| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BECKER, SYLVIA How to Make Ceramic Character Dolls and Their Accessories Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 0855327316) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. English edition translated by Dinah Livingstone. 80 pages, illustrations & patterns throughout. Clean pictorial laminated boards, foxing spots to half-title page. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016582 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BECKER, SYLVIA How to Make Ceramic Character Dolls and Their Accessories Tunbridge Wells, Kent, Search Press Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 0855327219) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, 80 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017973 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENBOW, MARY, DUNLOP, EDITH AND LUCKIN, JOYCE Guys and Dolls and How to Make Them Harrap Ltd. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Starting with the construction of the basic human figure, the authors move on to describe the making and dressing of a colourful range of character dolls drawn from the Bible and History.." 95 pages containing text, photographs, diagrams. DJ clean, shows some shelf wear, a few chips to DJ and slight bumps to corners. Price unclipped. Second title page has been removed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000134 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CAMPDEN, VIC Making Dolls Houses for Children London, Brockhampton Press, 1998. (ISBN: 1860193714) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 165 pages, illustrations and diagrams throughout. Clean hardback and dust jacket in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016579 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLE, CHRISTOPHER Make Your Own Doll's House London, Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0856831220) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Shepheard-walwyn Publishers Ltd. Ex-Library, 80 pages, illustrated, clean & bright paperback pictorial covers, spine un-creased, fep clipped, a good copy in a strong binding, may be ex-library however there are no stamps apparent on feps, packed well & prompt dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 014164 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRAVEN, WINIFRED M. Costume Dolls - and How to Make Them Pitman. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 109 pages containing text, photographs and diagrams. No DJ, green cloth with bumps and bruises to spine and corners. First and third pages have been removed, binding strong. A former library book with stamps etc. May have marks inside. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable to Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000135 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIAM; LIST, CAROLINE; FORDER, NICK Doll's Houses : The Complete Guide to Decorating Techniques London, Little Brown and Company, 1997. (ISBN: 0316883190) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A unique A-Z directory of techniques for interiors and exteriors with step by step demonstrations. 159 pages, illustrated. Clean boards in a strong binding, clean and bright DJ in good condition with no tears, the book has a few neat library stamps and stickers. Internally bright and glossy. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014871 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DODGE, VENUS AND MARTIN The Dolls' House Do-It-Yourself Book Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1990, Ninth Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 224 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, the DJ has minor shelf wear & a selotape repair to one corner. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 018135 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ENGLER, LARRY; FIJAN, CAROL Making Puppets Come Alive : A Method of Learning and Teaching Hand Puppetry Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. (ISBN: 0715364332) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Photography by David Attie, Demonstration Puppets designed by Paul Vincent Davis. Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages. Binding sound, previous owner's name on ffep, minor marks & foxing to page edges. The DJ has a few tiny creases & chips around edges and corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018782 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREENE, VIVIEN; TOWNER, MARGARET The Vivien Greene Dolls' House Collection London, Cassell, 1997, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0304349488) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. SOFT COVER, 192 pages with brilliant photographs throughout. A very clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 017526 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREENHOWE, JEAN Dolls in National and Folk Costume 4 Fitzhardinge St. London, B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1978. (ISBN: 0713410426) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "All the dolls are made from pipe cleaners, card, fabric and stuffing and are simply sewn and glued together. Full scale patterns to be traced off the page are provided for each doll, together with detailed diagrams of the various stages".. 112 pages, 6 colour plates, 38 photographs, 60 patterns and diagrams. DJ bright and clean, price clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000133 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAINES, FRANK AND ELIZABETH Foreign Brides from Antiquity Cumberland, Maryland, Hobby House Press,, 1989. (ISBN: 087588346X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Most interesting to the costumer and historian as well as the doll collector are the fascinating details concerning marital customs and costumes of these centuries past". Cover clean, mark of sticker on front. 112 pages contatining text and photographs. Page edges clean, corners tidy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000136 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HEASER, SUE Making Doll's House Miniatures with Polymer Clay London, Ward Lock, 1997. (ISBN: 0706375904) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages, with illustrations/techniques/instructions throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, light writing indentations on DJ front cover. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 019289 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HUTCHINGS, MARGARET Dolls and How to Make Them London, Mills & Boon Limited, 1980, Sixth Impression. (ISBN: 0263064506) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, light crease to spine, previous owner's gift message inside front cover, moderate foxing spots mainly to end papers, [light sparse foxing to page edges and inner pages otherwise the interior is clean], a good copy in a strong binding with minor shelf wear around edges and corners. Packed securely, sent promptly from stock. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014767 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JANITCH, VALERIE Dolls in Miniature 116 Baker St. London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1977. (ISBN: 0706351533) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs By Rob Matheson. 95 pages containing text, photographs and patterns. Hardcover. No DJ, brown cloth, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 000137 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| REINELT, SABINE Magic of Character Dolls Maryland, Hobby House Press,, 1993. (ISBN: 0875884148) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "An enchanting book of photographs for lovers of old dolls. The exceptionally moving color photographs bring to life a vast number of the most beautiful and rarest character dolls"..96 pages. Cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. First published 1985, this is the English language edition 1993. /No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000241 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| RICHTER, LYDIA Treasury of Kathe Kruse Dolls Album 3 Tucson, Arizona, HP Books, 1984. (ISBN: 0895863316) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "This book is an indispensable reference work for the collector and a charming exhibition for Kathe Kruse Doll lovers".. 128 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean, shows some shelf wear, price unclipped. First page has felt pen mark. Slight bruising to top of spine. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 000131 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ROWBOTTOM, DEREK Making Tudor Dolls' Houses Lewes, Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0946819211) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Robert F. BRIEN. Ex-Library. TOOLS, METHODS, MATERIALS, FLOORS, DOORS, WINDOWS, BEAMS, PANELLING, FIREPLACES, STAIRCASES, WIRING, LIGHTING, ROOFING ETC. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection. 127 pages, illustrated throughout. A former library book withdrawn, with usual stamps, markings & sticker residue. General library wear & handling marks to covers & page edges, binding sound, spine sunned. Has marks to some pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016650 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| TRAVIS, DINAH The Miniature Quilt - over 24 Projects for Quilters and Doll's House Enthusiasts London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1998. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Paperback, 112 pages with brilliant illustrations. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017015 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| TRAVIS, DINAH The Miniature Quilt : Over 24 Projects for Quilters and Doll's House Enthusiasts London, B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1998. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. OVER 24 PROJECTS FOR QUILTERS AND DOLL'S HOUSE ENTHUSIASTS. 112 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light rub marks along back spine edge, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 018672 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WRITER - SUSANNA PFEFFER Vogue Dolls and Toys New York, Harper & Row, 1986. (ISBN: 006337045X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Phoebe Adams GAUGHAN. "Easy -to-follow instructions and elegant how-to drawings, the hallmarks of the Vogue name, highlight every page."...208 pages containing text, photographs and patterns. DJ clean, a good copy in a sound binding, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 000145 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005