| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Cross Stitch Treasury - Flowers London, Greenwich Editions, 1995. (ISBN: 0862880750) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A STUNNING COLLECTION OF CROSS STITCH PROJECTS, includes Greetings Card, napkin rings, bed linen etc..BASIC STITCHES AND TECHNIQUES CLEARLY EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED..32 pages. Clean and bright laminated pictorial boards, corners and edges straight and square. fep removed, light foxing to half title page. Good-Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006202 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADLER, RICHARD & ELIZABETH Needlepoint - a New Look London, BCA, 1984. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is the book that brings needlepoint into today's world, using contemporary themes and colours rather than borrowing from the past. 176 pages with patterns and illustrations. DJ clean, minor fading to spine, one small rub mark on edge. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 002707 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ANGELA Samplers and Motifs in Cross Stitch London, Merehurst Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 1853916811) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall......EASY TO FOLLOW CHARTS, EACH PROJECT ILLUSTRATED WITH A FULL-COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH, DETAILED INSTRUCTIONS FOR EACH PROJECT. 40 pages. Clean and bright paperback. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006701 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DULSON, RACHEL Hearts London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 071110025X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEARTS HAVE BEEN FOR A LONG TIME A CROSS STITCH FAVOURITE. EACH ONE OF THE DESIGNS INCORPORATES HEARTS EITHER IN THE BORDER OR AS THE MAIN THEME..HAPPY STITCHING. HARMONY THEMES SERIES. Bound in Pictorial Laminated cover boards. Boards are clean, with very minor shelf wear. Corners and page edges are clean and straight. Spine straight, binding tight. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003855 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EATON, JAN A Creative Guide to Cross Stitch Embroidery London, New Holland, 1991. (ISBN: 1853681229) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The most comprehensive, practical and sumptuously illustrated guide to the most popular embroidery technique. 176 pages. No DJ. Hard cover clean, has a small damage to the surface of the lower front cover where a sticker has been removed by previous owner. Otherwise, page edges and corners clean and straight. OVER 50 ORIGINAL PROJECTS. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002249 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EATON, JAN AND MUNDLE, LIZ Needlepoint and Cross Stitch Techniques and Design London, Quintet Publishing Limited, 1990. (ISBN: 1853482781) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ILLUSTRATED STEP BY STEP SEQUENCES PROVIDE A THOROUGH GROUNDING IN THE ESSENTIALS SUCH AS MATERIALS AND BASIC TECHNIQUES, FOLLOWED BY A FULLY ILLUSTRATED STITCH DIRECTORY WHICH PROVIDES INSTRUCTIONS FOR OVER 30 CROSS STITCHES. OVER 100 INSPIRING IDEAS AND PROJECTS. 160 pages. Bound in Pictorial Laminated Hard Covers. Boards are clean and corners are square. Same design Dust Jacket is clean with very minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.16 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 003876 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EATON, JAN AND MUNDLE, LIZ The Needlepoint and Cross-Stitch Directory London, Quintet Publishing Limited, 1995. (ISBN: 1853488488) with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PRACTICAL DIAGRAMS AND COMPLETED PROJECTS, THIS IS THE COMPLETE GUIDE... Hardcover. 48 pages. Bound in Pictorial Laminated Hard Covers. Boards are clean and corners are square. Same design Dust Jacket is clean with very small crease to top of spine. Page edges and corners are clean and straight. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 003877 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HALL, DOROTHEA The Cross Stitch Project Book London, Premier Editions, 1993. (ISBN: 189773008X) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is a book that will inspire beginners to take up cross stitch and, with over 30 projects to choose from, will also appeal to the more experienced cross stitch enthusiasts with a range of practical and enchanting ideas and designs. 160 pages. Hard cover bright and clean. No DJ. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 002247 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAWKINS, SUE A Victorian Floral Alphabet David & Charles, 1997. (ISBN: 0715304666) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A CHARMING COLLECTION OF 26 BEAUTIFUL FLOWER DESIGNS, EACH WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR WORKING IN CROSS STITCH, CANVASWORK AND CREWEL EMBROIDERY. Clean and glossy laminated pictorial boards with same design clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, binding strong. 128 pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 006632 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KEYES, BRENDA Alphabets and Samplers Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1993. (ISBN: 0715399837) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. For beginners, there are comprehensive instructions on all techniques including stretching and framing. For more adventurous stitchers, there are many suggestions for using the charts and alphabets in original ways to create unique, personal samplers or designs. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy. Price unclipped. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001733 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KOOLER, DONNA 555 Country Cross-Stitch Patterns New York, Sterling Publishing Co, 1998. (ISBN: 0806903309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The best-known, best-selling designer of cross-stitch now takes you on a trip to the country with 555 traditional, nostalgic patterns. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges clean and corners straight. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001769 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KOOLER, DONNA 555 Fabulous Cross-Stitch Patterns New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1996. (ISBN: 0806931833) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CONTENTS INCLUDE FABRIC AND NEEDLE INFORMATION, VARIOUS STITCHES, CLEANING AND CARE....A FULL-COLOR SAMPLER AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH SECTION INCORPORATES THE DESIGNS THAT FOLLOW.....128 pages. VG pink boards with white lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright, has two small tears and creases to top of DJ spine section. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 005936 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAWTHER, GAIL Easy to Cross Stitch London, Anaya Publishers Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 1854700812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THIS BOOK IS FOR EVERYONE WHO LOVES THE SERENITY AND PEACE OF MIND THAT WORKING WITH NEEDLE AND THREAD BRINGS. 35 GIFT IDEAS FOR FAMILY AND FRIENDS. 96 pages, text and illustration. Bound in blue cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners square. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with one small crease to top spine section. Page edges are straight, a good copy in tight binding. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 004001 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MARSH, CHRISTINA Fairy Tales in Cross Stitch London, Merehurst Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 1853915211) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall......EASY TO FOLLOW CHARTS, BASIC STITCHES AND TECHNIQUES CLEARLY EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED. 40 pages. Clean and glossy paperback. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006704 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MCTAGUE, FIONA Nursery Needlepoint London, Ted Smart, 1994. (ISBN: 0091788447) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 30 Delightful Needlework Projects. Each project is carefully charted and has complete making instructions including yarn colours and quantities. For reference, the book explains the best materials and techniques to use and includes step by step stitch diagrams...120 pages. Glossy and clean Pictorial Laminated boards with same design dust jacket. DJ is clean and bright, no tears, price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 004972 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MORE, HILARY Cross Stitch London, Select Editions, 1994. (ISBN: 1856482790) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CRAMMED WITH HELPFUL TEXT AND WITH CLEAR ILLUSTRATIONS, A USER-FRIENDLY REFERENCE BOOK FOR ALL NEEDLEWORKERS, WHETHER BEGINNER OR LONG-TERM ENTHUSIAST..96 pages. Bound in pictorial laminated hard covers with same-design dust jacket in very good condition. Boards are clean and bright, corners square. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, no creases. Page edges and corners clean and straight. An excellent copy in a tight binding. Pocket size. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 004238 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VARIOUS DESIGNERS 100 Cross-Stitch Gifts from Nature New York, Sedgewood Press, 1989. (ISBN: 0696023288) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leafing through the projects in this book is like taking an afternoon stroll through the four glorious seasons of the year. Each exclusive cross-stitch design captures the beauty of nature at its finest. 191 pages. Soft cover clean. Water stain on bottom section of all pages, but this has not affected the content or workings of the book. Corners tidy. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 002248 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VERSO, JO Cross Stitch Cards and Keepsakes Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1994. (ISBN: 0715394983) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Author. Lavish use is made of colour charts to make the designs easy to stitch while sparkling colour photographs show the finished results. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges clean, corners straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 001771 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VERSO, JO Jo Verso's Complete Cross Stitch Course Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1996. (ISBN: 0715304763) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLEAR, SIMPLE TEXT LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH OVER 150 STEP BY STEP PHOTOGRAPHS. 30 BEAUTIFUL DESIGNS CHARTED IN FULL COLOUR. 120 pages. Clean and glossy laminated pictorial boards with same design dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped, binding strong. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 006629 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VERSO, JO Jo Verso's World of Cross Stitch London, BCA, 1992. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Author. 1001 MOTIFS, BORDERS AND PATTERN IDEAS. Easy to follow charts and full instructions..128 pages, text, photographs and illustrations. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards. fep removed. Binding strong. Good-Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 006204 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT, ANGELA Celtic Cross Stitch Samplers London, Cassell, 1995. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHENTIC CELTIC ARTFORMS HAVE BEEN INTERPRETED IN CROSS STITCH TO PRODUCE THIS EXCITING COLLECTION OF OVER 30 SAMPLER PROJECTS...93 pages. A clean and bright soft cover with un-creased spine. Light marks to page edges. A good copy in a strong binding. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 005937 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT, ANGELA Renaissance Cross Stitch Samplers London, Cassell, 1995. (ISBN: 0304346942) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. 93 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 008953 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT, ANGELA Victorian Cross Stitch Samplers London, Cassell, 1995. (ISBN: 0304346934) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHENTIC VICTORIAN DESIGNS IN CROSS STITCH, CHARTED ALPHABETS FOR PERSONALIZED SAMPLERS, COMPLETE STITCHING PATTERNS, FULL COLOUR CHARTS FOR EACH PATTERN...93 pages. A clean and bright soft cover with un-creased spine. Page edges and borders show evidence of a spillage, however this has not affected the text content or workings of the book. Binding strong. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005941 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WATTS, SHIRLEY Create Your Own Cross Stitch London, Merehurst Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1853913057) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The author guides the reader step-by-step through to more complex designs, explaining how to choose colours; how to get the best from the new range of coloured background fabrics; how to incorporate the latest metallic or luminous threads, while retaining subtlety of design... How to turn your design ideas into reality. 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges clean and corners straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 001768 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WHITEAKER, STAFFORD English Garden Embroidery London, Century, 1986. (ISBN: 0712612297) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Two traditional interests - needlework and gardening - join hands in this delightful collection of original embroidery designs. OVER 80 ORIGINAL NEEDLEPOINT DESIGNS OF FLOWERS, FRUIT AND ANIMALS. 144 pages. DJ clean and bright, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002053 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005