next page  
   Double - B - Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
12 Gregorys Tyning, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7PW Great Britian. Tel: +44 (0)1761 419463
bruce.b35@tiscali.co.uk

Agriculture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASH, EDWARD C.  Farming
London: Methuen, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, gift inscription on ffep, some foxing throughout, b/w illustrations. Jacket somewhat worn with loss from corners and spine ends, some soiling and edgewear, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xiv + 168 pp. VG/Fair .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4329
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

BENNETT, RICHARD & ELTON, JOHN  History of Corn Milling: Vol. 1 Handstones, Slave and Cattle Mills
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, boards ruled in blind, corners and spine ends a little rubbed/bumped, small embossed 'H' on ffep, half title page foxed else contents clean and bright, frontis and numerous other illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xix + 246pp pp. VG+ .
GBP 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.36 | JP¥ 5862] Book number: 4316
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CLARKE, A. DUDLEY  Modern Farm Buildings; Their Construction and Arrangement
London: B. T. Batsford, 1899. Third Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends bumped/rubbed, corners rubbed, ex university library with reading room sticker on upper board, accession number at base of spine and 2 stamps at foot of title page else contents clean and unmarked, 52 b/w illustrations including 10 folding plans, 12 page publishers catalogue bound in at rear, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xv + 194 pp. VG .
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 4353
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

THE JAMES MANUFACTURING CO.  The James Way: A Book Showing How to Build and Equip a Practical Up to Date Dairy Barn
Fort Atkinson: The James Manufacturing Co, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Paper covered boards with titles on spine and upper board, boards and board edges rubbed in places, contents clean and bright, illustrated throughout with b/w photos and drawings, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, 255 pp. VG .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 4341
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

COX, E. W.  The Evolution of the Australian Merino
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine and upper board edges sunned, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, front free endpaper removed, text clean and bright, frontis and 38 b/w plates + 11pp of b/w illustrations of 'Grand Champions', 4to 11" - 13" tall, xxii + 160 pp. G+ .
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 4331
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

CULLYER, JOHN  The Gentleman's & Farmer's Assistant; Containing First, Tables for Finding the Content of Any Piece of Land from Dimensions Taken in Yards. Second, Tables, Shewing the Width Required for an Acre, in Any Square Piece of Land, from One to Five Hundred Yards
Norwich: Matchett and Stevenson, 1855. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Blind stamped green cloth boards, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, with cloth worn through in places, some light soiling on boards, some light foxing throughout, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, 150 pp. VG .
GBP 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.75 | JP¥ 4395] Book number: 4351
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

DICKSON, R. W.  An Improved System of Management of Live Stock and Cattle; or, a Practical Guide to the Perfecting and Improvement of the Several Breeds and Varieties of Agricultural Stock, and Domestic Animals... Including a Short Introductory Account of Their Natural. .
London: For Thomas Kelly, [1822]. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols bound as 1, recent full brown morocco with gilt titles and blind decoration to spine. Vol.1 - iv + 504pp (A-Mmmmmm2), porttrait frontis showing some spotting, extra engraved title with hand coloured engraved vignette of a farmyard scene, small closed tear on p.1 just touching text on verso, crease across upper corner of early pages, 12 hand coloured engraved plates of cattle and sheep. Vol.2 - 510pp (A-Oooooo) Hand coloured engraved frontis of farmyard scene, text clean and bright with some soiling to lower margins between pp.462-474 just touching text in a few spots, 25 hand coloured engraved plates of horses, pigs and also poultry, fish & bees, Small Folio.
GBP 645.00 [Appr.: EURO 715.5 US$ 1071.35 | JP¥ 94649] Book number: 4810
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

A FARMER [JAMES ANDERSON]  Essays Relating to Agriculture and Rural Affairs; in Two Parts, Illustrated with Copperplates
Edinburgh: For T. Cadell and William Creech, 1775. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 parts in one volume. Full calf with five raised bands on spine and constrasing spine lable bearing gilt titles, upper joint cracked but binding firm on cords, corners bumped/rubbed, old price in ink on ffep, text clean and bright, illustrated with 3 folding copper engraved plates. James Anderson (17 January 1738 - 15 October 1808), a figure in the Scottish Enlightenment, was an agriculturist and economist. He took over his families farm at the age of 15 when his parents dies and later, through marriage, came to own and manage a 1300 acre farm in Aberdeenshire. He wrote extensively on agriculture and economics, mostly under a variety of aliases, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxxiii [1] + 472 pp.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 6840
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GOSSET, ADELAIDE .L.J.  Shepherds of Britain. Scenes from Shepherd Life Past and Present from the Best Authorities
London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and titles and illustration on upper board, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, joints rubbed, page edges untrimmed, gift inscription dated 1916 on ffep, some foxing to tissue guarded frontis else contents clean and bright, illustrated throughout in b/w, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxiv + 331 pp. VG .
GBP 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.97 | JP¥ 7330] Book number: 4325
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRACE, J  Plant Response to Wind (Experimental Botany Monographs, Vol. 13)
London: Academic Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 012294450X. Blue cloth boards with titles on spine, spine ends bumped, previous owners inscription on front pastedown with authors inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket shopwing some edgewear including a small tear at head of spine, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xi + 204pp pp, Signed by Author. VG+/G+ .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 2034
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

GRANGE, HERBERT  An English Farmer in Canada and a Visit to the States, Being Notes and Observations by a Practical Farmer and Commercial Man on Canada As a Field for British Capital and Labour
London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners rubbed, base of spine bumped, numerous b/w plates and folding map at rear, Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall, xii + 150 pp. VG+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 4345
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HALE, THOMAS  A Compleat Body of Husbandry; Containing Rules for Performing, in the Most Profitable Manner, the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting, and Stocking of Land...... [4 Volumes Complete]
London: Printed for Tho. Osborne, in Grays Inn, 1758-59. Second Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary calf with five raised band and contrasing spine lables bearing gilt titles on spine, some wear to spine ends and corners with corners rubbed through in places, boards ruled in gilt, contents clean and bright, frontis to v.1 and 11 other engraved illustrations including 2 folding plates. pp. x [4] 402 & [12] 420 & [14] 498 & viii 400 [24], 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 445.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 739.15 | JP¥ 65301] Book number: 6068
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

HILL, CHARLES L.  The Guernsey Breed
Waterloo: Fred L. Kimball Company, 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and upper board, spine ends and corners bumped, a little spotting to cloth on upper board, pin hole in upper board, contents clean and bright, illustrated with b/w plates, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 417 pp. VG .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4368
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

JONES, E. L.  Seasons and Prices the Role of the Weather in English Agricultural History
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Paper covered boards with titles on spine, lightly bumped on corners and spine ends, previous owners inscription on ffep else internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including creasing along lower edges and chipping from spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 193pp pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2035
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE  British Husbandry; Exhibiting the Farming Practice in Various Parts of the United Kingdom (2 Vols)
London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1834 & 1841. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837130840. Cloth boards with leather spine labels bearing titles, spine ends and corners bumped/rubbed with cloth split around the head of the spine of v.1, cloth marked in places on both vols, v.2 rebacked retaining original spine label, bookplate on front pastedown of v.1 and some foxing throughout, v.2 with new endpapers and internally clean and bright, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, viii + 534 & ix + 615 pp. VG .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 4333
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LANDSBERG, J. J. & CUTTING C. V. (EDS. )  Environmental Effects on Crop Physiology: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Long Ashton Research Station, University of Bristol, 13-16 April 1975
London: Academic Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 012435050x. Brown boards with titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket shows some edgewear with some creasing around spine ends, now in a protective sleeve, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xvii + 388pp pp. VG+/G+ .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2033
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

LISLE, EDWARD  Observations in Husbandry (2 Vols Complete)
Farnsworth: Gregg Reprints, 1970. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712345884. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, slight bump to base of spine of v.1, internally clean and bright. A very nice set, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 398 + 406 pp. VG+ .
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 4323
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MARTELLI, GEORGE  The Elveden Estate 1953-1963
Plymouth: Latimer Trend & Co, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, previous owners name on ffep else internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including several small closed tears and some chipping around spine ends, sunned on spine and upper board, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 52 pp. VG .
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 4319
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MASON, I.L.  World Dictionary of Livestock Breeds, Types and Varieties
Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, head of spine lightly bumped, ex-lib with several stamps on prelims but text itself clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing some edgewear including a small (5mm) closed tear at head of spine, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xviii + 268 pp. VG/VG .
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4314
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

MINCHINTON, W. E.  Essays in Agrarian History (2 Vols Complete)
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968. Hardcover. Green boards with gilt titles on spine, base of spines lightly rubbed, ex lib with accession numbers at base of spine and a few stamps on prelims, text clean and bright. Price clipped jackets showing light shelfwear, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 263 & 314 pp. VG/VG- .
GBP 24.85 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.28 | JP¥ 3647] Book number: 4330
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

PERIAM, JONATHAN  The Home & Farm Manual: Classic Edition - a Pictorial Encyclopedia for the Farm, Garden & Household
New York: Greenwich House, 1984. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517445301. Cloth backed boards with gilt titles on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing a little wear from storage, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xxix + 1056 pp. VG+/VG+ .
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] Book number: 4340
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

VAN HOESEN-STROMBERG  Guinea Fowl: Covering Every Feature of Mating, Hatching, Rearing, Feeding, Housing, Marketing, Cooking and Serving
Minnesota: Stromberg Publishing, 1975. Softcover. Light wear to edges and corners of covers, spine a little sunned, internally clean and bright, no loose or missing pages, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 87 pp. VG- .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3225
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

VARLEY, C.  A New System of Husbandry. From Experiments Never Before Made Public. With Tables Shewing the Expence & Profit of Each Crop. How to Stock Farms to the Best Advantage. How the Crops Are to Follow Each Other by the Way of Rotation... . [3 Volumes Complete]
York: Printed for the Author by N. Nickson, 1770. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0947554920. Full calf with five raised bands on spines, contrasing spine labels bearing gilt titles, small paper label at foor of each spine bearing collector's catalogue number but these labels have toned and are now barely visible, corners of boards a little rubbed, folding table at front of vol.1 showing Varley's system of crop rotation, plate at rear of vol.1 with illustration and description of " the author's new-invented machine for the new method of husbandry", title page of v.3 and margins of following 4 leaves affected by damp else contents of all 3 vols clean and bright and just light wear to the binding - a very nice set of this uncommon book, pp. 320 & 319 & 347 , 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
GBP 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 1275.5 US$ 1910.15 | JP¥ 168754] Book number: 5810
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WARING, GEORGE E.  Warings Book of the Farm: Being a Revised Edition of the Handy-Book of Husbandry a Guide for Farmers
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co, 1877. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Decorated geen cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, corners and spine ends bumped/rubbed, pages very lightly toned, engraved illustrations, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 542 pp. VG .
GBP 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.44 | JP¥ 3661] Book number: 4354
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

WILSON, REV. JOHN M. (ED.)  The Farmer's Dictionary; or a Cyclopedia of Agriculture, in All Its Departments, Principles, Methods, Recent Improvements, and Business Affairs, As Taught and Practised by the Most Distinguished... [2 Vols Complete]
Edinburgh: A. Fullerton & Co, c.1875. Hardcover. Three quarter black leather over cloth boards with gilt titles on spines, joints rubbed and lower joing of both volumes starting from bottom edge, corners and spine ends rubbed, text clean and bright, illustrated with 48 full page engraved (mostly steel engravings) plates of which 6 are coloured, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, xxxviii + 744 & 771 pp.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 6371
    Click here to order or inquire at Double - B - Books Ltd..

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Double - B - Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Double - B - Books Ltd. 2005