| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 598 title(s) on 24 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Lord of the Rings - the Two Towers - Photo Guide London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002. (ISBN: 0007143729) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The illustrated story from the epic new line cinema film, INCLUDES FREE STICKERS. 49 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in all round good condition, stickers intact, interior clean, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013746 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Lord of the Rings - the Two Towers - Creatures - a Behind the Scenes Guide to the Epic New Line Cinema Film London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002. (ISBN: 0007144091) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean and glossy illustrated paperback with fold-out section, spine un-creased, binding strong, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013757 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABECASSIS, ELIETTE The Qumran Mystery London, Orion Books Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 0752814036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A MISSING DEAD SEA SCROLL HIDES A 2000-YEAR-OLD SECRET ABOUT CHRIST'S CRUCIFIXION. A NOVEL. 327 pages. Clean paperback, light crease to spine, little shelf wear, a VG copy in a square strong binding. Translated by Emily Read. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006585 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAM, PAUL Unholy Trinity London, Little, Brown & Company, 1999. (ISBN: 0316648795) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 345 pages, a clean copy in a sound binding, DJ spine lightly sun-faded, tiny marks to page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017389 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy London, Arthur Barker Limited, 1979. (ISBN: 0213167387) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pages, clean boards, clean & bright DJ [price un-clipped & no tears], clean interior, a good copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 014249 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADLER, ELIZABETH Summer in Tuscany London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. (ISBN: 0340822066) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pages, clean boards and interior, clean & glossy DJ in good condition [with light writing indents]. A good clean copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 015442 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AKUNIN, BORIS Special Assignments - the Further Adventures of Erast Fandorin London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780297848226) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Translated by Andrew Bromfield 2006. Hardback with dust jacket, 328 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, small reference marks on some pages, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020087 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALAI Red Poppies - an Epic Saga of Old Tibet London, Methuen Publishing Limited, 2002. (ISBN: 0413771822) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin. 381 pages, minor shelf wear, minor marks to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017693 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Behind a Mask : The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, William Morrow & Co.inc, 1995. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Edited and with an introduction and afterword by Madeleine Stern. Hardback with dust jacket, 281 pages. Minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ, felt pen mark on lower page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017732 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDERSON, BRYAN Red Shawls and Black Bonnets, Signed a Novel About the French Landing at Fishguard 1797 Haverfordwest, Hedgehog Publications, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 095301410X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 200 Pages. A good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, very minor shelf wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010747 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN Forgotten Life London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575043695) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....284 Pages. A good copy in stong binding. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008740 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALFEYEVA, VALERIA Pilgrimage to Dzhvari Oxford, Lion Publishing, 1993. (ISBN: 0732407818) Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A WOMAN'S JOURNEY OF SPIRITUAL AWAKENING. 222 pages. Soft cover clean and bright. Minor shelf wear. Translated into English by Stuart and Jenny Robertson. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001549 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALTIMARI, WILLIAM Legion Tucson, Imperium Books, 2003. (ISBN: 0972872604) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A NOVEL OF THE ARMY OF ROME. 295 pages, clean & glossy paperback covers, with un-creased spine, fep neatly removed, internally very good, in stock, packed well, prompt dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014429 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALTMAN, MARK A. & GROSS, EDWARD The Deep Space Log Book - a Second Season Companion - the Essential Official Guide London, Boxtree Limited, 1995. (ISBN: 0752208489) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 119 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013393 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, RACHEL The Purple Heart Throbs - the Sub-Literature of Love London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1974. (ISBN: 0340155116) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 286 pages, illustrated, good boards, clean & bright DJ no tears, usual library stamps, remnants of stickers/selotape, clean interior, minor library wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013688 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, COLIN Legacies London, Headline Book Publishing, 1998. (ISBN: 0747217033) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....278 Pages. A good copy in bright clean DJ, price unclipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013390 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, VAL Sherlock Holmes at the Varieties London, Breese Books Ltd, 2000. (ISBN: 0947533826) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 127 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018536 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANSCOMBE, RODERICK The Secret Life of Laszlo, Count Dracula London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 1994. (ISBN: 0747517797) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THERE HAS NEVER BEEN AS STRIKING A NEW VIEW OF THE DRACULA STORY. 409 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Good/Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 002179 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS Chaos Mode London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994. (ISBN: 0246138629) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Book Three in the Ground-Breaking Mode Series. HARDCOVER. 300 pages. VG clean copy in a clean and glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009904 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANTHONY, PIERS Roc and a Hard Place London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. (ISBN: 0340654228) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 280 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009907 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Twelve Red Herrings Signed London, HarperCollins Publishers, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002243296) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 324 Pages. A very good copy in clean bright DJ. Author's signature on title page. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 010032 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY Twelve Red Herrings New York, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0060179449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. STATED FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover with dust jacket. 324 pages. A clean hardback and DJ in all-round good condition. Minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016474 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY A Twist in the Tale London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. (ISBN: 0340405384) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221 pages. TWELVE SHORT STORIES. DJ is clean with price un-clipped. Spine slightly sunned. Page edges slightly yellowing. Corners and page edges straight. Same year Fifth Impression. Signed to previous owner by Author on title page. Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003501 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, T. J. Walter and the Resurrection of G. London, Headline Book Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A NOVEL AND TWO APPENDICES. A mysterious and dramatic novel in which the medieval world confronts our own. Hardback with dust jacket, 442 pages. Binding sound, clean interior, page edges have yellowed, DJ spine lightly sunned and discoloured, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. THIS IS THE AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 018693 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MARGOT The Officers' Woman London, Alan Wingate [Publishers] Ltd, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. Author's First Novel. 320 pages. Top corner of fep clipped, minor foxing. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010605 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 >> >|
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005