Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Farming

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BANKS, STUART  The Complete Handbook of Poultry-Keeping
London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0706355326) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Annette Olney. This fully-illustrated handbook provides a wide-ranging and very detailed introduction to all aspects of poultry-keeping and the poultry industry. 216 pages. DJ clean, has minor creases to lower section of cover. Page edges clean. Good/Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 002254
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRETT, WALTER  Pictorial Poultry-Keeping and Gardening
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF RABBIT, GOAT AND BEE-KEEPING, PIG KEEPING, COW KEEPING AND SMALL HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT. 320 pages with over 1,200 how-to-do-it Illustrations from photographs. No date evident on title pages. No DJ. Bound in tan cover boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Boards and spine show a lot of wear and marks, but binding all intact. Page edges well worn and with foxing and marks. Foxing to feps and some inner pages. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 002894
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRETT, WALTER  Poultry Keeping to-Day
London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PICTURED AND EXPLAINED. Containing over 760 how-to-do-it Illustrations from Photographs. 247 pages. No date evident on title pages. No DJ. Bound in grey cover boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Boards show a lot of wear and marks. Split to back board/spine joint, however binding all intact. Page edges well worn and marked. Water staining and marks to end papers and some inner pages, but this has not affected the content or workings of the book. In fair condition, but the content is valuable and useful. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002890
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FLETCHER, W.W.  The Pest War
Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1974. (ISBN: 0631189203) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....... 218 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Light shelf wear. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 007087
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GOODWIN, DEREK H.  Beef Management and Production
London, Hutchinson & Co Publishers Ltd, 1983. (ISBN: 0091270618) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR FARMERS AND STUDENTS. 200 pages, text and illustration. Soft cover shows a few creases and shelf wear. Thumb marks to page edges. Spine is straight and un-creased. Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 004010
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JONES, D. GARETH, CLIFFORD, BRIAN C.  Cereal Diseases
Ipswich, UK. BASF, 1978. (ISBN: 0950275212) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEIR PATHOLOGY AND CONTROL. 279 pages, text and illustrations. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Boards are clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean, with minor shelf wear and very minor marks to edges. Price has been clipped. Page edges are straight and binding tight. Evidence of a sticker on inside front cover also previous owner has written date of purchase. Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 003746
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LOCKHART J. A. R AND WISEMAN A. J. L  Introduction to Crop Husbandry
Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1975, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0080181155) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....316 Pages illustrated. Good binding, boards have chips and some shelf wear, remnants of library stickers and stamps, foxing to page edges. Good usable copy, small tear to spine/front board joint. Fair-Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 007596
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MALDEN, W. J.  Actual Farming - Its Processes and Practice
London, Ernest Benn Ltd/The Home Library Book Company. 1925. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 VOLUMES IN THE SET. Vol. 1 - The Farm: Its Nature and Treatment, Vol. 2 - Croppings, Pastures and Weeds Vol. 3 - Live Stock, Labour and Marketing. No DJs. Each volume is bound in tan cover boards with gilt lettering to spines. Minor rub marks to edges and corners. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front cover of each volume. Page edges tanned. 3 books in set - would attract additional shipping cost. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 002446
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PINNEY, LUCY  A Country Wife - Farms, Families and Other Foolhardy Adventures
Ted Smart, 2004. (ISBN: 009189185X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nigel Owen....... 342 pages. Clean and bright laminated pictorial boards with same design dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped. Interior very clean. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 007098
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PURSER, LIZ  Farm Tractors in Colour
London, PRC Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 1856483959) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, illustrated. Bound in glossy pictorial laminated cover boards, corners square. No DJ. Spine and binding straight and tight, a very good copy. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004648
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RUSSELL, KENNETH  The Principles of Dairy Farming
Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264 pages containing text and photographs. No DJ. Bound in beige cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Boards clean. Previous owners name on fep. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Fifth edition (revised). Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 002060
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

THEAR, KATIE  The Family Smallholding
London, B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1983. (ISBN: 0713419350) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall........ 143 pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding strong. A few marks to end papers, page edges and several inner pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 007226
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

THICKETT, BILL, MITCHELL, DAN, HALLOWS, BRYAN  Calf Rearing
Ipswich, UK. Farming Press Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 0852361807) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOR SPECIALIST CALF REARERS AND FARMERS REARING DAIRY REPLACEMENTS THIS BOOK OFFERS PRACTICAL GUIDANCE ON PROVEN MODERN PRACTICE AS EXPERIENCED IN A VARIETY OF SITUATIONS. 165 pages, text and illustration. Second edition. Bound in pictorial laminated hard covers. Boards are clean and show a few small bumps to corners and spine. Mark of a price sticker on back board. Page edges are clean and straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 003759
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

VERHULST, A. AND BUBLOT, G.  Agriculture in Belgium
Brussel, Mercatorfonds/Cultura, 1980. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AGRICULTURE IN BELGIUM YESTERDAY AND TODAY. Edited by A. Verhulst and G. Bublot with the assistance of P. Vandewalle, C. Vandenbroeke, J. Craeybeckx, C. Boon. Illustrations and accompanying texts for the period 1914-1980 - National Office for the Promotion of Agriculture and Horticultural Products. 128 pages, text and illustration. Bound in Pictorial Laminated Hard Cover. Boards are clean and bright, with minor shelf wear. No DJ. Page edges are clean and straight. Very small rub mark to fep. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004391
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WILLIAMS, STEPHEN & EDGAR, C. DAVID  Planned Beef Production
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows some wear, minor chips to corners and edges, one small repair to top spine edge. Page edges clean and straight. Previous Bookshop stamp on fep. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002057
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WRIGHTSON, JOHN AND NEWSHAM, J.C.  Agriculture - Theoretical and Practical
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1915. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 628 pages with Illustrations. A textbook of mixed farming for large and small farmers and for agricultural students. No DJ. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering and design to spine. Spine and boards show some wear with bumps to edges and corners and minor splits to spine top. Black end papers. Page edges show minor foxing, some soiling and browning to top edges. Inscription to previous owner 'WITH THE AUTHOR'S COMPLIMENTS DEC. 1914' on half-title page. In acceptable condition for the age of the book. Good/Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 003066
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005