next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Engineering, Technical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Amateur Radio Valve Technique
London, Incorporated Radio Society of Gt. Britain, 1948. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover, 99 pages. The covers show general handling wear in line with age and the pages have become detached from one of the binding staples, the other staple is secure but a little fragile. The interior is clear and clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019437
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Celfyddyd Y Peiriannydd
Cyngor Celfyddydau Cymru, 1978. (ISBN: 0905171373) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. DWY GANRIF O DDATBLYGIAD Y GELFYDDYD O LUNIADU AR GYFER DYLUNIO CLUDIANT AR DIR, AR FOR AC YN YR AWYR. All contained in an illustrated folder. A former library item withdrawn with handling wear, creases, small tears and chips around edges and corners. Has usual stamps, sticker residue and ref. no. The items in the folder are all in good condition. All text is in Welsh. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 017359
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Electronic Counting - Circuits, Techniques, Devices
London, Mullard Limited, 1967, Third Impression. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 219 pages. Binding sound, interior is clean, corners and edges have minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 019472
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Fet Databook - National Semiconductor
National Semiconductor Corporation, 1977. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PAPERBACK, with text and diagrams throughout. The soft covers show general handling and shelf wear, the spine is un-creased, binding a little fragile, but secure. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Minor stain to lower page edges and cover edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017143
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Grouts and Drilling Muds in Engineering Practice
London, Butterworth & Co (Publishers) Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 236 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in green cloth boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, previous owner's name neatly inside front board, light foxing. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 011300
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Handbook of Semiconductor Circuits
Slough, Foulsham-TAB Limited. (ISBN: 0704200198) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover, 448 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. No date. With a specially written chapter for the guidance of the English reader by W. Oliver. English text. This handbook was originally published by the U.S. Government Printing Office for the Armed Forces Supply Support Centre under the title 'Military Standardization Handbook, Selected Semiconductor Circuits', MIL-HDBK-215. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019420
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Linear Applications Handbook - Volume 1
National Semiconductor. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. The purpose of this handbook is to provide a fully indexed and cross-referenced collection of linear integrated circuit applications using both monolithic and hybrid circuits from National Semiconductor. The soft covers are clean and have light creases and minor shelf wear, creases and rub marks to spine. Binding sound. Page edges have yellowed, hand written initial on top page edges. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016859
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Manriding By Belt Conveyor
Doncaster, National Coal Board, 1970. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...14 Pages on coal mine conveyors. Some notes in margins, staple spine intact, clean copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007644
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Manual of Industrial Radiation Protection - Part Iii - General Guide on Protection Against Ionising Radiations
Geneva, International Labour Office, 1963. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover booklet, 95 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019478
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Manual of Industrial Radiation Protection - Part Iv
Geneva, International Labour Office, 1964. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GUIDE ON PROTECTION AGAINST IONISING RADIATIONS IN INDUSTRIAL RADIOGRAPHY AND FLUOROSCOPY AND IN THE APPLICATION OF LUMINOUS COMPOUNDS. Card covers, 62 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019568
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Manual of Industrial Radiation Protection - Part 1 - Convention and Recommendation Concerning the Protection of Workers Against Ionising Radiations
Geneva, International Labour Office, 1963. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Card covers, 24 page booklet. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019570
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Monotype' Casting Machine Manual
London, The National Committee of Monotype Users' Associations, 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pages, illustrated. Fourth Impression. Dust jacket has been covered with clear plastic, being attached with selo-tape to inside back and front boards- this has left a narrow selo-tape strip residue on back and front end papers. Has not affected the contents or binding. A good tight, square copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 005704
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Mullard Reference Manual of Transistor Circuits
London, Mullard Limited, 1962. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Second Edition [minor corrections], Reprinted 1962. Soft cover, 308 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, light marks on page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019501
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Radiation Protection in the Mining and Milling of Radioactive Ores
Geneva, The International Labour Office, 1968. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. I.L.O. MANUAL OF INDUSTRIAL RADIATION PROTECTION, PART VI. I.A.E.A. SAFETY SERIES NO. 26. CODE OF PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL ADDENDUM. Card covers, 108 pages. Binding sound, firm and clean, minimal shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 019500
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Radio Servicing Simplified
London, The Automatic Coil Winder & Electrical Equipment Co. Ltd, 1943, Eighth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 184 pages, illustrated. The boards show marks and wear in line with age, a severe bump and stain to lower corner of front board with some loss. The interior is good with foxing on some pages [mainly endpapers] and page edges. Small tear to the fep/front board joint however the binding is firm and secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 019504
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  "Self-Sentering" - the Combined Reinforcement and Form Work
London, Self-Sentering Expanded Metal Co. Ltd. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......41 pages, illustrated. Bound in clean card covers. No date evident, but looks approx. 1940's-1950's ?? The interior is generally clean with previous owners's neat pencil line drawings & calculations on a few pages. Previous owner's name neatly on Foreword page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 015176
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Services and Environmental Engineering
Lancaster, MTP Construction, 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SBN: 852000626. ESSENTIAL INFORMATION FROM THE BUILDING RESEARCH ESTABLISHMENT. BRE DIGESTS. INCLUDES PIPED SERVICES, HEATING AND VENTILATION, ACOUSTICS, VIBRATION AND NOISE CONTROL, LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, EXTERNAL ENVIRONMENT, GENERAL ETC. 244 pages. Clean boards, binding strong, clean dust jacket with minor shelf wear and a small tear to the surface paper of back DJ. The interior is generally clean with light marks in a couple of places. Heavy book. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 016203
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Teddington Automatic Controls Data Sheets - Protection Equipment for Engines and Compressors
. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Spiral bound paperback with data sheets, with B & W illustrations, no date but looks approximately mid 1960's. The binding is secure, the interior is clean, moderate handling/shelf wear to covers and a few small tears to margins. Please email for any further information required. Packed securely, prompt next business day dispatch.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014985
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Transistor Audio and Radio Circuits
London, Consumer Electronics Division, Mullard Limited, 1969. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 203 pages. Sound firm binding, minor shelf wear, light marks on page edges, clean interior. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019927
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ABBOTT, W.  Machine Drawing and Design - a Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students
London & Glasgow, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1947, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...HARDCOVER. 232 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, crisp gilt lettering to spine, binding strong, light marks to page edges. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011356
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

AKROYD, T.N.  Concrete Properties and Manufacture
New York, Pergamon Press, 1962, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..HARDCOVER, 336 pages, illustrated, clean boards with chips and some loss to edges and corners, usual library stamps and stickers, back page/board binding joint a little weak, however secure, general library wear, minor pencil underlining and highlighting, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011716
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE OF GOVERNMENTAL INDUSTRIAL HYGIENISTS  Industrial Ventilation - a Manual of Recommended Practice
Lansing, Michigan, Committee on Industrial Ventilation, 1974, Thirteenth Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft cover in secure spiral binding, illustrations and diagrams throughout. The covers are clean and in good condition, minor foxing and yellowing to page edges, may have minor reference marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Good.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 016907
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ARRIDGE, R. G. C.  Mechanics of Polymers
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0198591365) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, clean interior, foxing to page edges [mainly top page edges, very light spots to other edges], minor shelf wear, a good copy in a sound binding. Packed securely, next business day dispatch from stock. Good/Good.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 015928
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ATKINS, C.J. AND WARD, G.B.C.  Practical Engineering Drawing - Volume 1
London, English Universities Press Ltd, 1956, Reprint. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..HARDCOVER. 177 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, lightly sunned, binding strong. Technical college series. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009254
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ATKINSON, J.  Telephony - Volume 1
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1966, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume 1 - General Principles and Manual Exchange Systems. A DETAILED EXPOSITION OF THE TELEPHONE EXCHANGE SYSTEMS OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE. Hardback without dust jacket, 514 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, firm and clean, minor marks on page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 019554
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

173 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005