| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| After Attenborough, Arts and Disabled People London, Bedford Square Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0719912342) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...126 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, ex-library with some neat stamps, spine un-creased, general library wear, may have marks inside. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013443 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Door to Door - a Guide to Transport for People with Disabilities London, HMSO, 1992, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0115511164) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 162 pages, an acceptable paperback copy, ex library with usual stamps & stickers, generally clean inside with some light marks, in stock, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 014498 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Sports & Leisure for the Disabled, No 1 Peterborough, Countryside Publications Limited. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 248 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean bright pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased, binding strong. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 011100 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, JOHN; MARTIN, M.C.; MARTIN, ANTONY [EDITORS] Deafness London, Whurr Publishers Ltd, 1997, Fifth Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 1870332237) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 325 pages, illustrated. Clean covers, light creases & minor shelf wear to edges & corners, some corners slightly turned-up. FFEP removed, light ref. marks on some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean. Spine un-creased, binding good. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 018068 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CASTON, DON Easy to Make Aids for Elderly People London, Souvenir Press (Educational & Academic) Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0285650041) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joan THOMPSON. Ex-Library. HUMAN HORIZONS SERIES. 183 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings, clean boards, binding strong, ex library with stamps & sticker residue, the interior is generally clean with light marks in a few places, very minor handling wear to page edges, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015499 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLE, TED Residential Special Education Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1986. (ISBN: 0335151248) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...164 Pages. A good copy in strong binding, softcovers clean with a few small marks and minor shelf wear, previous owner's name neatly to fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012473 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAWKINS, JASMINE Models of Mainstreaming for Visually Impaired Pupils London, HMSO, 1991. (ISBN: 0117015563) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND. STUDIES OF CURRENT PRACTICE WITH GUIDELINES FOR SERVICE DEVELOPMENT. 262 pages. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, has neat ex library stamps, sticker residue and the FEP has been removed. Internally clean. Minor wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 015371 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ELKINGTON, GAIL AND HARRISON, GILL Teach Yourself Caring for Someone at Home London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340669993) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library..PAPERBACK. 200 pages. Clean soft covers with creases to covers and spine, fep has been neatly removed, usual library stamps and general library wear around edges. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010010 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JONES, PHILIP R.; CREGAN, AILSA Sign and Symbol Communication for Mentally Handicapped People London, Croom Helm Ltd, 1986. (ISBN: 0709914792) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 147 pages. Spine un-creased, paperback covers show light creases, minor handling wear to covers and page edges, withdrawn ex library with name and stamp, may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, binding strong. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 015688 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LEWIS, VICKY Development and Handicap Oxford, Blackwell Publishers, 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0631136339) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Soft cover, 222 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue etc. The covers are clean and show a few light creases, minor shelf wear around edges and corners, spine un-creased. May have notes/marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 019274 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MANN, LESTER, GOODMAN, LIBBY, WIEDERHOLT, J. LEE Teaching the Learning-Disabled Adolescent Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. (ISBN: 0395254345) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...317 pages. Clean boards with moderate chipping to edges and corners, spine lightly sunned. Remnants of ex-library stamps, stickers, ref. nos. A good copy in a strong binding, general library wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. /No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006685 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| NICHOLS, PHILIP; HAWORTH, ROS; HOPKINS, JOY Disabled : An Illustrated Manual of Help and Self-Help Newton Abbot, David & Charles Publishers Limited, 1981. (ISBN: 0715379992) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pages. Illustrations accompany the text. Clean boards & interior, clean DJ [lightly sunned on spine & minor shelf/edge wear]. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016120 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ROYAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND Play It My Way - Learning Through Play with Your Visually Impaired Child London, HMSO, 1995. (ISBN: 0117016764) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Tony HARRISON. Ex-Library. SOFT COVER, 138 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. The covers are clean with light creases, spine un-creased, binding sound, light handling wear to page edges. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 017509 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, PHILIPPA The Wheelchair Child London, Souvenir Press (Educational & Academic) Ltd, 1978. (ISBN: 0285648446) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....388 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in strong binding, ex-library with usual stamps/marks, fep has been neatly removed. DJ bright and clean, sunning to spine, may have marks inside, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013473 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SELBY, JOHN The Visual Handbook Shaftesbury, Element Books Limited, 1987. (ISBN: 1852300183) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SEEING MORE CLEARLY. Soft cover, 192 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 019424 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SUTCLIFFE, JEANNIE Adults with Learning Difficulties : Education for Choice and Empowerment: A Handbook of Good Practice Leicester, The National Institute of Adult Continuing Education, 1990. (ISBN: 0335096093) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....189 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers and interior. The book has ex library stamps and sticker residue. The FEP has been neatly removed. Spine un-creased, binding strong, very minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 015250 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WALKER, ALAN; WARREN, LORNA Changing Services for Older People : The Neighbourhood Support Units Innovation Buckingham, Open University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0335191371) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.....184 Pages. A good acceptable copy in tight binding, clean pictorial softcovers, ex-library with usual stamps, sticker residue, a few pages have some light marks, minor shelf wear, small bump to top of spine, library sticker ref. no. on spine with very minor sellotape damage, a research/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015143 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WALSH, ALISON Nothing Ventured - Disabled People Travel the World London, Harrap Columbus, 1991. (ISBN: 0747102082) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..A COLLECTION OF OVER A HUNDRED TALES BY DISABLED TRAVELLERS, DESCRIBING THEIR ADVENTURES, THEIR SETBACKS AND ULTIMATELY- THEIR TRIUMPHS. 546 pages. Clean paperback, light creases, rub mark to back cover, pub. price on back cover crossed out neatly in biro. Binding strong. Good-Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008063 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005