| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Collection of Technical Formulae Heilbronn, Kurt Gieck, 1967. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. English translation by F.B. Catty M.A. Cambridge. 1st English Edition and the 32nd in a series. Bailey Bros. & Swinfen Ltd. Pocket size hardback without dust jacket, binding sound, clean and firm, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 019515 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES Sellout : Aldrich Ames: The Spy Who Broke the Cia London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0718138899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 322 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, light marks on page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019132 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER Secret Service - the Making of the British Intelligence Community Sceptre, 1986. (ISBN: 0340404302) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 859 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 020067 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAR-ZOHAR, MICHEL Spies in the Promised Land: Iser Harel and the Israeli Secret Service London, Davis-Poynter Ltd, 1972. (ISBN: 0706700333) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, translated from the French by Monroe Stearns, English text, 292 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, minor marks and minor shelf wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020214 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOWER, TOM The Red Web - M16 and the Kgb Master Coup London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854100807) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....... 214 pages, illustrated. Clean boards. Clean dust jacket, no tears, price intact, light writing indentations. Map end papers, tip corner of half-title page clipped. Interior clean, binding strong, little shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007202 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ANDREW The Climate of Treason 3 Fitzroy Sq. London, Hutchinson, 1979. (ISBN: 009139340X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. "Five who spied for Russia". 504 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean, spine a little faded. Slight bruising to spine. Page edges slightly discoloured. DJ unclipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000095 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROOK-SHEPHERD, GORDON The Storm Petrels - the First Soviet Defectors, 1928-1938 London, William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002167778) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....257 Pages. Clean hardback with tight binding, price unclipped, slight staining to page edges, DJ has shelf wear and a couple of small tears, and is adhered to the back board on lower edge. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007470 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHOSEN BY ALAN. C. JENKINS Spy 5 Fitzhardinge St. London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. An Anthology of Espionage Stories. "It has been the authors aim to present as varied a cross-section as possible of the different facets of spying, and for this purpose he has drawn on stories old and new, famous factual cases and fictional classics". 415 pages. DJ clean, shows some wear and has a few bumps and bruises to corners and spine. Price clipped. Some yellowing and marks to page edges. Contains 26 stories. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000093 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLITT, LESLIE Spy Master - the Exciting True Story of Markus Wolf - the Real-Life Karla London, Robson Books Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 1861050429) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 302 pages, illustrated, binding strong, DJ clean and bright with no tears [un-clipped], feps have been neatly removed, no visible library stamps, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012588 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COOKRIDGE, E.H. Secrets of the British Secret Service London, Sampson Low, 1948. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEHIND THE SCENES OF THE WORK OF BRITISH COUNTER-ESPIONAGE DURING THE WAR. 216 pages, with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards show some wear with small bumps to top and base of spine and corners. Page edges browned. Same year Second Impression. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003028 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DEACON RICHARD ' C ' a Biography of Sir Maurice Oldfield, Head of Mi6 London, Macdonald & Co. Publishers Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0356104001) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...279 Pages, illustrated. Hardcover with dust jacket. An acceptable copy in a strong binding, usual ex-library stamps, remnants of stickers and markings. DJ is in good condition, minor shelf wear, light handling marks to page edges, the interior is generally clean with minor marks on some pages. Packed well, prompt next business day dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008617 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DERIABIN, PETER AND BAGLEY, T.H. Kgb Masters of the Soviet Union Bolsover House, 5-6 Clipstone St. London, Robson Books Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0860516652) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Whereas other books on the KGB emphasize its subversive role in foreign countries, this book, uniquely written from an insider's viewpoint, focuses on its dominant role within the Soviet system". 466 pages. DJ is clean and has been repaired in two small places with adhesive tape. A few bumps to corners. Price unclipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000074 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUNHAM, ROGER C. Spy Sub 101 Longden Rd. Shrewsbury, England, Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 1853108286) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This is a true story, told by a sailor who survived the mission known in the Pentagon as the hunt for Red September. So secret that the U.S. Navy has never publicly admitted it took place, the operation involved the desperate search for a nuclear-armed Soviet submarine that had exploded and disappeared to the depths of the Pacific. Roger Dunham, the author, was a crew member of the American nuclear submarine ordered to find it". 222 pages containing text and photographs. DJ is good, showing minor shelf wear. Price unclipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000079 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FREEMANTLE, BRIAN Kgb 44 Bedford Sq. London/40 Park St. London, Michael Joseph Ltd./Rainbird, 1982. (ISBN: 071812149X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The book is illustrated with over sixty photographs illustrating scenes of life within the USSR under the tyranny of the KGB and also many of the people actively concerned with its workings". 192 pages. DJ is clean, minor shelf wear, unclipped. A few bumps to corners, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000075 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FROLIK, JOSEF The Frolik Defection London, Leo Cooper Ltd, 1975. (ISBN: 0850521793) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. THE MEMOIRS OF AN INTELLIGENCE AGENT. Hardback with dust jacket, 184 pages, illustrated. Clean and firm, in all round good condition in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 019448 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOOD, WILLIAM Mole 91 Clapham High St. London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. (ISBN: 029778191X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. "The true story of the first Russian intelligence officer recruited by the CIA". "As compellingly told as any spy novel, and with a plot all thriller writers would envy, the true story of Pyotr Popov makes fascinating, chilling reading.." 317 pages. DJ bright and clean, shows some shelf wear to edges and corners. Price unclipped. Page edges slightly yellowing. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000098 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HUE, ANDRE AND SOUTHBY-TAILYOUR, EWEN The Next Moon London, Penguin Books, 2005. (ISBN: 0141015802) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. THE REMARKABLE TRUE STORY OF A BRITISH AGENT BEHIND THE LINES IN WARTIME FRANCE.....320 pages, illustrated. Paperback with clean covers, light creasing to spine. Evidence of a small liquid spillage to first few page edges; this has not affected the text, content or workings of the book, all pages flow freely. Binding strong. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006055 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY Cynthia Hamish Hamilton, London - 1966 -Second Impression. 1966. "This almost incredible account of the real life exploits of a courageous and physically attractive woman secret agent bears comparison with the most exciting spy-thriller of fiction". DJ well worn with bumps and bruises to spine and corners. Previous owners inscription on first page. Page edges marked. However, 'The story of the spy who changed the course of the war' is a good read and contains much interesting research material. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: ABE-279670144 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KESSLER, RONALD Spy Vs. Spy Newton Abbot. London, David & Charles, 1988. (ISBN: 0715393375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The first book ever to examine closely the episode in the history of the spy game, the result of exclusive interviews with former American spies and counterintelligence agents as well as Koecher himself. A dangerous world of corruption, blackmail etc."..... 308 pages containing text and photographs. DJ is clean, shows minor shelf wear, price unclipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000076 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LLOYD, MARK The Guinness Book of Espionage 33 London Rd. Enfield, Middlesex, Guinness Publishing, 1994. (ISBN: 0851125913) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This book shines a very revealing light on the furtive, clandestine- but intrinsically fascinating - business of the second oldest profession; the art of spying".. 256 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear to edges and corners, small repair at bottom of DJ. Price unclipped. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000087 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MACLEAN, FITZROY Take Nine Spies London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978. (ISBN: 0297773852) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341 pages, with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with crisp gilt lettering to spine. Boards clean. Previous owner's gift inscription on fep. Minor mark to inside front board, slight wear to page edges. Corners and page edges straight in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002974 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MEEHAN, PATRICK Framed By M.I. 5 Port Talbot, South Wales, Badger Moon Publishers, 1989. (ISBN: 0951459600) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 273 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, with square and straight corners. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005849 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MEEHAN, PATRICK Framed By M.I. 5. Port Talbot, South Wales, Badger Moon Publishers, 1989. (ISBN: 0951459600) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 273 pages, illustrated, clean & bright pictorial laminated boards, clean interior, binding strong, light marks to page edges, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014046 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MONTGOMERY HYDE, H. George Blake Superspy 10 Orange Street, London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0094681406) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The author, himself a former member of MI6 and an expert on the subject of espionage, has written a fascinating account of the activities of a versatile and dangerous Soviet mole, which will be of widespread interest".. 189 pages containing text and photographs. DJ shows minor shelf wear, a few chips to corners, price unclipped. Page edges slightly yellowing. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000100 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MURPHY, SEAN Letting the Side Down : British Traitors of the Second World War Stroud, Sutton Publishing Limited, 2003. (ISBN: 0750929367) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET. 245 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. The DJ is in very good clean condition. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017258 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005