next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Field Sports, Fishing, Country Life, Farming

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 106 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Cullyer's Tables for the Use of Farmers, Planters, Corn Merchants, Millers and Thatchers
London, Whittaker & Co, Nineteenth Impression. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 150 pages. Embossed hard card covers with minor shelf wear around edges and corners. No date on publisher's information - calculations are given in acres, roods, perches, imperial bushel. The binding is sound, the book has heavy foxing spots to end papers and light foxing to a few other pages, however the interior is generally clean. Packed well, prompt next business day dispatch.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 015020
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Making Aquatic Weeds Useful: Some Perspectives for Developing Countries
Washington, National Academy of Sciences, 1976. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Report of an Ad Hoc Panel of the Advisory Committee on Technology Innovation Board on Science and Technology for International Development Commission on International Relations. Soft cover, 175 pages, illustrated. Clean interior, binding sound, spine un-creased. The covers show general marks, discolouration in some places & handling and shelf wear. Light spots to page edges. The interior is graded as good, the soft covers are graded as acceptable/fair. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 017843
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Planning Controls over Agricultural and Forestry Development and Rural Building Conversions
London, HMSO, 1995. (ISBN: 0117531634) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Acceptable...DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT, PLANNING RESEARCH PROGRAMME. A REPORT BY LAND USE CONSULTANTS AND COUNTRYSIDE PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT. 238 Pages plus appendix 1, appendix 2, and glossary of terms. A clean and bright soft cover, small crease across spine, page edges clean and corners square, strong binding. Ex-library stamps, one ref sticker and ref nos. May have marks inside. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 007449
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution - Seventh Report - Agriculture and Pollution
London, HMSO, 1979. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..PAPERBACK. 280 pages. Clean soft covers with general library handling wear. small tear to front cover/spine joint at top corner, binding good, usual library stamps/markings. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010557
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Small Woods on Farms, a Report to the Countryside Commission By Dartington Amenity Research Trust
Cheltenham, Countryside Commission, 1983. (ISBN: 086170035X) Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library...Paperback, pictorial cover. 105 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in strong binding, ex-library with usual stamps, general library wear, mainly at the corners, may have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.75 US$ 132.88 | JP¥ 11739] Book number: 011411
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ALLABY, MICHAEL  Making and Managing a Smallholding
London, BCA, 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages, clean boards & interior, clean DJ with minor chips to corners & light foxing to inside flaps, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 013960
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ALLEN, DAVID ELLISTON  The Naturalist in Britain Signed a Social History
London, Penguin Books, 1978. (ISBN: 014021951X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall...Paperback. 292 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, author's signature to fep, softcovers bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012246
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ANDREAE, BERND  The Economics of Tropical Agriculture
Slough, Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1980. (ISBN: 0851984533) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 178 pages, English text, clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ [one very small hole to DJ edge], boards slightly bowed, interior clean, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 012838
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ARNOLD, RICHARD  Automatic and Repeating Shotguns
London, Nicholas Kaye Limited, 1958. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 173 pages containing text plus 25 plates and 25 diagrams. Bound in blue cover boards, has no dust jacket, some bumps to cover board corners, binding sound. Page edges discoloured. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: ABE-278819660
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ARNOLD, RICHARD  Pigeon Shooting
London, Kaye & Ward Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 071821241X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....146 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, title page has a 1 inch strip cut off top edge [previous owner has removed name], spine un-creased, binding strong. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013530
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARNETT, ANTHONY ; SCRUTON, ROGER [EDITORS]  Town and Country
London, Jonathan Cape, 1998. (ISBN: 0224052500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 379 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The DJ is clean and glossy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019086
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARRINGTON, JOHN  Red Sky at Night
Michael Joseph Limited, 44 Bedford Square, London - 1984. 1984. "The star-speckled blackfaced night of the first day of December begins to break as the light of the new day gently touches the eastern sky. Ice thickens and the white frost tightens its early morning grip. Dawn inches up over the night sky; a new year for the flock of the forked glen is about to begin. So starts John Barrington's year as shepherd over 750 Blackface ewes who graze 2000 acres of some of Britain's most beautiful hills which overlook the deep dark water of Loch Katrine in Perthshire". 208 pages text. Illustrated by Paul Armstrong. Some shallow scratch marks to DJ, slight bumps to cover board corners, first page missing, otherwise all complete and clean.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: ABE-278844726
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BEEDELL, SUZANNE IN ASSOCIATION WITH BARBARA HARGREAVES  The Complete Guide to Country Living - a Discursive Dictionary
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979. (ISBN: 0715376659) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 256 pages, illustrated throughout. Binding sound, clean and firm, small reference mark in red biro on front endpaper, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 019565
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BIRLEY, DAVID AND LAWRENCE, TOM  Fishing Forays 1992
London, Kensington West Productions, 1991. (ISBN: 1871349850) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A DISTINGUISHED COMPANION TO THE RIVERS, LOCHS AND STILLWATERS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. With a foreword by James Ferguson. 295 pages, with illustrations. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002382
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOWERS J K AND CHESHIRE PAUL  Agriculture, the Countryside and Land Use - an Economic Critique
London, Methuen, 1983. (ISBN: 0416318304) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall....170 Pages. Good clean bright softcover, tight binding with un-creasd spine, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007661
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRADLEY, VAL & NEGUS, JOHN  Garden Tools - an Illustrated Guide to Choosing, Using and Maintaining
London, Carroll & Brown Publishers Limited, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903258235) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, 160 pages, illustrated throughout. Stated First Edition. Binding sound, spine un-creased, light marks on lower page edges, a good copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019338
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BROWN, GEORGE E.; BRYAN, JOHN E.  The Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers
Portland, OR. Timber Press, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0881923192) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good hardback in a strong binding, the DJ is clean & bright and in good condition. 354 pages, illustrated. Minor marks to page edges, the interior is very clean. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 015044
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BURTON, S. H. [ COMPILER ]  A West Country Anthology
London, Robert Hale and Company, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709148992) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 224 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean DJ, light sunning to spine. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012214
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CASTLE, MALCOLM E. & WATKINS, PAUL  Modern Milk Production
Faber & Faber Ltd. 3 Queen Square, London. Soft Cover . Reprint 1984. "This is a comprehensive book on present-day dairy farming which has been completely revised and updated by the authors in a new edition. Both well known in their field, they have brought together their expert knowledge of technical research and practical farming in a unique combination which not only covers the basic elements of husbandry such as feeding, grassland management and conservation, but also gives a detailed account of the most modern techniques of intensive dairy farming". 310 pages containing text and photographs. Softcover bright and clean, slight chips to spine and corners, crease across top of front cover. Principles and Applications for Students and Farmers.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: ABE-285106278
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CLAYTON, ERIC  Economic Planning in Peasant Agriculture
Wye College (University of London), 1970. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A STUDY OF THE OPTIMAL USE OF AGRICULTURE RESOURCES BY PEASANT FARMERS IN KENYA. 69 page booklet. Soft cover shows minor wear and marks. Page edges are tanned. Spine is un-creased. Reprint. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003768
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COOPER, M. MCG. AND THOMAS, R.J.  Profitable Sheep Farming
Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1979, Fourth Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0852361009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164 pages, illustrated. A good hardcover in a strong binding, interior is clean, P/O has adhered DJ to boards, minor shelf wear, packed well with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014625
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COWBURN, FREDERICK  Coarse Fishing
London, Pelham Books Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 118 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ no tears minor shelf wear, neat library stamps, sticker residue, foxing to page edges [heavy foxing on top page edges], light marks to a few pages, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013843
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CURRIE, W.B.  Trout, Sea Trout and Salmon Fishing
William Collins & Co Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. COLLINS NUTSHELL BOOKS. Hardback without dust jacket, 159 pages, illustrated with line drawnings. A good copy in a sound binding, light foxing, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018747
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DALAL-CLAYTON, D. B.  Black's Agricultural Dictionary
London, A & C Black (Publishers) Limited, 1985, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713626798) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 432 pages, illustrated. Hardback with clean boards in a strong binding. The DJ is clean and glossy and in good condition. The book has library stamps, sticker and usual marks. The library has removed the ffep and has cut a one and a half inch piece of the top edge of the half title page. Internally good and clean. Minor handling marks to page edges. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 014884
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DAWN, CHRIS  Fly Fishing
Bath, Parragon, 1999. (ISBN: 0752530895) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 80 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in a bright and glossy DJ no tears, fep neatly removed, library stamp, minimal wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 012845
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

106 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005