Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Dogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BRUETTE, DR. WILLIAM A. & DONNELLY, KERRY V.  The Complete Dog Buyers' Guide
Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0866220267) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Which dog to buy? This is the only book which provides all the facts you need: standards, suitability and temperament of each dog plus EVERYTHING you need to know about dog care. 639 pages. Hard cover clean, minor shelf wear. Minor marks to page edges and inside cover boards. Spine straight. Reprinted 1984 for Revised and expanded edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 002752
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE  Popular Sight Hounds
London, Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 0091750253) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 258 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Page edges slightly yellowing. Corners and page edges straight. Good/Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 003244
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FITZPATRICK, SONYA WITH SMITH, PATRICIA BURKHART  What the Animals Tell Me
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1998. (ISBN: 0283063211) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......THE SECRETS OF COMMUNICATING WITH YOUR PET. 228 pages, illustrated. Used book in good condition, DJ price clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006795
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FORBUSH, GABRIELLE E.  Bulldogs
Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 0793823641) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ILLUSTRATED WITH ALMOST 200 FULL-COLOR PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS, PRESENTS SENSIBLE, EASY TO FOLLOW RECOMMENDATIONS ABOUT SELECTING AND CARING FOR A BULLDOG..224 pages. Paperback - cover is bright and clean, shows a small crease to front edges, minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight, a good copy in a tight binding. Spine un-creased. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004318
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HODRIEN, ROY  Toy Group
Alton, Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 1852592109) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. PEDIGREE DOGS IN COLOUR SERIES - BOOK SIX. Official standards and colour illustrations. Paperback - cover is bright and clean, page edges and corners are clean and straight, spine un-creased. A very good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004320
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HODRIEN, ROY  Utility Group
Alton, Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 1852592087) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. PEDIGREE DOGS IN COLOUR SERIES - BOOK FOUR. OFFICIAL STANDARDS AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. Paperback - cover is bright and clean, very slightly sunned spine. Page edges and corners are straight, light shelf wear, a very good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004321
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HODRIEN, ROY  Working Group
Alton, Nimrod Press Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 1852592095) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. PEDIGREE DOGS IN COLOUR SERIES - BOOK FIVE. OFFICIAL STANDARDS AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. Paperback - cover is clean and bright, spine section lightly sunned. Page edges are straight. Slight shelf wear, a good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004319
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HOWELL, JACK  Good Dog !
Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1977. (ISBN: 0852360789) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE BASIC TRAINING BOOK FOR ALL BREEDS. 102 pages, text and photographs. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Boards show slight fading to lower edges, otherwise clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean, with minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. A good copy in a tight binding. Second Impression same year. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003688
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JACKSON, JEAN AND FRANK  The Parson and Jack Russell Terriers
London, Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0091749247) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pages, text and illustrations. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and has price clipped. Minor shelf wear. Page edges slightly yellowing. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 003597
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LOCKE, ANGELA  Search Dog
London, BCA, 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....222 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean dust jacket, light writing indentations on front and a little shelf wear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007907
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCCARTY, DIANE  English Springer Spaniels
USA, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 087666687X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with over 125 full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy to follow recommendations about selecting and caring for English Springer Spaniels. 160 pages. Hard cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002637
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCCLENNAN, CLAIRE  Another Chance
Paignton, HolRocks Books, 1997. (ISBN: 0952694417) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A COLLECTION OF TRUE STORIES. 100 pages, illustrated. Drawings by Linda Thurlow. Paperback, covers clean, spine un-creased. fep missing. A good, flat copy in a tight binding. Fair-Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004772
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

NICHOLAS, ANNA KATHERINE  Weimaraners
USA, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1983. (ISBN: 0876667310) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, BREEDING, OBEDIENCE TRAINING, CARE ETC. ETC. 125 pages, with Illustrations. Hard cover clean, minor coloured pencil marks on small number of inner pages, page edges and corners straight and clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002638
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WALSH, JAMES E. JR.  Golden Retrievers
Neptune City, T.F.H. (ISBN: 0866228128) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....192 pages, with over 175 full-color illustrations. Clean laminated pictorial boards, binding tight, interior clean. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008734
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WOODHOUSE, BARBARA  Talking to Animals he Woodhouse Way'
London, Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 1980. (ISBN: 0713913924) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A favourite with animal-lovers since its first publication in 1954. It is full of affectionate tales and - as with all best animal stories - some tears. 208 pages with photographs. DJ clean, shows very minor chips to edges. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Minor foxing to page edges. Reprint. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002377
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005