Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Field Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BAILEY, VIVIAN  Come Fishing and Shooting
London & New York, White Lion Publishers, 1973. (ISBN: 856178241) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author writes with authority on grouse and salmon, big fish, chalk streams, shooting and dogs with a judicious mixture of anecdote and practical advice....152 pages with Illustrations. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and adhered to cover boards at corners and edges with selo-tape. Page edges straight. Reprint. Fair/good/Fair.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002722
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DE NAHLIK, A.J.  Deer Management
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1974. (ISBN: 0715365487) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IMPROVED HERDS FOR GREATER PROFIT. 250 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in brown cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Page edges and corners tidy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002614
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

EDEN, RONALD  The Sporting Epicure
London, Kyle Cathie Limited, 1991. (ISBN: 1856260151) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE TRADITION OF GREAT GAME COOKERY. 221 pages with illustrations. Soft cover clean and bright. Page edges and corners straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002625
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ELLIOT, ANDREW GEORGE  Gun Fun and Hints
Kingswood Surrey, Right Way Books. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Kenneth CRABBE. Full of amusing stories, and the illustrations are in admirable harmony with the spirit of the book. They convey, in a light-hearted way, some excellent advice and cheerfully follow the course of some disasters. 127 pages. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and adhered to boards with selo-tape at edges and corners. Foxing to page edges, but straight. Fair/good/Fair/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002615
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HART-DAVIS, DUFF  When the Country Went to Town
Ludlow, Excellent Press, 1997. (ISBN: 1900318067) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of the countryside marches and the rally in Hyde Park in July 1997 when over 120,000 people gathered to protest against the threat to country sports and traditions posed by a Labour MP's anti-hunting bill. This is a heart-warming memento of a great occasion, when the country went to town. 150 pages with photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002610
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HUMPHREYS, JOHN  The Complete Rough Shoot
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1992. (ISBN: 0715399179) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Jack Barnard, John Paley, Dave Parfitt. Here the author takes a look at the wild and often lonely world of rough shooting, in the company of John Richards, Jack Davey, Graham Downing, Ian McCall and Angela Humphreys. 208 pages with illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Price clipped. Page edges clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002592
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HUMPHREYS, JOHN  The Do-It-Yourself Game Shoot
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1985. (ISBN: 0715384937) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143 pages, with illustrations. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Second Impression. Photographs by Dave Parfitt. Good/Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002596
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JACKSON, ANTHONY  So You Want to Go Shooting
London, Arlington Books, 1974. (ISBN: 851402254) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author has experienced the rigours of wildfowling, the excitement of driven pheasants and grouse, and the care and precision demanded by the successful pigeon decoyer. This is essentially a practical book from a practical shot aimed at those, young and not so young, who lack a sporting background but want to go about things the right way. 207 pages with many specially taken photographs and drawings. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and adhered to boards with selo-tape at edges and corners. Minor discolouration to page edges, but straight. Good/Fair/Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002613
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MACLEAN, NORMAN  Trout and Grayling - an Angler's Natural History
London, A & C Black (Publishers) Limited, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713620447) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. 179 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, light foxing to eps and page edges, clean and bright DJ, clipped. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008966
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARCHINGTON, JOHN  The Complete Shot
London, A & C Black, 1981. (ISBN: 0713621451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. After a section on the history of shooting, the author goes on to discuss the criteria in selecting a gun, marksmanship, fieldcraft, safety, rough shooting on high and low ground, driven game, wildfowling and shoot management. 198 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, price clipped. Minor foxing to some inner pages. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002664
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARCHINGTON, JOHN  Sportsman's Bag
London, Faber & Faber, 1975. (ISBN: 0571104495) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN THIS BOOK, THE AUTHOR HAS PRODUCED A 'PATCHWORK QUILT OF MEMORIES, THOUGHTS, ADVICE AND PHILOSOPHIES, SEWN TOGETHER WITH THE TWIN THREADS OF FISHING AND SHOOTING'. 111 pages with illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Foxing to eps and page edges. With photographs by the author and line drrawings by Tom Banks. Good/Good/Fair.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002626
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCDOUGALL, DOUGLAS  Goose Fever
Old Buckenham, Norfolk, Wildfowl Publications, 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE DIARIES OF AN AMATEUR WILDFOWLER 1933 - 1975. 3rd Impression Enlarged Edition. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and attached to boards with selo-tape at corners and edges. Bump at base of spine. Page edges slightly marked and show some foxing. Good/Fair/Good/Fair.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 002826
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ORMOND, CLYDE  Complete Book of Hunting
New York, Outdoor Life - Harper & Row, 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Douglas Allen. PART 1 - Hunting Game Animals. PART 2 - Hunting Game Birds. 467 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in tan cover boards with red and black lettering to spine. Minor shelf wear to boards and page edges. Minor bumps to corners. Twelfth Printing 1969. Good/Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 002742
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SOOTHILL, ERIC & WHITEHEAD, PETER  Wildfowl of the World
London, Blandford Press, 1988. (ISBN: 07137086388) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A flight of geese against the winter sunset, ducks on a village pond, or screamers in the South American pampas - all are part of the world's wealth of wildfowl. 297 pages, with brilliant illustrations. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Price unclipped. Reprint. Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002605
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

TEGNER, HENRY  Game for the Sporting Rifle
London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, minor split to DJ at spine/cover joint, slight chips to edges. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Foxing to page edges. Good/Good/Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002666
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

THE BRITISH ASSOCIATION FOR SHOOTING & CONSERVATION  Handbook of Shooting, the Sporting Shotgun
London, Pelham Books, 1993, Revised and Reprinted Edition. (ISBN: 0720719437) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...142 pages illustrated. A very clean copy in a bright glossy pictorial softcover. Spine un-creased. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 007955
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

THOMAS, GOUGH  Shotguns & Cartridges for Game and Clays
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1975. (ISBN: 0713615834) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Enjoyment and success in game shooting depend heavily on the right choice of basic equipment. The author uses his long experience to guide the reader towards the ideal choice for his particular requirements. 254 pages, with illustrations. DJ has been edged with selo-tape and adhered to boards with selo-tape to inside edges and corners. Price removed. Minor yellowing to page edges, but straight. First published 1963. Third edition - New and enlarged edition with line illustrations by the author. This present edition has been thoroughly updated and substantially doubled in size.. Good/Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002612
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WATSON, J.N.P. (EDITOR)  A Green Guide to Country Sports
London, The Sportsman's Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0948253525) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by the Earl of Carnarvon. Various Contributors. Not only a powerful, reasoned, and well-informed defence of the traditional sports, it will also be read, the contributors hope, as a discussion document for the future at a time when rural Britain and its wildlife is under threat from many different quarters. 112 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 002726
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WILLETT, RODERICK  Modern Game Shooting
London, Seeley Service & Co Ltd, 1975. (ISBN: 0854220658) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is the product of a life-time of experience by a recognized expert in the sport who has, for many years, been shooting correspondent of 'The Field'. 375 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, minor bubbles to surface of back DJ . Price clipped. Minor marks to page edges, Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002665
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WILSON, JAMES AND "OAKLEIGH  The Rod and the Gun
Wakefield, EP Publishing Limited, 1972. (ISBN: 0854099336) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With a New Introduction by James Wentworth Day. First published Edinburgh 1844, Republished 1972. The interested observer and those who consider themselves experts in these pursuits, on arming themselves with this reprint, will find their appreciation of the countryside greatly increased. 460 pp. including many illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002595
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005