next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 583 title(s) on 24 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  30 Wreaths & Garlands, Enchanting Displays with Fresh and Dried Flowers
London, Ultimate Editions, 1996. (ISBN: 1860351964) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....64 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in bright glossy pictorial boards. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008375
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Basic Timber Trade Course - Product Knowledge [Timber] Modules 11 & 12
High Wycombe, Trada Training Centre, 1986. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MODULE 11 [BOARD AND SHEET MATERIALS] & MODULE 12 [MEASURING TIMER] - both modules in one book. 60 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, binding strong, edges of covers are lightly sun-faded, the interior is clean throughout, with previous owner's neat ref. on a few pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 015597
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Basic Timber Trade Course - Product Knowledge[Timber] - Modules 9 & 10
High Wycombe, Trada Training Centre, 1986. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MODULE 9 [TIMBER PESTS] & MODULE 10 [WOOD PRESERVATION] two modules, both in the one book. 57 pages, clean paperback covers, spine section lightly sun-faded, binding strong, the interior is generally clean with previous owner's neat notes & ref. marks on a few pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 015599
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Bulky Stitch Patterns Book
. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 60 pages, illustrated throughout. MACHINE KNITTING PATTERNS WITH MULTI-LINGUAL INSTRUCTIONS. A very clean paperback in a strong binding, clean internally, very light sunning to spine. Brilliant illustrations in colour and B/W. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 015469
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Chairback Designs - in Coats Mercer Crochet
Glasgow, Coats Sewing Group, 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1009. 24 pages, illustrations & patterns throughout. A clean soft cover in a sound staple binding, minor shelf/edge wear, small rub marks to covers, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 018014
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Church Embroidery - Volume 1
London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 0711100187) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..PAPERBACK. A practical guide to church embroidery containing many projects with clear step by step instructions and stitch techniques. 32 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 010369
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Contemporary British Tapestry
University of East Anglia, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, 1981. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 58 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, softcovers have some surface stains/ handling wear, interior clean and clear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good-Fair.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 012029
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Creative Embroidery
Rushcutters Bay, J.B. Fairfax Press Pty, Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 1863430229) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Over 20 simple needlework projects for the home and family".. 64 pages containing patterns and text. Pictorial cover bright and clean, slight shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000226
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Crochet Monthly - Number 10 - Special Issue Dmc
Lyon, Les Editions De Saxe S.A. 1983. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, magazine format, well illustrated & with patterns throughout. A clean copy in a sound staple binding, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 017859
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Decorative Sewing for the Home
London, Conran Octopus Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 1850293236) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book can be posted to a U.K. postcode address only. HARDCOVER. Step-by-step instructions, simple to follow patterns for over 40 CREATIVE SOFT FURNISHING PROJECTS including Decorative sewing, applique, quilting, patchwork. DJ clean, has a few bumps to corners, price unclipped. Previous owners name on first page, minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 000376
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Decoupage, Practical Projects & Gift Ideas Including 3-D Decoupage
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1996. (ISBN: 1854358596) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 128 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial laminated boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 009947
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Elegant Needlework
Tokyo, Ondorisha Publishers Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 0870407503) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 115 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, clean interior, one tiny tear to back cover lower edge, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well, prompt reliable diapatch. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 016351
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Filatura Di Crosa - Spring Summer 1985 Collection
1985. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....#1. 80 pages, illustrated. 76 patterns, The Valentino yarns and fashion colours, The Ugo Nespolo patterns. Clean soft covers, small crease to front cover, prev. owner's name neatly on front cover. Binding strong, spine un-creased. Prompt reliable dispatch, packed well. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 008760
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Flowers in Crochet - a Book of Floral Designs for Home Decoration in Coats Mercer-Crochet
Glasgow, Coats Sewing Group, 1968. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. COATS SEWING GROUP BOOK NO. 735. 18 pages, patterns & illustrations throughout. A clean copy in a sound staple binding, minor shelf wear, small rub marks to covers. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 018015
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  French Style Fashion Knitting
London, Conran Octopus Ltd. 1986. (ISBN: 1850290490) Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The projects vary from the simplest of cotton summer knits through a thick rustic wool jumper to a sumptuously glittering evening sweater".. 80 pages. Softcovers bright and clean, page edges and corners tidy. Packed well & prompt dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000325
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  French Style Quilting Patchwork and Applique
London, Conran Octopus Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 1850290482) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. English text. Soft cover, 79 pages, illustrations and patterns throughout. Binding sound, minor shelf wear, light marks on margins. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 019257
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Handknits for Children
London, The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600305155) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....OVER 50 GARMENTS FOR BABIES, TODDLERS AND OLDER CHILDREN. 128 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy laminated boards, a good copy in a strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 008316
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Harmony Guide to Knitting Stitches
London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0711100136) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. KNIT AND PURL PATTERNS, RIB PATTERNS, ALL OVER LACE PATTERNS, LACE PANEL STITCHES, PATTERNS FOR TEXTURE AND COLOUR, BASIC CABLES, CABLE PATTERNS, EDGING PATTERNS. Soft cover, 96 pages, illustrations and patterns throughout. Sound binding, firm and clean, spine un-creased, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 020229
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Harmony Book of Soft Toys
London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0711100772) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 93 pages, illustrated, clean & bright paperback, spine un-creased, clean interior, small mark to fep, very minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 014016
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Harmony Guide to Colourful Machine Knitting
London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0711100659) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Fairisle - Motifs - Intarsia. 96 pages, text, designs and patterns. Boards have been covered by clear adhesive, usual remnants of ex-library stamps etc. Binding strong, general library wear, a reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006477
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Knitting Starting Stitches - Techniques, Patterns and Diagrams
London, Lyric Books Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0711100810) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....80 pages. Clean soft cover, binding strong, spine un-creased, small rub mark to fep. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 008758
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Knitting
London, Treasure Press, 1987. (ISBN: 1850511330) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....80 pages, illustrated. Includes Aran, lacy Mohair, Cotton sweaters, Bobble sweater, Garter stitch baby outfit, many many more. Clean pictorial laminated boards, binding sound. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 008759
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Knitting
London, Treasure Press, 1987. (ISBN: 1850511330) Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "The techniques and stitches, set out here, are easy to learn." 80 pages. Cover bright and clean, page edges tidy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 000297
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Knitting in Style
London, Collins, 1987. (ISBN: 0004121872) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. "30 Original Hand Knitting Designs. A Yarnworks Knitting Book". 128 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear, price unclipped. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000324
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Kunstforum, Bd 89 Mai- Juni 87 [ Insel Austria ]
Berlin, 1987. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Paperback. 384 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, very minor shelf wear, text not in English. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 009943
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

583 titles found on 24 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005