| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Best of Spanish and Mediterranean Cuisine Cordoba, Edara Ediciones, S.L. 2003. (ISBN: 8492391618) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONTAINS A WIDE RANGE OF RECIPES, ALL ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. THE DISHES ARE EASY TO PREPARE..SOUPS, PUREES AND APPETISERS, VEGETABLES AND PULSES, EGGS AND MUSHROOMS, RICE AND PASTA, FISH AND SEAFOOD, MEAT, POULTRY AND GAME....TRADITIONAL RECIPES USING OLIVE OIL..159 pages. Fifth edition. Bound in pictorial laminated hard covers. Boards are clean and bright. A very good copy in a tight binding. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004520 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Dutch Valley Restaurant Cookbook 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages. A collection of assorted recipes from the Kitchen, Bakery and the Employees of Dutch Valley Restaurant, Sugarcreek, Ohio. Spiral bound soft cover, glossy and clean, with very light shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004870 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Fresh Fruit and Desserts London, Readers Digest Association Limited, 2001. (ISBN: 0276424212) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EAT WELL LIVE WELL. Contents include Super Fruit, A Great Start, Raw Vitality, Savoury Ways with Fruit, Fast Fruit Desserts, Good Puddings...etc...160 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Bound in pictorial laminated cover boards with blue decorated cloth spine. Boards are clean and bright, corners are straight. Page edges are clean and straight, a good copy in a tight binding. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004251 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Indian Cuisine - Vegetarian Twickenham, Tiger Books International, 1996. (ISBN: 1855018136) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THIS BOOK OFFERS A VARIETY OF VEGETARIAN DISHES WHICH CAN BE COOKED BY ANY TECHNIQUE RANGING FROM TANDOORI AND DRY TO STIR-FRIED AND CURRIES. 84 pages, text and photographs. Bound in pictorial laminated hard covers with same design good dust jacket. Page edges and corners are clean and straight, dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, no creases, price intact un-clipped. A good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004478 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Somerset Cookery Bridgwater, Somerset, The Merlin Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0950849324) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by Marian Greswell, June Illingworth, Alexandra Payne, Diana Salvidge. 80 pages. Binding is paperback, minor shelf wear, spine un-creased, binding tight. Published for the British Red Cross Society. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004523 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALLISS, JACKIE Friends and Recipes Luton, Lennard Publishing, 1988. (ISBN: 1852910305) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMBINES A VERY PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RECIPES WITH A LIGHT AND ENTERTAINING AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A LADY WHO, BY HER OWN CHOICE, HAS LED A PARTICULARLY FULL LIFE. 160 pages, text and photographs. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean with minor shelf wear, price is un-clipped. Page edges are clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.95 | JP¥ 879] Book number: 003744 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, AMY AND HOLROYD, GRACE Practical Cookery Leeds, Nutt & Co Ltd. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ninth Edition. A Collection of Reliable Recipes, with an Introduction on Cookery by Gas, and including Useful Hints, Invalid Cookery, Jams and Fruit Jellies, etc. 214 pages. No date, but looks 1940's?? Boards are clean, little shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005259 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRANS, JO Feast Here Awhile New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1993. (ISBN: 0395615933) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ADVENTURES IN AMERICAN EATING....228 pages. Tan/red boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners square. Dust jacket is clean and glossy with no tears, price un-clipped. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005840 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRIERS, RICHARD & ANN A Taste of the Good Life London, Pavilion Publications, 1995. (ISBN: 1857935837) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A feast of wit, wisdom and good writing to tickle the palate of everyone who appreciates and enjoys the good things of life. 224 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean with good outer front appearance, and has had a spillage on back section which shows marks to inside and marks to outer back cover. Price clipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002922 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROWN, SARAH New Vegetarian Kitchen London, BBC Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0563205822) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150 tempting new recipes with additional hints on microwave cooking, freezing, choosing wines and cooking for children. 240 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 004986 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DENNY, ROZ The Real Food Handbook London, Prion Books Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 1853753517) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUYING AND USING INGREDIENTS FROM AROUND THE WORLD. FOREWORD BY GORDON RAMSAY. THE ESSENTIAL READY-RECKONER FOR THE CULINARY DEVOTEE....344 pages. Paperback. Covers clean, spine lightly creased, a good, square copy in a tight binding. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004652 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DIXON, PAMELA Weight Watchers Cookbook Slough, Weight Watchers Publications, 1978. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over 250 New Recipes. 158 pages, illustrated. A clean laminated hard cover, little shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005132 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUFF, GAIL The Fruit and Nut Book London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. (ISBN: 0283060050) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Madelaine DAVID. DRAWS ON THE NATURAL GOODNESS OF FRUITS, NUTS AND SEEDS, TO CREATE THE PERFECT COMBINATION OF PRACTICAL COOKBOOK AND ABSORBING BEDSIDE READING...256 pages. Glossy and clean dust jacket with price un-clipped and no tears, on un-marked black boards with gilt lettering to spine, square corners and a tight strong binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005710 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FENIGER, SUSAN AND MILLIKEN, MARY SUE Cantina London, Prion Books Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1853752452) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Best of Casual Mexican Cooking. TRACES THE HISTORY OF CASUAL DINING IN MEXICO BACK TO THE NATION'S EARLY CULTURES AND FIRST EUROPEAN SETTLERS, AS WELL AS OFFERS PRACTICAL ADVICE FOR RECREATING THE CANTINA EXPERIENCE IN YOUR OWN HOME. AN ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY DISCUSSES TRADITIONAL INGREDIENTS AND SIMPLE TECHNIQUES TO HELP YOU MAKE YOUR CANTINA MEAL AN AUTHENTIC ONE...128 pages, Appetizers, Salads, Soups and Stews, Main Courses, Desserts. Blue boards with black lettering to spine and a clean, glossy dust jacket with price un-clipped. Page edges and corners are clean and straight, binding tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 005417 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, SARAH The Student Vegetarian Cook Book London, Collins & Brown Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 1855851407) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. EATING WELL WITHOUT MEAT, MIXER, MICROWAVE OR MONEY...192 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, little shelf wear, binding strong. Previous owner's gift message on fep. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006399 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GOOD HOUSEKEEPING Food Processor Cookbook London, Ebury Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0852233345) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STEP-BY-STEP. OVER 150 DELICIOUS RECIPES FOR ALL FOOD PROCESSORS, INCLUDING SYMBOLS AT FRONT OF EVERY RECIPE DETAILING WHAT ATTACHMENTS ARE NECESSARY. 128 pages. Soft cover is clean, light shelf wear to page edges. Spine un-creased, a good copy in a tight binding. Second Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004233 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRIGSON, SOPHIE Sophie Grigson's Country Kitchen London, Headline Book Publishing, 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755310543) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 SEASONAL RECIPES. INSPIRED BY THE RAVISHING FRESHNESS OF LOCAL SEASONAL PRODUCE. IT FUSES ALL THAT IS BEST ABOUT THE HOMELY CLASSICS OF THE DOMESTIC KITCHEN WITH THE EXUBERANT FLABOURS BELOVED OF TODAYS COOKS..246 pages, text and brilliant photographs by William Shaw. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and a good dust jacket. Boards show slight shelf wear, corners are square and straight. Dust jacket is clean and very bright, minor shelf wear, price is intact un-clipped. Page edges are clean and straight. A very nice copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004313 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRUNIGER, URSULA Cooking with Fruit London, George Allen & Unwin, 1971. (ISBN: 0046410198) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Anne Knight. 220 pages. Translated from the German by L. Steinhart. Contents include Drinks, breakfasts, fruit soups, salads, main courses, desserts, suppers, fruit sauces etc. etc... No DJ. Bound in red cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards very clean. Page edges straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002939 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HEGARTY, PATRICIA An English Flavour London, Boxtree Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 075221053X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: THORNTON-JONES, Crispin. RECIPES FROM HOPE END. Photographs by Jacqui Hirst. 192 Pages. Soft cover is bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Spine is un-creased. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003907 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOM, KEN The Taste of China London, Pavilion Books Limited, 1996. (ISBN: 1857939247) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A LIVELY AND INFORMATIVE NARRATIVE WITH AUTHENTIC RECIPES AND STUNNING PHOTOGRAPHY...192 pages. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear. Minor wear to page edges, bottom corner slightly turned up. Photographs by Leong Ka Tai. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 002959 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MARGARET Cooking with Irish Spirits Dublin, Wolfhound Press Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0863274668) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Adrian McMurchie. MAGICAL DISHES MADE WITH BEER, MEADS AND SPIRITS. 112 pages. Soft cover clean, minor shelf wear, page edges and corners straight, spine un-creased. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003249 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JONES, BRIDGET Mrs Beeton's Hand-Made Gifts London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0706373571X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAPTURES THE REAL JOY OF GIVING WITH THIS COLLECTION OF RECIPES AND CRAFTS FOR GIFTS THAT ARE ENJOYABLE TO PREPARE AND A PLEASURE TO RECEIVE. WITH CREATIVE HINTS ON WRAPPING AND PRESENTATION.....128 pages, text and illustration. Soft cover is clean with minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. Spine is un-creased. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 003702 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JONES, BRIDGET Mrs Beeton's Hand-Made Gifts London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 0706373571X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CLEVER CRAFT IDEAS SUGGEST GIFT SOLUTIONS FOR MEN AND WOMEN OF ALL AGES. DRIED FLOWERS, HERBS AND SPICES ARE USED IN DECORATIVE WAYS..SIMPLE SALT DOUGH SHAPES AND COLOURFUL PAINTED EGGS ARE QUICK TO MAKE...GOURMET FAVOURITES LIKE FINE PATES, SAVOURY VINEGARS AND FLAVOURED OILS, WONDERFUL BREADS, CLASSIC CAKES.....ETC. 128 pages, text and illustration. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners are square. Dust jacket is clean with price un-clipped. Minor shelf wear. Page edges are clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 003708 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LACEY RICHARD Unfit for Human Consumption Food in Crisis- the Consequences of Putting Profit Before Safety London, Souvenir Press Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0285630288) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.....239 Pages. Clean hardback, fep has been removed, and a library stamp on title page. DJ bright with minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Good/Fair/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007721 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LAWRENCE, SUE Garlic - a Book of Recipes London, Lorenz Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1859672426) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONTENTS INCLUDE - TYPES OF GARLIC, BASIC TECHNIQUES, SOUPS AND STARTERS, FISH AND SHELLFISH, MEAT AND POULTRY, PASTA, VEGETABLE DISHES....64 pages, illustrated. Bound in glossy laminated pictorial cover boards with a same design dust jacket in good condition. Price intact un-clipped, page edges and corners are clean and straight, a nice crisp clean copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 004579 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005