| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Corel Draw! 5 - Volume 2 . Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 459+ pages. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine, little shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 005440 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| A Glossary of Computing Terms Harlow, Addison Wesley Longman Limited, 1998, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 0582369673) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edited by the British Computer Society Schools Committee Glossary Working Party. 374 pages, clean and glossy paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, previous owner's name on fep, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012739 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Hutchinson Dictionary of Computing Multimedia and the Internet Oxford, Helicon Publishing Ltd, 1999, Third Edition. (ISBN: 185986287X) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SOFT COVER, 310 pages. A clean copy in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 017287 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Information Technology - for First Year Degree Students London, BPP Publishing Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 0751720135) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First edition September 1993. FIRST YEAR STUDY GUIDES SERIES. 267 pages, clean paperback covers in a strong binding with un-creased spine. Interior is good with a few small marks, minor biro mark on inside back cover. Minor wear around edges and corners, page corners lightly turned-up. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014841 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AITKENHEAD, A. M.; SLACK, J. M. Issues in Cognitive Modeling London, Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Ltd. Publishers, 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0863770304) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OPEN UNIVERSITY SET BOOK. 349 pages. Clean paperback covers [covered with permanent clear adhesive], minor shelf wear around edges. The interior is generally clean with light marks in a couple of places, spine lightly creased. Previous owner's minor ref. marks [in pencil] to some text and name on fep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016219 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ASFAHL, C. RAY Robots and Manufacturing Automation New York, John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 1985, International Edition. (ISBN: 0471802123) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 490 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear, 'Wiley International Edition' stamped across title page and across top page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 019453 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENNETT, STEPHEN Fast Guide to Emagic Logic Kent, PC Publishing, 1998. (ISBN: 1870775554) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pages, illustrated, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, minor edge wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 013025 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENTHAM, PEGGY Vdu Terminal Sickness : Computer Health Risks: How to Protect Yourself and Comply with the Dse Directive and Latest International Safety Standards Oxford, Jon Carpenter Publishing, 1996, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1897766211) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 226 pages, clean paperback covers, binding strong. The book has ex library stamps & stickers and the FEP has been removed. Internally generally clean, light marks to page edges, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015430 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLACK, UYLESS Computer Networks : Protocols, Standards, and Interfaces Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc, 1987. (ISBN: 0131660918) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Prentice-Hall International Editions. Soft cover, 451 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, clean and firm, minor shelf wear, light crease to back cover, one very tiny tear on front endpaper top edge. Publisher's note - "This edition may be sold only in those countries to which it is consigned by Prentice-Hall International. It is not to be re-exported and it is not for sale in the U.S.A. Mexico or Canada". Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 019454 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOLOGNESE, DON AND THORNTON, ROBERT Drawing and Painting with the Computer New York, Franklin Watts Inc, 1983. (ISBN: 0863132170) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 62 pages, illustrated, clean pictorial laminated boards, binding strong, fep neatly removed, neat library stamps, interior good, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013421 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROBACK, STEVE AND WILLIAMS, ROBIN Beyond the Little Mac Book Berkeley, CA, Peachpit Press, 1997. (ISBN: 0201886669) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TAKES UP WHERE 'THE LITTLE MAC BOOK' LEAVES OFF....288 pages, illustrated. Clip art throughout book by Dean Stanton. A clean large format paperback with un-creased spine. Moderate shelf wear around edges and corners. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 006104 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUTTER, ANDREA & POGUE, DAVID Piloting Palm - the Inside Story of Palm, Handspring and the Birth of the Billion-Dollar Handheld Industry New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471089656) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 353 pages, illustrated. Very clean boards, with a clean and glossy DJ un-clipped. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 010464 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLLINS, GARFIELD; BLAY, GILLIAN; YEARSLEY, RONALD Structured Systems Development Techniques : Strategic Planning to System Testing London, Pitman Books Limited, 1982. (ISBN: 027301773X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 350 pages. Binding sound, interior good, the DJ is clean and has minor shelf wear and has lost some of it's surface sheen. Minor foxing and light browning to page edges. Minor ref. marks inside. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 019300 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CONVEY, JOHN Online Information Retrieval, an Introductory Manual to Principles and Practice London, Library Association Publishing, 1992, Fourth Edition, Revised. (ISBN: 1856040119) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library....310 Pages. Acceptable copy in bright glossy boards, ex-library with a few stamps/ref number, may have marks inside, has no DJ, general library wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 013480 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COX, RICHARD A. Technician's Guide to Programmable Controllers New York, Delmar Publishers Inc. 1989, Second Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. International Student Edition. Soft cover, 258 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 019470 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRIPPS, MARTIN An Introduction to Computer Hardware London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1977. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 130 pages. Binding sound, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 019378 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRYER, NEIL AND CRYER, PAT Basic Programming on the Bbc Microcomputer London, Prentice-Hall International Inc, 1982. (ISBN: 0130664073) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 195 pages. Clean paperback, moderate shelf wear around edges and corners. Thumb marks to page edges, light underlining on a couple of pages, binding strong. Good. GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 873] Book number: 006929 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVIES, HUNTER Living on the Lottery London, Little Brown and Company, 1996. (ISBN: 0316880965) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 340 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ, minor shelf wear, clean interior, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 013128 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DYSON, ESTHER Release 2. 0 : A Design for Living in the Digital Age London, Viking, 1997. (ISBN: 0670876003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pages, a clean hardback & dust jacket in all-round good condition, minimal shelf wear. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015980 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, SIMON The Good Website Guide London, Mitchell Beazley, 2001. (ISBN: 1840004185) Mass Market Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEATURES OVER 1500 GREAT SITES - 2001. Revised and updated by David Williams. 320 pages. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. A tight, square copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005660 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ERCEGOVAC, MILOS .; LANG, TOMÁS; MORENO, JAIME H. Introduction to Digital Systems New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1999. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards in a firm and sound binding. 498 pages and includes a CD to accompany the text [in pocket inside back board]. A former library book withdrawn with stamp, sticker residue and top corner of front endpaper clipped. May have marks inside however the book does appear to be generally clean throughout. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 019823 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FORD, BRIAN J. Compute! London, Hamish Hamilton, 1985. (ISBN: 024111490X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW..WHERE..WHY..115 pages, illustrated. A clean dust jacket with no tears and price un-clipped on un-marked blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005662 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FREESE, PETER, MULLMERSTADT, FRIEDRICH Dbase Iv - Up to and Including Version 2. 0 London, McCarta Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 1853653756) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PRISMA COMPUTER COURSE..Skill Level - Beginner. 408 pages. A clean paperback with un-creased spine. A square, tight VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005657 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FRIEDHOFF, RICHARD MARK ; PEERCY, MARK S. Visual Computing New York, Scientific American Library, 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0716750597) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 141 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 019285 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GUEST, TIM Second Lives - a Journey Through Virtual Worlds Hutchinson, 2007, SIGNED. (ISBN: 9780091796570) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 362 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, light wear. Author's signature [unconfirmed] on title page. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 020035 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005