| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 374 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Benenden School 50th Anniversary Reunion Lunch - Wednesday 10 July 2002 - the Savoy, Strand, London Wc2 Cranbrook, Kent, Benenden School. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOUVENIR BOOK. 67 pages, illustrated, including menu and list of guests, a very clean copy in a strong binding, clean interior, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 013378 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| British Vocational Qualifications - a Directory of Vocational Qualifications Available in the United Kingdom London, Kogan Page Ltd, 2005, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0749441976) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, An acceptable copy, 454 pages, a clean and glossy paperback with un-creased spine, minor marks to page edges, feps neatly removed, usual library stamps and marks, title page clipped, may have marks inside, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable. GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP¥ 9098] Book number: 012988 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Cambridge - the City and the Colleges London, Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1975. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 24 page illustrated booklet plus a lift-out map of Cambridge and a leaflet on King's College Chapel [a Short Guide]. VG in strong staple binding. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011065 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Computers in Libraries International 92 - Proceedings of the Sixth Annual Conference on Computers in Libraries Held in London in February 1992 London, Meckler Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 0887368581) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 144 pages, clean paperback covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, usual library stamps and markings, interior clean, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013501 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Education for Development - Journal of the Faculty of Education, University College Cardiff, Special Issue: The Aesthetic Curriculum in Schools, Vol. 8, No. 2, Autumn 1984 1984. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guest editor: Dr. William Salaman. 102 pages, a good paperback copy in a strong binding, clean interior, title written lightly & neatly on spine, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 013975 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Environmental Responsibility - an Agenda for Further and Higher Education London, HMSO, 1993. (ISBN: 011270820X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 125 pages, Report of a committee on environmental education in further and higher education, appointed by the Department of Education and the Welsh Office, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, usual library stamps stickers and marks, clean interior, very minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013297 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Ex Libris The Adam Smith Institute, 1986. (ISBN: 0906517915) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Contents include - the origins of public libraries, public lending rights, public library service today etc. 43 pages. A good clean paperback copy, binding strong, spine un-creased, internally clean, neat library stamps etc. in stock, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 014473 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Key Stages 1 and 2 of the National Curriculum London, Department for Education, 1996, Fifth Impression. (ISBN: 0112708935) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, 118 pages. Binding sound, the covers show general handling/shelf wear with rub marks to edges & small creases. Previous owner's minor notes on some pages however the interior does appear to be generally clean, previous owner's name neatly on title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018910 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Llaw-Fer Yn Gymraeg - Pitman Shorthand New Course Cwmni Cyhoeddi Pitman, 1973. (ISBN: 0273317563) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback, 156 pages, laminated boards. A good copy in a sound binding, previous owner's name on ffep and notes on last blank page. Minor shelf wear to edges & corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018093 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Y Llyfr Yng Nghymru/ Welsh Book Studies, Rhifyn 3/ Number 3 Aberystwyth, Aberystwyth Centre for the Book, 2000. (ISBN: 1862250219) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Paperback. 93 Pages. A very good copy. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 010681 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Queen Anne's School Chronicle No 86 1981 London, St. JAMES'S SECRETARIAL COLLEGES, 1981. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..79 Pages + illustrated. Clean copy in tight staples. Very minor wear. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008061 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Read with Me/Darllena Gyda Fi London, The Basic Skills Agency, 2002. (ISBN: 1859902294) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Clean paperback covers in a sound staple binding, oblong format. Text is in English and Welsh. Clean interior, a good copy. Packaged with care, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 015205 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Zinc: A Case Study - Principles of Chemical Processes Milton Keynes, The Open University Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0335041892) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Science and Technology - a Second Level Course - ST294 CS3. Staple bound soft cover in good condition with lift-out diagram. 36 pages. The covers have minor shelf wear/light rub marks around edges. May have previous student's marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, staple binding secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016867 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, LESLEY; RODGER, ROSEMARY [EDS] Quality Education in the Early Years Buckingham, Open University Press, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0335192300) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..199 pages, very clean & glossy paperback covers, spine un-creased, clean internally with minor ref. marks, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock, next business day. Very Good. GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 015784 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABEL-SMITH, BRIAN ZANDER, MICHAEL BROOKE, ROSALIND Legal Problems & the Citizen, a Study in Three London Boroughs London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435828657) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 265 Pages. Good copy in strong binding, previous owners name on fep. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 009645 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAPTED BY ODETTE FILLOUX The Cat in the Hat Beginner Book Dictionary in French Random House, 1967. (ISBN: 0001950541) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. THIS BOOK IS BASED ON THE ORIGINAL BEGINNER BOOK DICTIONARY AND WAS ADAPTED INTO BEGINNERS' FRENCH BY ODETTE FILLOUX OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LINGUISTICS UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT SAN DIEGO. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 133 pages, illustrated throughout. Binding sound, minor shelf wear, board corners have a couple of chips. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 019176 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AFTAB, PARRY The Parents Guide to Protecting Your Children in Cyberspace London, The Mcgraw-hill Companies, 2000. (ISBN: 0077096746) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Paperback. 324 Pages. A good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010181 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AINSCOW, MEL; WEST, MEL [EDS] Improving Urban Schools - Leadership and Collaboration Maidenhead, Open University Press, 2006. (ISBN: 033521911X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback in a strong binding, spine un-creased, 168 pages, clean interior, light ref. marks. A VG copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 015726 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ARTHUR B. AND ALLEN, F.E. Art and Artistic Handicrafts for the School - Volume 1 - the Infants School London, George G. Harrap & Co, 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....... 231 pages with text, illustrations and fold-out designs. Very clean imitation leather boards with decoration to front edges and gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Minor shelf wear, shadow foxing around edges of end papers. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 39.03 | JP¥ 3448] Book number: 006988 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HENNING Active Arithmetic! Fair Oaks, CA. The Association of Waldorf Schools of North America, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 8788258742) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MOVEMENT AND MATHEMATICS TEACHING IN THE LOWER GRADES OF A WALDORF SCHOOL. Translation into English by Archie Duncanson and Verner Pedersen. Soft cover, 215 pages, illustrated by author. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, previous owner's name on ffep. minor reference marks and notes on some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 018847 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, PAUL Changing Children - Living with a New Generation Dublin, Gill & MacMillan Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0717121380) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 266 pages, clean paperback covers, light creases to spine, binding strong, clean interior, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 013199 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| APTER, TERRI The Myth of Maturity, What Teenagers Need from Parents to Become Adults New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393049426) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 288 pages. A good clean copy in good DJ, very minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 009220 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ATHERTON, MICHAEL The Abc Book of Musical Instruments Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1981. (ISBN: 0642975264) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 88 pages, illustrated. Clean covers, shadow of a previous sticker on front cover, minor shelf wear & light rub marks around edges & corners, interior good, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018425 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JILL & SEDDON, TONY The Young Scientist's Guide to the Physical World Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0199182221) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 159 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 011184 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAILLIE, LAURIE How Do Oysters Make Pearls, Brainteasers London, Carnell Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 1857790979) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 114 pages. A very good copy, clean glossy soft covers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009915 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005