Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Cricket

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
  Planemen's Cricket, British Aerospace Cricket Club 1938-1988
Lostock, Bolton, 1988. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....123 Pages illustrated. 50 years of Cricket at Lostock. A very clean copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased and very minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 008520
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN  The Punch Book of Cricket
London, Guild Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 174 pages, text and illustrations. Clean boards, dust jacket in likewise condition, no tears, no creases, light foxing to page edges, binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006362
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BAILEY, TREVOR  Cricket Yearbook 1973
London, Queen Anne Press Ltd, 1973. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Player Book. 352 pages, text and illustrations. Soft cover shows moderate shelf wear and marks to covers and page edges, and light creases. Previous owner's light pencil reference marks (neatly) to a few pages. Small rub mark to back cover. Binding strong. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006368
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BIRD, PHILIP  The Guinness Cricket Quiz Book
Enfield, Guinness Publishing, 1993. (ISBN: 0851125980) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 60 Quizzes. 160 pages. Clean paperback with un-creased spine, binding strong, biro mark to top page edges, fep removed. Good-Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006321
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOSE, MIHIR  Keith Miller
Newton Abbot, Readers Union Limited, 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Cricketing Biography. 175 pages, illustrated. Light shelf wear to DJ, binding strong. Reprint. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005221
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOTHAM, IAN WITH PETER HAYTER  The Botham Report
London, CollinsWillow, 1997. (ISBN: 0002187701) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As a player, Ian Botham was renowned for his ability to change the nature of a game by his sheer force and presence. This is a book that is set to shape the face of English cricket for the next generation. 288 pages, with Illustrations. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. "What is wrong with English Cricket and how I intend to put it right". Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002369
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOTHAM, IAN WITH PETER HAYTER  The Botham Report
London, CollinsWillow, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002187701) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean blue boards with silver lettering to spine and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped, little shelf wear, binding strong. Signed on fep and title page. 288 pages, text and photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006620
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CALLAGHAN, JOHN  Yorkshire's Pride
London, Pelham Books Ltd, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720715059) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...... 150 YEARS OF COUNTY CRICKET. 240 pages, illustrated. Clean, square boards, binding strong. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007131
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FRITH, DAVID  The Golden Age of Cricket 1890-1914
Guildford, Lutterworth Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0718870220) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor fading to spine. Price clipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002649
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FRITH, DAVID  Thommo
London, Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1980. (ISBN: 0207140340) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEFF THOMSON, THE WORLD'S FASTEST BOWLER, TELLS HIS OWN STORY TO DAVID FRITH. FOREWORD BY DENNIS LILLEE. 120 pages, text and photographs. Bound in green cover boards with white lettering to spine. Boards are clean with minor shelf wear to edges. Dust jacket is clean, spine slightly sunned, minor shelf wear. Page edges are straight. Binding tight. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003628
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GREEN, BENNY, LAKER, JIM, LEE, ALAN, GOLESWORTHY, MAURICE, TYLER, MARTIN  Cricket
London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1980. (ISBN: 0600346463) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMLET SPORTS SPECIAL. 95 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, un-creased spine, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006386
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HATTON, LES  The Worcestershire Chicket Quiz Book
Mainstream Publishing Company Edinburgh Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 1851582851) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback with un-creased spine, moderate shelf wear around edges and corners. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006366
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ILLINGWORTH, RAY  Yorkshire and Back - the Autobiography
London, Queen Anne Press, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0362005044) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. 192 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean DJ, sits loosely on boards, price un-clipped. Usual stamps, marks, general library wear. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008939
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LILLEE, DENNIS  Menace
London, Headline Book Publishing Plc, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755311264) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 342 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003225
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER  Cricket's Lighter Side
London, Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 067169958X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A CRICKETER COLLECTION. 144 pages, text and illustrations. Clean and bright boards, spine and binding straight and strong. Previous owner's gift message on inside front board. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006369
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER  The Cricketer Book of Cricket Disasters and Bizarre Records
London, BCA, 1983. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: S. McMURTRY. 118 pages, text, photographs and illustrations. Clean laminated boards, binding straight and square, little shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006387
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MARTIN-JENKINS, CHRISTOPHER  Some Classic Rules of Cricket
London, Studio Editions Limited, 1994. (ISBN: 1858911648) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Crombie and Other Contemporary Cartoonists....... Text and cartoon style illustrations. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, oblong format. Corners square, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007337
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RHYS, CHRIS  The Cricketer Book of Cricket Days
Oxford, Lennard Publishing, 1989. (ISBN: 1852910631) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAMMED WITH CONVERSATION STOPPERS FOR PUB AND CLUB AND CONTAINS A MASS OF VALUABLE SOURCE MATERIAL FOR THE AFTER-DINNER SPEAKER..150 pages, text and photographs. Clean boards. Dust jacket is bright and clean, no tears, price clipped. Binding strong, little shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006384
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RICHARDS, VIV WITH FOOT, DAVID  Learn Cricket with Viv Richards
London, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0091598419) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A YOUNG PLAYER'S GUIDE. 96 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006388
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SCOVELL, BRIAN  Ken Barrington
London, Harrap Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0245538674) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN THIS TRIBUTE TO A GREAT PLAYER, THE AUTHOR, TELLS THE STORY OF THE HUMBLE SON OF A SERVING SOLDIER WHO ROSE TO THE PEAKS OF THIS PROFESSION. ALMOST EVERY CRICKETER WHO PLAYED WITH KEN HAS HIS OWN ANECDOTE TO TELL ABOUT HIM....176 pages, text and photographs. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners are square. Dust jacket is clean, shows minor shelf wear and price is un-clipped. Very slight foxing to inside DJ. Page edges are clean and binding is tight. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003737
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SMITH, ROBIN AND CRACE, JOHN  Quest for Number One
London, Boxtree Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 1852837942) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 205 pages, illustrated. Foreword by Graham Gooch. Clean un-marked black boards with silver lettering to spine with a VG clean and glossy dust jacket with no tears, no creases, price un-clipped. Signed by Robin Smith on half-title page . A VG square tight copy in a strong binding, page edges clean and straight. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005457
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SPROAT, IAIN  Cricketers' Who's Who
London, Debrett's Peerage Limited, 1980. (ISBN: 0905649265) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN INVALUABLE SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR BOTH PROFESSIONAL CRICKET OBSERVERS AND MILLIONS OF FANS WHO ENJOY THE GAME...176 pages, text and photographs. Clean boards, dust jacket likewise, price clipped, spine lightly sunned. Little shelf wear, binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006360
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005