next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Children's Books & Annuals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 227 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The 1987 Cub Scout Annual
Manchester, World International Publishing Ltd, 1986. (ISBN: 723567719) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall........ THE OFFICIAL CUB SCOUT ANNUAL. 62 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy laminated boards, interior very clean, puzzles NOT filled in. Price un-clipped, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007054
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  2000 Ad Year Book 1992
London, Fleetway Publications, 1992. (ISBN: 1853862266) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, illustrated, clean and bright paperback covers, binding strong, very clean interior, very minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013326
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  2000 Ad Yearbook 1994 - Spaced out!
London, Fleetway Editions Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1853863203) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 98 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers and interior, spine un-creased, a very good copy in a strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013328
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  2000 A.D. Annual 1978
IPC Magazines Ltd, 1977. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127 pages, illustrated, clean and bright pictorial laminated boards in a sound binding, straight spine, minor shelf wear, clean interior, crossword not filled in, neat gift message on reverse of title page, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013347
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  60 Years - the Beano and the Dandy History of Fun
London, D.C.Thomson & Co Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 0851167713) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very good copy in clean DJ with no tears, price intact, very little edge wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 012783
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  60 Years - the Beano and the Dandy : Favourites from the Forties
London, D. C. Thomson & Co. Ltd, 2003. (ISBN: 0851168213) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, illustrated throughout. A good clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019057
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Action Man Annual 1979
Knutsford, Stafford Permerton Publishing Limited, 1978. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Clean and bright boards, binding square and strong. Small bumps to edges of boards, lower corner of fep clipped. 61 pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 006651
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Adventures in the D C Universe
Exeter, Pedigree Books Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 1874507562) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANNUAL 1999. Bound in pictorial laminated cover boards. Boards are clean and bright, and show minor shelf wear. A few small bumps to edges and corners. Binding tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004271
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Bionic Woman Annual - Authorised Edition
Rainbow Books/Brown Watson, 1977. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated. A good hardback in a strong binding. Pictorial laminated boards are clean and glossy, interior is clean. Packed securely, reliable prompt dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014838
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Brer Rabbit Stories
London, Brin Brothers Ltd. Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....... No date evident, looks 1950's ? Boards show usual wear and chips to edges and corners. Cloth spine; covers have rabbit with a robin on a tree branch, house in background. Illustrated end papers. Binding has partly split in a few places, however is secure. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007164
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Buck Rogers in the 25th Century - Annual 1984
Paulton, Bristol, Purnell Books, 1983. (ISBN: 086030406X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 61 pages. Bound in pictorial laminted cover boards. No DJ. Boards are clean, corners straight. Crease to front board and edge of spine. Illustrated end papers. Tip of fep price intact un-clipped. Light wear to page edges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004604
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Buck Rogers Sticker Book
Robert C. Dille, 1980. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages, illustrated and with spaces for 240 stickers, with approx. 10 stickers already inserted, a clean staple-bound booklet, very minor shelf wear, clean interior, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 013285
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Chatterbox 1915
London, Wells Gardner, Darton , & Co. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 411 pages. Hard cover. Shows some rub marks to cover board edges and corners. Binding has split from cover boards and end papers. Previous owner's gift inscription 1915 on second page. Adverts. on inside cover boards and end papers. A reasonable copy considering age. Fair/Fair.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 001409
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Children's Pleasure Book
London, J.S. Virtue & Company Limited. Decorative Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONTAINING ORIGINAL TALES, BIOGRAPHIES AND SUNDAY READINGS WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS...254 pages. No date evident. Red cloth boards with black decoration and black lettering to front cover, black decoration and gilt lettering to spine, page edges gilt. Boards show a few small marks and bumps to corners. Light foxing to end papers and the borders and edges of some inner pages. Binding is strong and secure, good to v-good considering the age of the book. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 005778
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Souvenir Programme
London, Dewynters, 2002. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..PAPERBACK. Souvenir Brochure for the Performance at the London Palladium from 16 April 2002. A very clean and glossy staple bound programme with 'Automation Working Model Inside' [complete]. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011453
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Chwedlau Rhyfeddol Gwlad Groeg
Gwasg Gomer, 1987. with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Darluniau Gan Giovanni Caselli, Addasiad Cymraeg Gan Alwena Williams, O Destun Michael Gibson. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 156 pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in a sound binding, tiny creases to DJ edge. Welsh text. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017201
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Collins Children's Annual
London, Collins. Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127 pages, illustrated, clean pictorial boards, binding strong, no date evident [looks approx. 1950's], previous owner's gift insc. quizzes completed in pencil, moderate shelf and edge wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012942
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Dan Dare Annual 1987
Fleetway, 1986. (ISBN: 0850377579) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 95 pages, illustrated, very clean boards, binding strong, clean interior, crosswords etc. not filled in, a VG copy, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013317
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Fables of Aesop
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340267666) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: DETMOLD, Edward J....Hardcover. 152 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, red cloth boards have crisp gilt lettering and gilt decoration to front and spine, back board has some water stain marks. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 011110
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Golau Ar Y Goeden
Carreg Gwalch, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863816355) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 88 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, all text is in Welsh. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 011896
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Harry Potter Diary July 2001 - August 2002
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 2001. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very clean spiral-bound pictorial laminated boards, clean interior, none of the diary pages appear to have been filled in, spiral binding strong and secure, very minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 013270
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Hulk Annual
Marvel Comics International Ltd. (ISBN: 0862270855) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean and bright pictorial laminated boards, binding strong, spine straight, very clean interior, fep clipped, no date visible, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 013320
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Kincaid's Book of Wizards, Giants, Trolls and Magic
London, College Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0861120647) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 77 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 010397
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Leap Through Time - Shipwreck
Witney, Orpheus Books Ltd, 2001. (ISBN: 1901323358) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peter DENNIS. STARTING IN THE 1630'S WITH THE BUILDING OF THE SHIP AND CONTINUES THROUGH THE STAGES OF A SHIPWRECK WITH TABS TO SEPARATE THE VARIOUS STAGES - 1 year later, a day later etc...Use the thumb index to fast-forward through the story of a galleon. 31 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Clean paperback covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, interior clean, very minor edge wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 015669
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Lois & Clark - the New Adventures of Superman
London, Titan Books Ltd, 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, illustrated, comic style first edition June 1994, clean and bright paperback covers, spine uncreased, binding strong, very minor foxing to page edges, clean interior, minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013331
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

227 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005