| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| The Picturegoer's Who's Who and Encyclopaedia of the Screen Today London, Odhams Press Limited, 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPILED AND PRODUCED BY LEADING EXPERTS IN THE FILM INDUSTRY UNDER THE AUSPICES OF 'THE PICTUREGOER WEEKLY'...608 pages, illustrated. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to front board. Moderate wear to boards, bindings and page edges. Pages 15 to 18 loose, but all there. A good Reference copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 005895 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| "Sink the Bismark" . Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Movie Premiere Programme with photographs from the film, production details, advertisements. A clean staple bound soft cover. Little shelf wear, staple binding tight and secure. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005294 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. Ninotchka New York, Darien House Inc, 1975. (ISBN: 0882010077) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ERNST LUBITSCH'S NINOTCHKA STARRING GRETA GARBO, MELVYN DOUGLAS. Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book form, over 1,500 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack....256 pages. Soft cover with moderate shelf wear around edges. fep removed. Light creasing to spine, light foxing and a few small marks to page edges. Binding strong. Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 005866 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAXTER, STANLEY AND HOARE, KEN Stanley Baxter on Screen London, Michael Joseph/M & J Hobbs, 1980. (ISBN: 0718119630) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 96 pages, illustrated. Used book in VG condition. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006922 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COWIE, PETER Variety International Film Guide 1990 London, Andre Deutsch Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0233985034) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 528 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover with un-creased spine, tip of front cover clipped, light creases. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004964 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOLLISS RICHARD The Official 007 Fact File-- James Bond London, Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1989. (ISBN: 0600563200) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....61 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in bright pictorial boards. Word puzzle on page 23 has been completed in pencil. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007944 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KUHN, JOY The Elephant Man - the Book of the Film London, Virgin Books, 1980. (ISBN: 090708009X) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. 90 pages, illustrated, including photographs of the film and its making, the actors, the technicians, the make up and the true background story. Clean large format soft cover, binding strong, spine un-creased, light foxing, minor shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 008880 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LLOYD ANN The Films of Stephen King London, Brown Books, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1897884060) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.....96 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in bright pictorial softcover, spine un-creased with very minor shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007928 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MEDVED, HARRY AND MICHAEL The Golden Turkey Awards London, Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980. (ISBN: 0207959684) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOMINEES AND WINNERS - THE WORST ACHIEVEMENTS IN HOLLYWOOD HISTORY....223 pages, illustrated. Soft cover clean, light crease to spine, little shelf wear around edges. Binding strong. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005876 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MILLAR, DAN Special Effects London, The Apple Press, 1990. (ISBN: 185076249X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAMERA ILLUSIONS, MAKE UP, ANIMATION, MODEL-MAKING. ETC. 128 pages, illustrated. Un-marked red boards, with a clean dust jacket with no tears, no creases, price un-clipped, little shelf wear. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 005332 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SHATNER WILLIAM Star Trek - the Ashes of Eden New York, Pocket Books, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671520350) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......309 Pages. Good clean hardback in tight binding, DJ bright, has 2 minor tears, and very minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007657 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| STALLINGS, PENNY WITH MANDELBAUM, HOWARD Flesh and Fantasy New York, Perennial Library, 1989. (ISBN: 0060963433) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE TRUTH BEHIND THE FANTASY - THE FANTASY BEHIND THE TRUTH....286 PAGES, ILLUSTRATED. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. A few small marks to page edges. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005702 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WARMAN, ERIC Preview 1961 London, Spring Books, 1960. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLLYWOOD-LONDON....160 pages, illustrated. Grey boards with blue lettering to front and spine. Boards are clean and show minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Printer's stamps neatly on back end paper. A little foxing to end papers. A good copy in a strong binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005608 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WOODS, DONALD Filming with Attenborough London, Penguin Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0140109129) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE AUTHOR'S PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF WORKING WITH ONE OF THE WORLD'S LEADING PRODUCERS AND DIRECTORS ON HIS OWN LIFE STORY - CRY FREEDOM...163 pages, illustrated. Paperback, clean with light creasing to corners and spine, no tears. A flat copy with a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004766 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005