| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arranging Flowers and Plants London, Marshall Cavendish, 1985. (ISBN: 086307216X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 58 pages. Hard cover clean, minor split to binding joint at back cover board/spine. Page edges tidy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002460 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Flower Craft London & New York, Marshall Cavendish, 1977. (ISBN: 0856852589) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Posies and bouquets, crystallised flowers etc. 88 pages. ONCE YOU'VE TRIED SOME OF THESE PROJECTS, YOU'LL THINK ABOUT FLOWERS IN AN ENTIRELY NEW WAY, AS PART OF YOUR OWN CREATIVITY, WHICH IS AS VARIED AND LIVELY AS THE BLOSSOMS THEMSELVES. DJ clean, minor fading to spine. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002426 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEST, MARGARET Growing and Arranging Church Flowers for Seasonal and Special Occasions Oxford, A. R. Mowbray & Co Ltd, 1982. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: BEST, George. [photographs ].....Pictorial paperback. 143 Pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in bright pictorial softcovers. Minor shelf wear and small creases to cover, fep has been neatly removed. Prompt reliable dispatch from stock, packed well. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 009178 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLACKLOCK, JUDITH Silk Flowers London, Readers Digest, 1996. (ISBN: 0276422430) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book will inspire beginners and experienced arrangers alike to develop their own designs with confidence, proving that flower arranging is creative, easy and above all, fun! Over 30 stunning projects for every occasion, from formal vase displays and traditional wreaths and swags to abundant bridal bouquets and simple posies. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002440 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLAYTON, JOHN Flower Arranging London, Peerage Books, 1979. (ISBN: 1850520372) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a complete guide to the many ways of arranging flowers for all occasions, from simply making your home more beautiful to elaborate displays for weddings and formal functions. 224 pages. DJ shows some fading to spine and top edge, price unclipped. Minor rub marks to corners, repair to top spine edge. Page edges straight. Introduction by John Clayton, The Royal Horticultural Society. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002456 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLEMENTS, JULIA Abc of Flower Arranging London, BCA, 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. If you have never before arranged flowers, this is the book for you. If you are a new member of a Flower Club and are wondering how to start an arrangement, here all your questions are answered. However elementary of advanced your knowledge of flower arranging may be, this is a handbook without which no book shelf is complete. 96 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners straight. Minor shelf wear, Previously published in 1963, this is a new revised edition. Packed well & prompt dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002441 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLEMENTS, JULIA Flower Arranging London, Octopus Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0706415043) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WITH 45 FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS AND OVER 60 ILLUSTRATIONS, THIS BOOK WILL PROVE INVALUABLE TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS IN THIS CREATIVE ART. 141 pages. DJ clean, shows a few chips and rub marks to corners and edges, one repair to top of spine. Page edges tidy. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002432 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLEMENTS, JULIA My Life with Flowers - an Autobiography London, Cassell Publishers Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 0304342467) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 192 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. Has minor marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The boards and DJ are in good clean condition. Minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017474 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUSICK, DAWN Potpourri Crafts New York, Sterling Publishing Co. 1992. (ISBN: 0806985968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. MORE THAN 100 FRAGRANT RECIPES AND PROJECTS FOR EVERY ROOM IN YOUR HOME. 144 pages. DJ very clean and bright, corners and edges good, PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000564 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DIERKS, LESLIE Wreaths from the Garden New York, Sterling/Lark, 1994. (ISBN: 0806906049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Accompanying each project are complete directions, plus interesting tidbits about the flower featured. If you love flowers and enjoy the beauty of wreaths, you'll treasure this book - a sumptuous resource, full of color and inspiration. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. 75 FRESH AND DRIED FLORAL WREATHS TO MAKE. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002425 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DOCKER, AMANDA Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers London, Tiger Books International, 1992. (ISBN: 1855012634) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author reveals a treasure trove of trade secrets and brilliant ideas that have made her business the success it is today. She explains, in step-by-step detail, the key techniques necessary for working with dried flowers and shows how individual arrangements are made. 144 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Minor shelf wear, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 002431 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FOSTER, MAUREEN The Art of Preserved Flower Arrangement London, Collins, 1984. (ISBN: 0004116259) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This beautiful book shows how to make the most of preserved flowers and foliage to create superb arrangements which can be as colourful and attractive as fresh flower arrangements but will last much longer. 160 pages. DJ clean and bright, price clipped. Previous owner's name has been crossed out with felt pen on fep. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002418 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GUDGEON, MARY; CLOWES, JOHN Winter Arrangements : A Step By Step Guide to Arranging Fresh and Artificial Material Enfield, M & J Publications, 1995. (ISBN: 0950974862) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean paperback in all-round good condition, spine un-creased, clean interior, binding strong, very minimal shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015117 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, CHRISTOPHER Discover Table Decoration London, Hamlyn, 1995. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 40 ORIGINAL PROJECTS TO BUILD YOUR TABLE ARRANGING SKILLS. Hardback, clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards, a good copy in a sound binding, minor spotty marks on some pages, ffep top corner clipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 018714 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JONES, IONA TREVOR Pilgrimage of Flowers Published Privately By the Author, 1970. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages, text and illustration. No DJ. Bound in red cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Boards are clean and corners are square. Inscription by author to previous owner on fep. Slight wear to page edges, a good clean copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003806 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KROH, PATRICIA Japanese Flower Arrangement Notebook Tadworth, Surrey, The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1962. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in cream/beige cover boards with black lettering to spine and black Japanese writing to front. Boards clean, minor marks to lower back edge. Page edges and corners straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003111 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MCDOWALL, PAMELA Pressed Flower Collages and Other Ideas London, Lutterworth Press, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718818679) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is not only entertaining, but is highly practical and immensely stimulating. Anyone, the author says, can follow the advice she gives and so produce his or her own original designs. Illustrated with over 80 photographs and line drawings, including a selection of the author's work produced in full colour. 107+ pages. DJ clean, shows some chips and small tears to edges, price clipped. Previous owner's name on fep. Page edges tidy. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002433 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MONCKTON, SHIRLEY The Complete Book of Wedding Flowers : Stunning Flower Arranging Inspiration for Everyone and Every Location London, Cassell, 1993. (ISBN: 0304342017) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 96 pages, illustrations, designs & arrangements throughout. A former library book withdrawn with stamps & sticker residue. May have minor marks inside however the interior does appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018907 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MOORE, TERENCE The Captured Harvest London, Lorenz Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1863023275) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BEAUTIFUL DECORATIONS FROM THE WORLD OF NATURE. PRACTICAL STEP-BY-STEP GUIDES TO MAKING STUNNING DECORATIVE DISPLAYS FROM NATURAL, ORGANIC MATERIALS. 158 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor rub marks to corners. Page edges clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002427 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MORE, HILARY & WESTLAND, PAMELA Swags, Wreaths & Garlands London, Brockhampton Press, 1998. (ISBN: 1860191754) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OVER 25 ORIGINAL DESIGNS FOR ALL SETTINGS AND OCCASIONS, FEATURES FABRIC AND FRESH AND DRIED PROJECTS, EASY TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS INCLUDING STEP-BY-STEP PHOTOGRAPHY, DESIGNS ARE INEXPENSIVE, QUICK AND EASY TO MAKE, COMBINES INSPIRATION WITH PRACTICAL PROJECTS. 96 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002436 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| NEWNES, MARY Arranging Everlasting Flowers London, Ebury Press, 1990. (ISBN: 0852239041) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO CREATING SPECTACULAR FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS. AN ENTHRALLING AND INSPIRING BOOK ON THE CREATION OF AN EXCITING VARIETY OF DESIGNS. 128 pages. Soft cover bright and clean. Previous owner's name has been inked-out neatly on fep. Page edges and corners clean and straight. THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT SOCIETIES. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002443 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| RAWORTH, JENNY AND BERRY, SUSAN The Dried Flower Arranger's Year London, Collins & Brown, 1993. (ISBN: 1855851687) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Whether you are a complete beginner or an experienced flower arranger, this book provides the ideas, inspiration and practical help to ensure success in one of today's most popular crafts. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO PICKING, DRYING AND ARRANGING FLOWERS SEASON BY SEASON. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002424 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ROGERS, JOYCE The Art of Flower Arrangement London, Hamlyn Publishers, 1975. (ISBN: 0600301508) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The book which tells you how to master the fundamentals of flower arrangement. A book to delight with its clear advice and beautiful arrangements in colour. 96 pages. DJ clean, minor fading, chips and small tears. Page edges straight. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002463 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SHEEN, JOANNA Flower Projects for the Home London, Merehurst Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1853913812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FILLED WITH DELIGHTFUL AND INNOVATIVE IDEAS, THIS BOOK WILL ENCOURAGE YOU TO FILL YOUR HOME WITH FLOWERS AND HELP YOU CREATE YOUR OWN WONDERFUL FLORAL DESIGNS. 176 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002428 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SPARNON, NORMAN A Guide to Japanese Flower Arrangement Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1982. (ISBN: 0715383590) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book is a concise and clear guide to the creative art of classical and modern Japanese Flower Arrangement as practised by the leading Japanese schools and utilizes material readily available throughout the world. 23 STEP-BY-STEP LESSONS, 16 COLOUR PLATES AND 90 OUTSTANDING ARRANGEMENTS SUITABLE FOR ALL OCCASIONS. 79 pages. DJ bright and clean, price clipped. Page edges clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002422 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005