next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Feminism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGIER, NATALIE  Woman - an Intimate Geography
London, Virago, 1999. (ISBN: 1860496857) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 398 pages, a clean copy in a strong binding, no DJ, clean interior, very minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 013770
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

APTER, TERRI  Secret Paths: Women in the New Midlife
New York, W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0393037665) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...347 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ un-clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 012504
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BAUWENS, MONA & THOMPSON, PETER  Feminine Power - Conversations with Some of the World's Most Influential Women in the Fields of Politics, Business & Entertainment
Edinburgh & London, Mainstream Publishing Co, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840180927) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 221 pages, illustrated. Clean boards with a light shadow of a previous sticker to front board, binding strong, page edges clean, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 011236
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CODE, LORRAINE [EDITOR]  Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories
London, Routledge, 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0415308852) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Transferred to Digital Printing 2006 . Soft cover, 530 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue and previous owner has removed their name by clipping a 4" [approx.] section from the top edge of the front endpaper. The binding is good, the spine has had a selotape repair and the spine is un-creased. Minor wear to covers and page edges. May have marks/notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 019844
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CUNNINGHAM, NANCY BRADY  I Am Woman By Rite - a Book of Women's Rituals
York Beach, Maine, Samuel Weiser Inc. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 173 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback; back cover has a section removed (cut out) which would have held the price etc. Spine un-creased, title page removed, two small stickers on back page, small inscription to Contents page, binding strong. Good-Fair.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 006901
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DENNIS, WENDY  Hot and Bothered, Sex & Love in the Nineties
USA, Viking, 1992. (ISBN: 0670845027) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 276 Pages. A very good copy in clean bright DJ, no tears, un-clipped [a few marks and minor damage to inside DJ, not evident from outside], neat felt pen mark to lower page edges. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 011964
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GARNER, LES  Stepping Stones to Women's Liberty
London, Heineman Educational Books Ltd, 1984. (ISBN: 0435323563) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FEMINIST IDEAS IN THE WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE MOVEMENT 1900-1918. Hardcover with dust jacket. 142 pages, illustrated. Clean boards and interior, clean DJ in good condition, previous owner's neat inscription on fep [may be author's inscription, but unconfirmed], minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 016422
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GLENVILLE, MARILYN  Natural Alternatives to Hrt
London, Kyle Cathie Limited, 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1856262545) Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Paperback. 228 Pages. A very good clean copy in very clean pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 009440
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HAIRE, NORMAN & COSTLER, A. & WILLY, A.  Encyclopaedia of Sexual Knowledge
London, Encyclopaedia Press, 1952, Eighth Reprint, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Hardcover. 560 Pages. Good copy in strong binding, cloth boards clean with some shelf wear, minor foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 010119
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HALL, CATHERINE  White, Male and Middle Class : Explorations in Feminism and History
Cambridge, Polity Press, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0745609562) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 307 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 018968
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G.  Reinventing Womanhood
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0575026936) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. 244 pages, hardback with dust jacket. A good clean copy in a strong binding, the spine on the DJ has discoloured from sun-fading, minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 016806
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HIRSCH, PAM  Barbara Leigh Smith Bodichon - Feminist, Artist and Rebel
London, Chatto & Windus, 1998. (ISBN: 0701167971) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, 390 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in clean and bright dust jacket [one very small tear to top edge], price un-clipped, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 011751
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HOLDSWORTH, ANGELA  Out of the Dolls House, the Story of Women in the Twentieth Century
London, BBC Books, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0563206314) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Pictorial paperback. 208 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding, softcovers bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 009400
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JACKSON, MONICA & STARK, ELIZABETH  Tents in the Clouds - the First Women's Himalayan Expedition
London, The Travel Book Club, 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER..255 Pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding, a few very small chips to edges and corners, interior VG, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 010147
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LEE, SCOUT CLOUD  The Circle Is Sacred, a Medicine Book for Women
Tulsa, Council Oak Books. (ISBN: 0933031971) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Paperback. 255 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 011243
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LITVINOFF SARAH  The Relate Guide to Better Relationships
London, Vermillion, 1995, Fourteenth Impression. (ISBN: 0091774322) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..256 Pages. Clean copy in bright pictorial softcover, minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 008053
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LOVRIC, MICHELLE  Women - an Illustrated Treasury
Philadelphia, Courage Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1561383279) with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..HARDCOVER, oblong format, pictorial laminated boards, 44+ pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in glossy boards with same design VG DJ, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011466
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARIECHILD, DIANE  Mother Wit - a Feminist Guide to Psychic Development
New York, The Crossing Press, 1981. (ISBN: 0895940515) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Exercises for Healing, Growth and Spiritual Awareness. PAPERBACK. 156 pages. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, light creases, fep has been neatly removed. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009736
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MOORE, TRACY [ED]  Lesbiot - Israeli Lesbians Talk About Sexuality, Feminism, Judaism and Their Lives
London, Cassell, 1995. (ISBN: 0304331589) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 326 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, a few light marks to page edges. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009388
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MOSELEY, JANE  Man Management for Women
London, Cassell Illustrated, 2005. (ISBN: 1844033767) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 143 pages, illustrated. Very clean, spine un-creased, binding strong. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 010867
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MOSELEY, EVA STEINER [EDITOR]  Women, Information and the Future : Collecting and Sharing Resources Worldwide
Fort Atkinson, Highsmith Press, 1995. (ISBN: 0917846672) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Proceedings of a conference sponsored by the Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America and held at Radcliffe College 17-20 June 1994 Soft cover, 296 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and library markings. Original price in pencil on the front endpaper. Binding is sound, spine un-creased, minor wear and shelf usage marks on page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 019837
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

NOBLE, IRIS  Emmeline and Her Daughters - the Pankhurst Suffragettes
Folkestone, Bailey Brothers & Swinfen Ltd, 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 190 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, sticker residue, selotape residue, ref. nos, & library handling wear, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 017961
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PHILLIPS, ANNE  Divided Loyalties
London, Virago Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0860685535) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DILEMMAS OF SEX AND CLASS....192 pages. A clean and bright paperback with un-creased spine. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005798
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RICHARDSON, DIANE AND ROBINSON VICTORIA [ EDITORS ]  Introducing Women's Studies
Basingstoke, Macmillan Press Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 0333541979) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....421 Pages. Clean copy in strong binding. Softcovers bright and clean with minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 008454
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SCOTT, HILDA  Does Socialism Liberate Women?
Boston, Beacon Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0807041629) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. EXPERIENCES FROM EASTERN EUROPE. WOMEN UNDER SOCIALISM. Soft cover, 240 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, spine un-creased, light marks on page edges, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 018790
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005