Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Climatology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
AARON, GREGORY C.  The Weather Tracker's Handbook
Philadelphia, Running Press, 1991. (ISBN: 089471998X) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. EXPLORE THE CHANGING FORCES OF NATURE. 80 pages. Small soft cover, clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002908
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ATKINSON B. W. AND GADD ALAN  Weather
New York, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. (ISBN: 1555840280) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....160 Pages, illustrated. A very clean copy in strong binding. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008605
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BENEDICTUS, DAVID  Sunny Intervals and Showers - Our Changing Weather
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. (ISBN: 0297811541) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 162 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, stickers etc. The DJ is wrinkled as a result of the library plastic cover, page edges yellowing. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 019872
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DAVIDSON, KEAY  Twister : The Science of Tornadoes and the Making of an Adventure Movie
New York, Pocket Books, 1996. (ISBN: 0671000292) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAPERBACK. "Award-winning science writer Keay Davidson takes you where only the bravest souls have ventured, and survived - into the frightening path of these violent twisters". Soft covers clean, spine un-creased, few small marks on page edges. 202 pages, illustrated, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: ABE-282131026
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DAVIES, PETE  The Devil's Music - in the Eye of the Hurricane
London, Michael Joseph, 2000. (ISBN: 0718144198) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER. 292 pages. A VG copy in a clean and glossy DJ. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 009865
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DURSCHMIED, ERIK  The Weather Factor : How Nature Has Changed History
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. (ISBN: 0340768053) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 322 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear, page edges gently yellowed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018401
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

EDEN, PHILIP  The Daily Telegraph Book of the Weather
London, Continuum, 2003. (ISBN: 0826461972) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Past and Future Climate Changes Explained. Hardback with dust jacket, 213 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf/edge wear to dust jacket. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017721
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FITZPATRICK, T. A.  Weather and War
Edinburgh, The Pentland Press Ltd, 1992. (ISBN: 1872795390) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 146 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. Binding is sound, DJ is clean. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 019868
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FORT, TOM  Under the Weather -Us and the Elements
London, Century, 2006. (ISBN: 1844133699) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pages, a very clean copy in all round good condition, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 012801
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FRASER, RONALD  Planet Earth
London, Phoenix House Ltd, 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, 72 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean and bright dust jacket with very small tears to edge, a good copy in a strong binding, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011702
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GRIBBIN, JOHN  Hothouse Earth : The Greenhouse Effect and Gaia
London, Bantam Press, 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0593017951) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 273 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps & sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The DJ is in good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 018623
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HARDY, RALPH, WRIGHT, PETER, GRIBBIN, JOHN, KINGTON, JOHN  The Weather Book
Mermaid Books, 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0718126394) , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. A COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO METEOROLOGICAL PHENOMENA, WEATHER FORECASTING AND CLIMATE. SOFT COVER, 224 pages. Clean paperback covers, crease to spine, light foxing to end papers, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017038
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JOY, CHARLES R.  Taming Asia's Indus River - the Challenge of Desert, Drought and Flood
London, Chatto & Windus, 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..105 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, minor shelf wear, shadow of a small sticker mark to fep. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008168
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LIBBRECHT, KENNETH  The Little Book of Snowflakes
Grantown-on-Spey, Scotland, Colin Baxter Photography, 2005. (ISBN: 184107294X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. A very clean copy in all round good condition, sent promptly from stock, packed securely. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014732
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MCEWAN, GRAHAM J.  Freak Weather
London, Robert Hale Limited, 1991. (ISBN: 0709045131) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps and sticker residue. Binding is sound, minor wear, light marks on page edges. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019851
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SCORER, R.S.  Weather
London, Phoenix House Ltd, 1959. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pages, illustrated with 36 plates and 26 diagrams, clean boards, light marks to a couple of pages, clean DJ, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012478
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SMITH, ANTHONY  The Weather
London, Hutchinson, 2000. (ISBN: 0091800900) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE HEALTH OF OUR PLANET. 285 pages. A former library book withdrawn with usual stamps and sticker residue. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. The DJ is clean and in good acceptable condition, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 017048
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

STEADMAN EVAN  Earthquake, the Story of Skopje
London, One World Publications, 1963. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall...86 Pages illustrated. Tight copy. Shows sellotape marks of previous repair to inside of the softcovers. Minor shelf wear with general handling marks, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008162
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

STREETEN, PAUL  The Frontiers of Development Studies
London, The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333275535) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 498 Pages. A good copy in clean pictorial softcovers, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 010810
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

TREVELYAN, RALEIGH  The Shadow of Vesuvius : Pompeii Ad 79
London, Michael Joseph, 1978, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0718115570) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Designed by the Folio Society. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated throughout. A good copy in a sound binding, light foxing to page edges, clean interior. The DJ is in good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 017763
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WATSON, LYALL  Heaven's Breath : A Natural History of the Wind
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. (ISBN: 034032449X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. 384 pages. Clean hardback with dust jacket [DJ has a few tiny creases and chips around edges and corners], binding sound, minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 016820
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005