| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Pinball London, Tiger Books International, 1994. (ISBN: 1855014815) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The reasons behind the phenomenon provide a fascinating story, and it is this story, in the form of an entertaining and informative text accompanied by a wealth of superb colour photographs, that provides the subject matter for this book. Approx. 80 pages. Translated by Phil Goddard, Text editor Petra Raszkowski. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners straight and clean. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002493 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAIR, CLAUDE (GENERAL EDITOR) The History of Silver Twickenham, Tiger Books, 1997. (ISBN: 1855019000) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This profusely illustrated guide to silver is as much for the reader with a broad interest in the decorative arts and their historical background as for the serious collector. 256 pages containing text and beautiful photogaphs. Minor shelf wear. Weight approx. 1.65 kg. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 001369 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COLLINS, L.A., HATFIELD, JULIE, AND WEINSTEIN, RUTH Guide to the Recommended Thrift Shops of New England Chester, Connecticut, The Globe Pequot Press, 1982. (ISBN: 0871069695) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FINANCIAL SURVIVAL IN THE 1980'S. HERE IS A GUIDE TO THE PARTICULAR CHARACTER, TYPICAL MERCHANDISE AND PRICES, OF MORE THAN 340 TOP THRIFT SHOPS ALL OVER NEW ENGLAND...542 pages, text and line drawings. Binding is paperback - shows minor shelf wear to covers and page edges, very slight foxing and creasing. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004354 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CURTIS, TONY WITH ELISABETH D. TAYLOR 20th Century Antiques London, Headline Book Publishing Plc, 1989. (ISBN: 0747200777) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AN INVALUABLE GUIDE NOT ONLY FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALLY INVOLVED IN THE WORLD OF ANTIQUES, BUT ALSO FOR ASPIRING COLLECTORS OF WHAT WILL BECOME THE VALUABLES OF THE FUTURE. 176 pages. DJ clean. Has a few minor bumps to edges, and one small repair to top edge. Price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002507 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CURTIS, TONY Memories of Childhood London, Bracken Books, 1992. (ISBN: 1851709142) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AN ABSORBING GUIDE TO THE HISTORY AND VALUES OF AFFORDABLE ANTIQUES. Apart from presenting a particularly attractive range of collectables in full-colour photography, the book is a truly authoritative guide and an excellent read no collector should be without. Information is given on buying - how to recognize quality, craftsmanship, condition and makers' marks and to distinguish between real and fake - and with each category, invaluable price guides are also given. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] Book number: 002491 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUSHION, J.P. Continental China Collecting for Amateurs London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1970. (ISBN: 584199515) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 204 pages, text and photographs. Many examples of decorative art collected, with makers' marks. Materials and techniques - Pottery - Porcelain etc. Bound in brown cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, with very light shelf wear. Corners are square. A few thumb marks to page edges. Previous owner's notation, neatly, on title page. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004375 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KING, CONSTANCE A Guide to Metal Toys North Dighton, JG Press, 1996. (ISBN: 1572151811) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Whatever you first love, railways, toy soldiers, automata or die cast toys, you will be enthralled by the collection shown and described here of all Metal Toys and thankful for the valuable advice. 128 pages, with illustrations. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Reprint. Good/Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 002488 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MURRAY, PAT Wade Decorative Ware W.K. Cross. (ISBN: 0889681813) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE CHARLTON STANDARD CATALOGUE - VOLUME TWO - 2nd EDITION...336 pages, illustrated. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine, little shelf wear. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005818 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| OCKENGA, STARR A Book of Days - Then & Now Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. (ISBN: 039552153X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. THE ULTIMATE BIRTHDAY AND EVENT DIARY. Assembled on each month's page is an amazing array of favourite characters from storybooks, cartoons, history and contemporary culture. Photographs and text by Starr Ockenga, Painted backgrounds by Eileen Doolittle. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002495 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| PURVEY, P. FRANK Collecting Coins London, John Gifford Ltd, 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is intended to introduce the beginner to the fascinating hobby of collecting coins. 116 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear and has one repair with selo-tape to one corner and edge. Price clipped. Minor water staining to DJ edges, page edges straight. First published 1963, this is the second revised and enlarged edition 1971. Book good, in a tight binding. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003227 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| TASNADI-MARIK, KLARA Viennese Porcelain Corvina Press, 1971. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 56 pages of text, plus 48 colour and black and white plates. Bound in white cover boards with blue lettering to front cover and spine. No DJ. Boards are clean with a minor amount of shelf wear to corners and edges. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004367 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, FRANK The Space Toy Price Guide London, A & C Black (Publishers) Limited, 1995. (ISBN: 0713639989) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. DETAILS OF COLLECTABLES INCLUDING SUPERMAN, BATMAN, BUCK ROGERS, FLASH GORDON, DOCTOR WHO, STAR TREK, SIX MILLION DOLLAR MAN, BIONIC WOMAN, STAR WARS, TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES.....179 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006611 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VARIOUS EDITORS. The Coin Yearbook 2002 Honiton, Token Publishing Limited, 2002. (ISBN: 1870192370) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE INDEPENDENT PRICE GUIDE AND COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK FROM THE PUBLISHERS OF COIN NEWS. Up to date values for the coins of England, Scotland, Ireland, Channel Islands and the Isle of Man, 1066-2001. 312 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002573 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| VON HABSBURG, GEZA Faberge Fantasies and Treasures London, Aurum Press Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 1854104225) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INTIMATE GLIMPSES INTO THE WORLD OF THIS INGENIOUS DESIGNER ARE CAPTURED THROUGH EXCERPTS FROM LETTERS AND QUOTES FROM AN ADORING PRESS... 80 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt decoration to front board and white lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, price is intact un-clipped. Very slight shelf wear, a good copy in a tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004368 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WHITE, GWEN Antique Toys and Their Background London, Chancellor Press, 1971. (ISBN: 0907486223) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. From the collectors' and dealers' point of view the book has some features invaluable for identification and dating. Chief among them are an extensive list of registered marks....260 pages. DJ clean, price clipped. A few minor chips and one small repair to top edge. Minor shelf wear. Page edges clean. Corners straight. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002485 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| WILKINSON, FREDERICK Antique Arms and Armour London, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1972. (ISBN: 0706310241) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Perhaps the outstanding feature of the whole work is the large number of photographs covering the entire field of arms and armour, all comprehensively captioned. 192 pages. DJ clean and shows a few minor chips and bumps to edges. Minor mark to fep. Page edges tidy. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001999 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005