next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Fashion, Costume, Dressmaking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BRADFIELD, NANCY  Historical Costumes of England
London, Harrap Ltd, 1970, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0245599363) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. FROM THE ELEVENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Third edition, revised, enlarged, reset and with additional illustrations 1970. 200 pages, clean boards, no D/J, a former library book withdrawn, with usual stamps & sticker residue. Has reference marks & notes to some pages, however the interior is generally clean. An acceptable good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. /No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016580
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BROOKE, IRIS  English Costume of the Later Middle Ages - the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries
London, A & C Black Ltd, 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713601558) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Ex-Library..HARDCOVER. 87 pages, illustrated. Clean laminated boards, binding strong, 2 neat library stamps, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 011214
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BROWN, LOULOU  Careers in the Hairdressing, Beauty & Fitness Industries
London, Kogan Page Ltd, 2002, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0749436190) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...Paperback. 122 Pages. Acceptable copy in bright glossy softcovers, spine un-creased, ex-library with stamps, previous owner's name neatly on title page, fep has been neatly removed, general library wear, may have marks inside, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 012286
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON  English Costume 1066-1820
London, A & C Black Ltd, 1963, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 463 pages, illustrated with thirty-one plates in colour by the author and many other illustrations. Clean boards, binding strong, no dust jacket, minor shelf wear, light foxing to page edges. Previous owner's name on inside front board, minor marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 016666
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CARPENTER, SUE  The Good Wedding Guide - for Planning, Reference and Inspiration
Wellingborough. Equation, 1987. (ISBN: 1853360147) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Angela McALLISTER. Ex-Library, 192 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ no tears, library stamp, fep neatly removed, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 012795
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CASSIN-SCOTT, JACK  The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Costume and Fashion : From 1066 to the Present
London, Brockhampton Press, 1998, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 1860198686) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 019867
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COLEMAN, ANNE  The Creative Sewing Machine
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0713433094) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pages, illustrated, a VG copy in a strong binding, clean & bright DJ in good condition, internally very clean, in stock, packed well, dispatch prompt & reliable. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 014469
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DIOR, CHRISTIAN  The Little Dictionary of Fashion
London, V & A Publications, 2007, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781851775163) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GUIDE TO DRESS SENSE FOR EVERY WOMAN. 126 pages, illustrated. A clean copy [with ribbon bookmark] in a sound binding. Light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 018344
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

EDWARDS-JONES, IMOGEN & ANONYMOUS  Fashion Babylon
London, Bantam Press, 2006. (ISBN: 0593056205) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FROM HIGH FASHION TO HIGH STREET - LOOKING UP THE SKIRTS OF THE WORLD'S MOST GLAMOROUS INDUSTRY. 330 pages, hardback with dust jacket. A clean copy in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017243
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FARRELL, JACQUELINE  The Book of Waistcoats
London, Apple Press, 1991. (ISBN: 185076686X) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Create and customise your own waistcoats using embroidery, fabric, painting, beadwork, applique and a host of other techniques. 128 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean & glossy dust jacket in good condition. A former library book withdrawn, with usual stamps & sticker residue, top corner of the ffep has been clipped. May have marks inside, however the interior appears to be generally clean. Minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 016610
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FOX, LILLA M.  Folk Costumes from Eastern Europe
London, Chatto & Windus, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701150920) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Ex-Library, 64 pages. Bound in red cover boards with black illustration and lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine. Boards are clean and show very light shelf wear. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear and light creases, price has been clipped. Remnants of ex-library sticker to fep and spine of DJ. An acceptable copy, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004499
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HALLS, ZILLAH  Women's Costume 1600-1750
London, HMSO, 1970. Staple-bound , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 43 pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean bright softcovers, binding strong, couple of fold-out costume patterns inside back cover, small laminate loss to back cover due to sticker removal. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 010014
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HANSEN, JOSEPH; REED, EVELYN; WATERS, MARY-ALICE  Cosmetics, Fashions, and the Exploitation of Women
New York, Pathfinder, 1986. (ISBN: 0873486595) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 138 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 019301
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HOPKINS, SUSIE  The Century of Hats - Headturning Style of the Twentieth Century
Gordon, NSW, Australia, Universal International Pty Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 1876142898) Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HEADTURNING STYLE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. 160 pages, illustrated throughout. Very clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, clean interior, binding strong, totally in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 015709
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LEIGHTON, HAROLD  Haircutting for Everyone
London, BCA, 1984, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: LING, Bill [ Photography ]...Hardcover. 96 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 011017
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LISTER, MARGOT  Costumes of Everyday Life : An Illustrated History of Working Clothes from 900-1910
London, Barrie & Jenkins Limited, 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 021465348X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 178 pages. There are 250 line drawings by the author, illustrating mainly the dress of Britain and France, but with examples also from Europe and America. Each chapter contains an historical background section as well as the illustrations and summary of the costumes of the period. A former library book withdrawn with stamp, sticker residue and the front endpaper removed. The DJ is clean and has a couple of small tears and general handling/edge wear. Light marks on some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 020186
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MACKENZIE, DOROTHY  Green Design : Design for the Environment
London, Laurence King Publishing, 1997, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1856690962) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 176 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. Binding sound, creases on a couple of pages. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 019676
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MADAME EVA RITCHER  The Abc of Millinery
London, Skeffington & Son Ltd, 1950. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 190 pages, illustrated throughout. [Portraits by Lenare, Instruction Photographs by John Furley Lewis, Line Drawings by Ronald Sladden]. Binding sound, interior is clear and clean with minor foxing spots on some pages and page edges, fairly heavy shadow foxing on front and back end papers [from dust jacket, now removed]. Good boards, minor shelf wear around edges and corners. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 019109
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCCRIRRICK, MARGARET  Better Dressmaking
London, B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0713410922) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, illustrated, clean boards & interior, clean DJ with one very small selotape repair, previous owner has clipped their name from top corner of fep, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 013993
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCDOWELL, COLIN [ EDITOR ]  Fashion, the Pimlico Companion to Fashion
London, Pimlico, 1998. (ISBN: 0712666095) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..Paperback. 452 Pages. Acceptable copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, ex-library with usual stamps & markings, general library wear, may have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 010802
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MILLER, EDWARD  Textiles - Properties and Behaviour in Clothing Use
London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1992, New Edition. (ISBN: 0713472359) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. NEWLY UPDATED. Soft cover, 224 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps & sticker residue. Spine un-creased, binding sound. The book has reference marks & ink marks on some pages, however the interior appears to be generally clean. Minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017907
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MOREIRA, HANLI  Pregnancy Patterns
Cape Town, Delos Publishers, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1868261263) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. VERSATILE, FASHIONABLE, ADJUSTABLE. Soft cover, 79 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, minimal shelf wear. Stated First Edition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 69.47 | JP¥ 5976] Book number: 017525
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PHILLIPS, BARTY  Stain Removal
London, Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 0749912863) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A-Z OF STAINS, CLEANING AGENTS, FABRIC GUIDE, PROFESSIONAL CLEANING, STAIN PREVENTION..120 pages. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005476
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RANDALL, CHARLES T.  The Encyclopedia of Window Fashions - 700 Decorating Ideas for Windows, Bedding and Accessories
Orange, CA, Randall International, 1992, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0962473634) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Patricia Marovich HOWARD. 146 pages, illustrated, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, good interior, minor shelf wear around edges and corners, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 013403
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RANSON, EMMA  Designs on Denim
Woodbridge, Kudos/Top That! Publishing Plc, 2003. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Projects by Sally Attwood, Created by the Kudos Team. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards. 64 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 019277
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005