| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| Traditional Farmhouse Fare London, Chancellor Press, 1995. (ISBN: 1851524223) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Anthony SIDWELL. A COLLECTION OF COUNTRY RECIPES FROM FARMERS WEEKLY....288 pages, illustrated. Reprint. Clean laminated pictorial boards. fep removed. Binding and spine straight and strong. Good-Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 005838 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANGEL, HEATHER Heather Angel's Countryside London, Michael Joseph/Rainbird, 1983. (ISBN: 0718122844) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Each chapter focuses on a different habitat, making up a collection of twenty portraits that range from the sparkling waters of a Lake District stream to the tangles and thickets of an overgrown graveyard. 160 pages. Soft cover clean, minor creases and shelf wear, page edges and corners straight and clean. Written and photographed by Heather Angel. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 002589 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARKELL, REGINALD A Cottage in the Country London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1947. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 212 pages, illustrated. Reprint. Green boards with gilt design to front. Gilt lettering to spine has faded. Boards are clean, however show moderate wear to edges and corners and page edges. fep had been removed. Binding good. Fair-Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 005977 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENSON, RICHARD The Farm - the Story of One Family and the English Countryside London, Penguin Books, 2006. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. 230 pages. Clean soft covers, spine lightly creased, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008850 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH Tomorrow's Countryside London, John Murray, 1966. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE ROAD TO THE SEVENTIES. 229 pages, with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in green cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards clean, minor rub marks to corners. Previous owner's name on second page. Page edges straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 002340 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH While Some Trees Stand London, George Newnes Limited, 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WILD LIFE IN OUR VANISHING COUNTRYSIDE. 192 PAGES, with Illustrations. DJ clean, and shows a few bumps to corners and edges. Price unclipped. Page edges straight. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002721 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CONDRY, WILLIAM Woodlands Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1975. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TO ALL WHO CARE ABOUT OUR NATIVE WOODLANDS. The woods still harbour many smaller animals from fox and badger downwards, a wealth of bird and insect life, trees, shrubs, ground plants, fungi, mosses and lichens - and the feeling of ancient wildness which makes them such refreshing and interesting places to visit. 176 pages with photographs. DJ shows some wear with rub marks and minor bumps to edges and corners. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 002611 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUNCAN F MARTIN AND DUNCAN LUCY T The Book of the Countryside London, Collins. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall......320 Pages illustrated. Good clean copy in green board covers, gilt lettering to spine and minor shelf wear. Slight foxing to pages and page edges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 007722 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FREETHY, RON The Making of the British Countryside Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981. (ISBN: 0715380125) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In this beautifully illustrated and basically optimistic book, the author looks at the way of life of various species of animals, birds and insects, and at some of our trees and plants, in order to highlight their requirements and the dangers to their habitats. 256 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners tidy. Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 002590 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FUSSELL, G.E. & K.R. The English Countrywoman London, Orbis Publishing, 1981. (ISBN: 0856133361) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HER LIFE IN FARMHOUSE AND FIELD FROM TUDOR TIMES TO THE VICTORIAN AGE. 221 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002618 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GILL, CRISPIN The Countryman's Britain in Pictures Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977. (ISBN: 0715374508) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....96 pages. Clean boards and a clean dust jacket with moderate shelf wear around edges. Binding strong. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 006662 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HARRISON, FRASER Strange Land London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 028398838X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE COUNTRYSIDE: MYTH AND REALITY. 133 pages. VG clean boards and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped, binding strong. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 006492 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LOFTHOUSE JESSICA Lancashire Countrygoer London, Robert Hale and Company, 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0709146906) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Ex-Library....217 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in strong binding. Foxing to page edges and end papers. Fep has been clipped and usual library remnants/stamps to inside front board/fep/pages. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008420 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MAIS, S.P.B. Listen to the Country London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With thirty-two illustrations from photographs taken by the Author. 320 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear and a few marks. Page edges browned. Previous owner's name stamp on title page. Minor foxing to some inner pages. No date evident, but appears to be about 1940's. Good/Fair/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002735 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MARREN, PETER & BIRKHEAD, MIKE Postcards from the Country London, BBC Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0563371579) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..... LIVING MEMORIES FROM THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE. 224 pages. Clean boards, square corners, binding strong. Clean dust jacket, spine lightly sunned, no tears. fep neatly removed, light foxing spots to top page edges. Good-Fair/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 007101 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| PAGE, ROBIN The Fox and the Orchid London, Quiller Press, 1992. (ISBN: 1907621899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COUNTRY SPORTS AND THE COUNTRYSIDE. FOR ALL THOSE WANTING TO PRESERVE THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE; ITS TRADITIONS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS WILDLIFE. 192 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor fading to spine. Price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 995] Book number: 002703 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| POOLE, JOSEPHINE When Fishes Flew London & Tonbridge, Ernest Benn Ltd, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0510155030) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barbara Swiderska. A SELECTION OF LEGENDS AND OLD WIVES' TALES FROM THE WEST COUNTRY OF ENGLAND. 149 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear. Page edges and corner straight. Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 002617 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SAVILLE, MALCOLM Malcolm Saville's Country Book London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With splendid colour illustrations and line drawings as a guide, the book tells you about the many pleasures of the countryside..... 85 pages. DJ clean and has a few minor chips and one small closed tear to top edge. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 002603 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| SMITH, GUY N. Practical Country Living Woodbridge, The Boydell Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0851154956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Here is an overall picture of country life, a manual for smallholders and general guidance for people looking to make the most of rural life. 246 pages, with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, price unclipped. Minor foxing to page edges. Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 002659 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VULLIAMY, LAURENCE William Cobbett's Rural Rides Revisited - a Photographic Exploration London, Pierrot Publishing Limited, 1977. (ISBN: 0905310039) , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... 175+ pages, illustrated. Paperback. Clean soft covers, spine lightly sunned, minor shelf wear, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008832 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005