Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BOTTOMER, PAUL  Waltz
London, Lorenz Books, 1997. (ISBN: 1859673961) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO WALTZ, STEPS WITH CONFIDENCE, STYLE AND EASE. 64 pages, text and directions - written in plain, non-technical language by a leading authority on social dancing, guaranteed to have you swirling with style around the dance floor. Bound in pictorial laminated cover boards. Boards are clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean with minor bubbling to surface of jacket and boards back section. Page edges are clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003651
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DELELIS, PHILIPPE  The Last Cantata
London, The Toby Press, 2000. (ISBN: 1902881311) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 339 pages. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, page edges and corners clean and straight. Translated by Sue Rose 2000. Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003081
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DOUGLAS, PETER  Television Today
London, Osprey Publishing Limited, 1975. (ISBN: 0850450675) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE INDUSTRY, THE PROGRAMMES AND THEIR AUDIENCE. 200 pages. DJ shows some shelf wear with a few chips, creases and bumps to corners and edges. Price un-clipped. Minor wear to page edges, but straight. A PROBING, OFTEN SARDONIC, UP-TO-THE-MINUTE LOOK AT THE WORLD OF TELEVISION IN 1975... Good/Good/Fair.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003267
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DOW, ALLEN WITH MICHAELSON, MIKE  Ballroom Dancing
Secaucus, New Jersey, Chartwell Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0890093334) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE OFFICIAL GUIDE. WITH THIS BOOK, BALLROOM EXPERTISE IS ONLY A BEAT AWAY. 95 pages with Illustrations. DJ is clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003468
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

EMIL-BEHNKE, KATE  Singers' Difficulties
London, Chappell and Co Ltd, 1955. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. HOW TO OVERCOME THEM...187 pages, with Seven Plates. Blue boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards show minor shelf wear, slight yellowing to page edges, binding tight. fep missing. Reprint. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004822
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FERGUSON, JAMES  Emmerdale's Yorkshire
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. (ISBN: 0297811223) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this book, visit Fountains Abbey, explore the dramatic coastline, favourite rivers and lakeside haunts and tour York. 117 pages and featuring over 90 colour photographs, this is the perfect souvenir for all Emmerdale fans and Yorkshire buffs alike. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001807
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FERGUSON, JAMES  Emmerdale's Yorkshire
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. (ISBN: 0297811223) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The best loved of the long-running popular television drama series, owes much of its success to being set in Yorkshire. Much more than a backdrop, Yorkshire is the very essence of Emmerdale and how better to explore it than through the eyes of Emmerdale people. 117 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean and bright, has one small repair on bottom spine corner, price unclipped. Page edges clean and corners tidy. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001819
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FERNANDEZ, ANGELIQUE & FARRINGTON, KAREN  Line Dancing
London, Greenwich Editions, 1997. (ISBN: 0862881463) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64 pages containing History of Line Dancing, History of New Country, What to Wear, Etiquette, Dances etc. Hard cover clean. Top of spine has been crushed and damaged slightly sending the edge uneven. However, page edges clean and corners straight. Fair/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001397
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GIBSON, WALTER  Big Book of Magic for All Ages
Kingswood, Kaye & Ward, 1982. (ISBN: 0718227603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ric Estrada. WITH OVER 150 EASY TO PERFORM TRICKS USING EVERYDAY OBJECTS. 231 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Foxing to page edges. Corners and page edges straight. Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002891
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GROENING, MATT, BRESNICK, PAUL  Da Capo Best Music Writing 2003 - the Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Jazz, Country and More
Da Capo Press, 2003. (ISBN: 0306812363) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. 297 pages. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, small crease to front cover. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008990
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HOSKYNS, BARNEY  Glam!
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 0571195423) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A TRENCHANT SURVEY OF A THRILLING, THOROUGHLY OVER-THE-TOP TIME IN POP'S LIFE. FROM OSCAR WILDE TO ZIGGY STARDUST, FROM LIBERACE TO LOU REED, THE AUTHOR EXPLORES THE FLAMBOYANT DECADENCE, THE BISEXUALITY AND THE THE SHEER UNADULTERATED FUN OF THE EARLY SEVENTIES. 131 pages, illustrated. Soft cover is clean and bright, with very slight shelf wear. Page edges are un-marked and corners square. Spine is un-creased, a good copy in a tight binding. BOWIE, BOLAN AND THE GLITTER ROCK REVOLUTION. Foreword by Todd Haynes. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004177
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCKELLAR, KENNETH  The Romantic Scotland of Kenneth Mckellar in Picture and Song
Jarrold Colour Publications. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In this book, beautiful colour plates show many of the places in his Romantic Scotland. He has researched the background of his forty most-requested songs and explains their origins, thus adding a further dimension to the beauty portrayed in the pictures. Includes words to all the songs. His fascinating commentary will be of special interest to those who already know and love Scotland, and for those yet to make the discovery, will act as an incentive to do so. 63 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear with a few small chips to edges, two small repairs. Page edges clean and straight. Good/Good/Fair.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002835
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCLEISH, KENNETH  The Theatre of Aristophanes
London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. (ISBN: 0500272735) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages. Soft cover is clean. Minor shelf wear and minor creases. Some wear marks to page edges and corners. Creases to spine. Slight marks to fep. Binding tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003613
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PLANER, NIGEL & BLACKER, TERENCE  Let's Get Divorced!
London, Ebury Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0091783968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GROWING APART TOGETHER WITH TV'S OWN JONATHAN & LIBBY HUGHES. 160 Pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Spine slightly sunned, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003258
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RICHTER, KARL - (CONDUCTING)  An Evening with the Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra
Chicago, Maxwell Sroge Company Inc, 1972. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF GREAT ORCHESTRAS. 63 pages, with Illustrations of Composers and Soloists. No DJ. Bound in beige cover boards with gilt lettering and design to front cover and spine. Page edges and corners straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002727
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ROBERTSON, PATRICK  Film Facts
London, Aurum Press Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1854106546) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE BIGGEST, THE SMALLEST - THE FIRST, THE LATEST - THE MOST, THE LEAST - THE GREATS, THE FORGOTTEN. 110 YEARS OF SCREEN HISTORY FROM 80 MOVIE-MAKING NATIONS. 256 pages, text and illustration. Soft cover is bright and clean, very slight shelf wear, spine lightly creased, page edges are clean and stratight, corners square. A very good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004188
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SCHOUVALOFF, ALEXANDER (COMPILED BY)  The Theatre Museum - Victoria and Albert Museum
London, Scala Books, 1987. (ISBN: 1870248031) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages containing text and beautiful photographs and illustrations on the Museum, Shakespeare, Opera, Ballet, Star Turns etc. Soft cover bright and clean, crease to back cover. Page edges white and clean, corners tidy. Preface and introduction by Catherine Haill. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001371
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SCHOUVALOFF, ALEXANDER (COMPILED BY)  The Theatre Museum - London
London, Scala Books, 1987. (ISBN: 1870248031) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Victoria & Albert Museum. 144 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy. Information on Shakespeare, Opera, Ballet, Star Turns and the Theatre Museum. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001529
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

TERRY, WALTER  Ballet Guide
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1979. (ISBN: 071536958X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BACKGROUND, LISTINGS, CREDITS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF MORE THAN FIVE HUNDRED OF THE WORLD'S MAJOR BALLETS. Illustrated with Photographs. 388 pages. DJ clean and has a few minor tears and bumps to edges and corners. Minor marks to page edges. Price un-clipped. Second Edition. Tight binding. Good/Good-Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003305
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WEAVER, ALF WITH ASHTON, ROBERT  The First Rock N' Roll Bodyguard
London, Sanctuary Publishing Limited, 2001. (ISBN: 1860743285) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ON HAND DURING EVERY EPOCH-MAKING AND ICON-DEFINING MOMENT IN POP HISTORY, THE AUTHOR SAW THE REAL, RAW FAST SIDE OF THE EARLY ROCK 'N' ROLL YEARS...REVEALS HIS STORY AND PERSONAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF SOME OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST ENTERTAINERS....191 pages. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine and a good dust jacket. Boards are clean and un-marked. Dust jacket is clean and bright. Minor shelf wear and corners show very slight bumps. Page edges are white, clean and straight, a good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004176
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005