| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Atkinson Families Around the World Family Heritage International, 1989. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION NO. 301. Bound in maroon cover with black design to front. Soft cover clean with minor marks. Covers slightly sunned. Front cover has cut-out piece to show name of book on fep. Some spillage marks to fep and some page edges, but this has not affected the workings or content of the book. Foxing to page edges. Content good in a tight binding. Good/Fair/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003057 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Ultimate Family Tree Deluxe User's Guide Crawley, Palladium Interactive Inc. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UK VERSION. 402 pages. Soft cover is clean and shows very small chips to top of spine. Minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. Spine is un-creased. No CD. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003871 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, N.W. Old Title Deeds - a Guide for Local and Family Historians Chichester, Phillimore & Co. Ltd, 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1860771602) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 132 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, minimal wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019384 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDER, HARRY Tracking Down Your Ancestors, Discover the Story Behind Your Ancestors and Bring Your Family History to Life Oxford, Howtobooks Ltd, 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857038282) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 264 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010248 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARROW, GEOFFREY B. The Genealogist's Guide London, The Research Publishing Co, 1977. (ISBN: 0705000435) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 208 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ no tears, neat library stamps, very minimal wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 014101 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAKE PAUL & COLLINS AUDREY The Complete Guide to Creating Your Own Family Tree London, Foulsham, 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0572031602) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....192 Pages illustrated. Book in mint condition. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007647 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOLD, ALAN Scottish Clans Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0853726272) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INCLUDES A LIST OF SOME CLANS AND SEPTS AND THEIR TARTANS. Clean 20 page staple bound booklet, covers un-creased, no tears, staples tight and secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006602 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUSHELL PETER Tracing the History of Your House London, Pavilion Books Limited, 1989. (ISBN: 1851453156) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Anne C. Cozens. 142 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ, previous owner's name on fep, a good copy in a strong binding, very minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013834 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CASTELOT, ANDRE Napoleon's Son London, Hamish Hamilton, 1960. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 391 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in strong binding. Purple cloth boards clean with gilt lettering to spine, two pull-out family tree charts fully intact. Minor foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009545 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLE, JEAN A. AND ARMSTRONG, MICHAEL Tracing Your Family Tree - the Complete Guide to Discovering Your Family History Guild Publishing, 1989. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...HARDCOVER. 208 pages, illustrated. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010607 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COMPILED BY DUNCAN RAIKES Pedigree of Raikes London & Chichester, Phillimore & Co. Ltd, 1980. (ISBN: 0900592737) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 84 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, crisp gilt lettering to spine. Clean interior, rub mark to ffep, has no dust jacket. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016690 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CURRER-BRIGGS, NOEL; GAMBIER, ROYSTON Debrett's Family Historian : A Guide to Tracing Your Ancestry Ontario, Collins Publishers, 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages, illustrated. Very clean boards and interior, clean & glossy DJ in good condition, top corner of FEP clipped, previous owner's initials on half-title page. A good clean hardback in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015440 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUNKLING, LESLIE ALAN First Names First London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1977, Same Year Reprint. (ISBN: 0460120255) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEW IDEAS, INFORMATION AND ANECDOTES ABOUT THE FIRST NAMES OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING WORLD. Hardback with dust jacket, 285 pages. Clean, binding sound, light marks on page edges, minor general shelf wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018631 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FIELD, D.M. Tracing Your Ancestors London, Treasure Press, 1989. (ISBN: 1850511950) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Step by step guide. How to uncover your family tree using easy to find historical information, including wills, birth certificates, marriage documents and parish records. 64 pages. Minor shelf wear. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000452 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FIELD, D.M. Tracing Your Ancestors London, Hamlyn Publishers, 1982. (ISBN: 0600342719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. 64 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Price clipped. With over 30 illustrations. Gives the keen amateur genealogist a thorough and comprehensive guide to this very rewarding subject. Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000453 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A Complete Guide to Heraldry New York, Bonanza Books, 1978. (ISBN: 0517266431) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Graham Johnston. WITH 779 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 8 FULL-COLOR PLATES. 647 pages. DJ clean, a few small tears to edges. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002594 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FRIAR, STEPHEN Heraldry, for the Local Historian and Genealogist London, Grange Books Plc, 1997. (ISBN: 1840130024) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..Hardcover. Delivery to UK postal addresses only. 271 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial boards, previous owners inscription to fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 010159 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRANNUM, GUY Tracing Your West Indian Ancestors, Public Record Office Reader's Guide No 11 London, Pro Publications, 1995. (ISBN: 1873162200) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....Paperback. 102 Pages, illustrated. Good clean copy in bright glossy softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009531 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRENHAM, JOHN Tracing Your Irish Ancestors - the Complete Guide Dublin, Gill & MacMillan Ltd, 1992. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 281 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 018273 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GUIDED BY EVE MCLAUGHLIN First Steps in Family History Berkshire, Countryside Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1853060615) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 PAGES. Hard cover bright and clean, page edges white and clean, corners straight. Third edition 1995. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000409 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GUIDED BY EVE MCLAUGHLIN Further Steps in Family History Berkshire, Countryside Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1853060623) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. Hard cover, minor shelf wear, slight fading. Page edges white and clean. Reprinted with corrections 1995. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000407 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAMPSHIRE FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S INSTITUTES Hampshire Within Living Memory Newbury, Countryside Books, 1994. (ISBN: 1853062901) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 256 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft covers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 010018 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, KEITH A. & SAINTY, MALCOLM R. Genealogical Research Directory London, The Editors of the Genealogical Research Directory, 1987. (ISBN: 0908120656) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL 1987 AND GUIDE TO GENEALOGICAL SOCIETIES. 864 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002576 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MCGREGOR, TOM The People Detective - Discovering Your Family Roots. London, HarperCollinsEntertainment, 2001. (ISBN: 0007115377) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER, 230 pages, illustrated. An indispensable guide to anyone interested in the subject, this book reveals, first hand, the fascinating subject of genealogy. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and glossy DJ un-clipped, a VG copy. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: ABE-278412042 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MONTGOMERYSHIRE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY Montgomeryshire Records - Parish of Llanbrynmair - Register of Burials 1749-1793 Montgomeryshire Genealogical Society, 2001. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 45 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 020133 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005