ALFRED E. ; COCHRANE, SIR ARTHUR & NOBLE, SIR J. H. B  The Plate of Eton College
London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth bevel edged boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, slight discolouration of spine, corners lightly rubbed, teg others untrimmed, internally clean and bright, illustrated with 31 plates, number 137 of an edition limited to 350 copies. An offprint from 'The Connoisseur' entitled 'The Eton College Plate' is loosely inserted, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxi + 71pp pp. VG+ .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP„ 13517] Book number: 1984
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MUHE, RICHARD & VOGEL, HORAND M.  Faszination Uhren - EuropƤische Tischuhren, Wanduhren Und Bodenstanduhren
Hamburg: Nikol Vlgs, 1997. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, internally clean and bright, profusely illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear/rubbing, 4to 11" - 13" tall, 306 pp. NF/VG+ .
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP„ 3273] Book number: 6601
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

STOUT, GEORGE L  The Care of Pictures
New York: Columbia University Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners rubbed, internally clean and bright, illus with 24 b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 125pp pp. VG .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 19.02 | JP„ 1636] Book number: 1987
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

4 titles found
   
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005-2010