| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Curtains and Soft Furnishings - a Step By Step Guide to Making Curtains, Blinds, Cushions and Lampshades London, Ward Lock Limited, 1988. (ISBN: 0706367286) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..PAPERBACK. 96 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009406 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Home Plumbing London, Black Cat, 1988. (ISBN: 0748100768) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 64 pages, illustrated, very clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards with same design DJ [VG], fep has been neatly removed, one library stamp, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012581 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Make Your Home Safe & Secure Rushcutters Bay, Phillippa Sandall/J.B. Fairfax Press Pty Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 1863430091) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....Paperback. The Working Weekend series. 80 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009715 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Soft Furnishings - Ideas and Fabrics By Designers Guild London, Pan Books Ltd, 1980. (ISBN: 0330259156) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..PAPERBACK. 159 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009407 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARMOR, MURRAY Building Your Own Home, the Essential Book for Anyone Wanting to Build for Themselves Dorchester, Prism Press, 1980, Second Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0904727130) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 176 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean softcovers, very minor shelf wear, spine un-creased, some underlining on a few pages. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012248 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARKER, LINDA Simply Colour, 50 Creative Ideas for Improving Your Home London, Anaya Publishers Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 1854702238) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: ORME, Lizzie [ Photographs ]. Ex-Library...Hardcover. 112 Pages, illustrated. An acceptable copy in bright glossy pictorial boards, ex-library with stamps to end papers, fep has been clipped, may have marks inside, general library wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010210 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAWDEN, JULIET The Cushion Book - Creative Ideas to Make and Decorate London, BCA, 1995. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STYLES OF CUSHIONS, CREATING CUSHIONS, EMBELLISHMENTS AND FASTENINGS, PRACTICALITIES, HISTORICAL OVERVIEW, PAINTED CUSHIONS, EMBROIDERED CUSHIONS. 128 pages with brilliant illustrations, very clean hardcovers, small area to lower spine sunned, minor shelf wear, has no dust jacket, a good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015845 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAKE, JILL The Practical Guide to Colour and Design for the Home Stevenage, Publications for Companies, 1978. (ISBN: 0904928055) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 96 Pages, illustrated, A good copy in bright clean laminated boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 012255 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BODOANO, BRIDGET Handywoman's Workbook - How to Do It Yourself without Breaking a Nail London, Quadrille Publishing Limited, 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1903845394) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, illustrated, a very good copy in clean pictorial paperback covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013545 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, JANE Complete Book of Soft Furnishings HarperCollinsPublishers, 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0004140494) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS, ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT, EASY TO FOLLOW TECHNIQUES, 208 pages, clean & bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, clean interior, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding. Packed securely, next business day dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 015993 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRAFTI, STEPHEN Making More of Small Spaces Mulgrave, The Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2003. (ISBN: 1920744258) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition. Heavy book. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 014610 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUMMING, CATHERINE Decorative Floors in a Weekend - Simple Step By Step Projects for Maximum Effect with Minimum Effort London, Merehurst Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1853916161) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards, 80 pages, illustrated, clean and glossy boards, repair to lower spine area, binding strong, previous owner's name neatly on fep, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 011904 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DEAN, BARRY Bathroom Design New York, Simon & Schuster, 1985. (ISBN: 0671552031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 192 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011895 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GAVIN DIARMUID Planet Patio, Stylish Outdoor Living London, BBC Worldwide Limited, 2001. (ISBN: 0563537124) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...128 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy. DJ bright and glossy, price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008158 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GORDON, PENNY The Complete Handbook of Interior Decorating Tips London, Carnell Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 1857791096) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 174 pages, clean & bright paperback covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, previous owner's name on fep, clean interior, very minimal shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013841 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HALEY, GRAHAM AND ROSEMARY Haley's Hints - 2000 of the Most Amazing Household Tips and Helpful Advice at Your Fingertips Canada, 3H PRODUCTIONS INC, 1995. (ISBN: 0969287313) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 400 pages, a VG copy in clean glossy pictorial laminated boards, binding strong, minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012943 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HISCOX, GARDNER D. [ED] Henley's Twentieth Century Formulas, Recipes and Processes New York, The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company, 1922, Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Containing ten thousand selected household and workshop formulas, recipes, processes and money-saving methods for the practical use of manufacturers, mechanics, house-keepers and home workers. 807 pages, the hardcover boards show rub marks, bumps to corners, loss to the top of spine and general handling wear in line with age. The binding is split at both back and front board/endpaper joints but is still reasonably secure, the interior is generally clear and clean throughout with a few light marks and minor foxing [mainly to endpapers]. The page edges have browned. The interior of the book is graded as good plus, the outside appearance and binding is graded as fair. A good reading copy only or for good use as technical or scientific reference, not suitable for a gift or a collection. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 016033 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOPPEN, STEPHANIE; SCHULENBURG, FRITZ VON DER Blue and White Living London, Collins & Brown Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 1855856514) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INCLUDES PRACTICAL HINTS ON DECORATING AS WELL AS FASCINATING STORIES ABOUT COLLECTIONS OF BLUE AND WHITE AND THEIR HISTORIES. 160 pages, with brilliant illustrations throughout. Clean paperback in all-round good condition inside and out. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015842 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HUNT, CLARE LOUISE Kitchen Projects in a Weekend - Simple Step-By-Step Projects for Maximum Effect with Minimum Effort London, Merehurst Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1853916234) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..PAPERBACK. 80 pages, illustrated. A very good copy in glossy covers. Will pack securely and dispatch promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010923 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, MIKE Step By Step Outdoor Stonework London, New Holland Publishers [UK] Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1853682624) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OVER 21 EASY TO BUILD PROJECTS FOR YOUR PATIO AND GARDEN. 96 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in good condition, clean interior, minor shelf wear, packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 014612 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LEWIS, MAURICE L. Electrical Installation Technology I : Theory and Regulations Cheltenham, Stanley Thornes (Publishers) Ltd, 1992, Third Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0748715428) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......162 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in strong binding. Pictorial softcovers have considerable surface creasing and shelf wear. Minor pencil notations to text. Fair-Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 008376 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LUKE, HEATHER Design and Make Blinds London, New Holland Publishers Ltd, 1995. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 80 pages, illustrations throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor edge wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018143 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LUKE, HEATHER Design and Make Curtains London, New Holland Publishers Ltd, 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 1853685267) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 80 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018377 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LUKE, HEATHER Heather Luke's Curtains London, New Holland Publishers [UK] Ltd, 2003. (ISBN: 1843308142) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 200 curtains and blinds for all windows. 128 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012933 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MACLACHLAN, CHERYL; NILES, BO Bringing Italy Home : Creating the Feeling of Italy in Your Home Room By Room London, Cassell, 1996. (ISBN: 0304347248) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Photographs by Bardo Fabiani. Hardback with dust jacket, 184 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 018290 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005