next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAMSON, ERIC; FREEDMAN, DAVID H.  A Perfect Mess - the Hidden Benefits of Disorder
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2006. (ISBN: 9780297852049) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 327 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 019034
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BANNOCK, GRAHAM, BAXTER, R.E., REES, RAY  The Penguin Dictionary of Economics
London, Allen Lane/Penguin Books Ltd, 1977. (ISBN: 0713910380) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, THIS DICTIONARY, PREPARED BY THREE PRACTISING ECONOMISTS, CONTAINS OVER 1500 ENTRIES ON ECONOMIC TERMS AND THEORY..423+ pages. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt lettering to spine, boards are un-marked, corners straight. Dust jacket is clean, lightly sunned on spine area and edges, price is intact un-clipped. fep missing. Very minor wear to page edges, remnants of cancelled library stamp on title page. A good reading reference copy in a tight binding. Reprint. Fair/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004531
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BHAGWATI, JAGDISH  The Economics of Underdeveloped Countries
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971. Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. World University Library Edition. 256 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover, minor shelf wear. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005261
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRETON DENISE & LARGENT CHRISTOPHER  The Soul of Economies, Spiritual Evolution Goes to the Marketplace
Delaware, Idea House Publishing Company, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962623814) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......366 Pages. A very clean copy in strong binding. Authors' dedication and signatures to half title page, and previous owners initials to fep. Very slight water stain to lower page edges, hardly noticeable. DJ bright and clean with some handling/shelf wear. Price un-clipped. Very Good/Good. Signed by Authors.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 008531
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BUCKLE, M. AND THOMPSON, J.L.  The United Kingdom Financial System in Transition
Manchester University Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0719030293) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 312 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased. Previous owner's name neatly on fep, crease to front cover, light underlining on some pages, binding strong, little shelf wear. Reprint. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 006898
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CLARK, COLIN, HASWELL, MARGARET  The Economics of Subsistence Agriculture
London, Macmillan & Co, 1970. (ISBN: 333116585) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth Edition. 267 pages. Bound in soft cover. Covers, spine and page edges show quite a lot of wear. Book leans slightly. Previous owner's name stamp on fep. Foxing to some pages. Binding is tight, content is clear. Macmillan Student Editions. Reprint. Good-Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003777
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CROW, BEN; THORPE, MARY  Survival and Change in the Third World
Cambridge, Polity Press, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0745603335) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 365 pages. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong. The interior is generally clean throughout with previous student's light pencil underlining and reference marks to some text. The top page edges have a couple of small tea stains, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016204
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DALE, BARRIE G.; PLUNKETT, JAMES J.  Quality Costing
London, Chapman & Hall, 1991. (ISBN: 041238860X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 169 pages. Acceptable paperback copy in a strong binding. Interior is generally clean with reference marks and underlining on some pages. Ex-library with stamps, stickers & has minor handling and library wear around edges & corners, minor marks to some pages, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and promptly dispatched from stock. Acceptable.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014693
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ERDMAN, PAUL  Tug of War : Today's Global Currency Crisis
New York, St Martin's Press, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312158998) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET [DJ and boards are in very good clean condition]. Stated First Edition September 1996. 173 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017496
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HARTWELL, R. M.  The Industrial Revolution and Economic Growth
London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. (ISBN: 0416195008) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-College Library. Hardback without dust jacket, 423 pages. A former library book with stamps, sticker residue, card pocket, ref. no. and selotape residue. The binding is sound, boards are clean, minor wear. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 019861
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HAYS, SAMUEL  An Outline of Statistics
London, Longmans, Green and Co Ltd, 1962. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 313 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards show a few marks to edges and corners, however a good copy in a strong binding. Sixth edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004780
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HODGSON, GEOFFREY M.  Economics and Utopia : Why the Learning Economy Is Not the End of History
London, Routledge, 1999. (ISBN: 041519685X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Soft cover, 337 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue and front endpaper removed. May have minor marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The covers are clean, spine un-creased, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 019232
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JAY, DOUGLAS  Sterling
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0192851594) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ITS USE AND MISUSE - A PLEA FOR MODERATION..291 pages. A clean paperback, light creasing to spine and covers, a good copy in a strong binding. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005664
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KARASEK, MIREK; ALEM, WADDAH K. ALEM AND [EDITOR] ISKANDER, WASFY B.  Socio-Economic Modelling and Forecasting in Developing Countries
Lewes, The Book Guild Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 0863322204) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 145 pages. Sound binding, light wear around edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 020049
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KIDD, HARRY  The Trouble at L.S. E. 1966-1967
London, Oxford University Press, 1969. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in a strong binding, clean paperback covers, crease to spine, light shelf/edge wear, pencil notes & ref. nos. on a few pages, packed well & prompt despatch. Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 014084
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KINDLEBERGER, CHARLES P.  Economic Development
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1965. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SECOND EDITION. INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EDITION...425 pages. Economics Handbook Series. Soft covers clean with un-creased spine. Light foxing to page edges. Binding good. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005719
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KING, DAVID N.  Financial Claims and Derivatives
London, International Thomson Business Press, 1999. (ISBN: 186152448X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Stated First Edition. 344 pages, clean & bright paperback with un-creased spine, clean interior, no apparent library stamps, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014015
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LEVITAS, RUTH AND GUY, WILL [EDS]  Interpreting Offical Statistics
London, Routledge, 1996. (ISBN: 0415108365) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Clean paperback covers in a strong binding, spine un-creased. 214 pages. Has neat library stamps & sticker, the interior is generally very clean with light marks on a couple of pages. Very minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015110
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MACKINTOSH, MAUREEN, BROWN, VIVIENNE, COSTELLO, NEIL, DAWSON, GRAHAM, THOMPSON, GRAHAME, TRIGG, ANDREW  Economics and Changing Economics - Chapters 21-28
Milton Keynes, Open University, 1998, Reprint. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. D216 - book 4. CHAPTERS 21-28. Soft cover, 319 pages. Clean covers, spine un-creased, minor crease to cover, a good copy in a strong binding. May have previous student's ref. marks or notes inside, however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 016930
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MACKINTOSH, MAUREEN, BROWN, VIVIENNE, COSTELLO, NEIL, DAWSON, GRAHAM, THOMPSON, GRAHAME, TRIGG, ANDREW  Economics and Changing Economies - Chapters 9-15
Milton Keynes, The Open University, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0749202017) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. SOFT COVER, 263 pages. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding sound. May have previous student's notes/marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 017410
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MADELEY, JOHN  Big Business Poor Peoples, the Impact of Transnational Corporations on the World's Poor
London, Zed Books Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 1856496724) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....206 Pages. A clean copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers. Some pencil underlining/marks to text and margins. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008603
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ORMEROD, PAUL  The Death of Economics
London, Faber & Faber, 1994. (ISBN: 0571171257) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 230 pages. A clean paperback with light creases to spine. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006085
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

PEET, RICHARD  Modern Geographical Thought
Oxford, Blackwell Publishers Ltd, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1557863784) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....342 Pages. Clean copy in tight binding. Pictorial softcovers bright and clean, a couple of small creases and minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 008452
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

STAMP, L. DUDLEY  Our Developing World
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1965. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 195 pages. Soft cover with a few rub marks to edges, light shelf wear to page edges. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005262
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

TIMBRELL, MARTIN  Mathematics for Economists
Oxford, Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0631140875) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pages, clean paperback covers [with clear protective covering], spine un-creased, clean interior, sticker residue inside back cover, minor wear, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed securely, next business day dispatch from stock. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016020
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005