| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cats - Recognising and Identifying Cologne, Naumann & Gobel. (ISBN: 3625103257) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall...CONCISE AND INFORMATIVE. 128 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated hard cover. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008198 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Puppy - Artist Collection London, Sevenoaks, 2005. (ISBN: 1862002126) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards. 192 pages, colour photographs of many dog breeds puppies throughout. Sound binding, clean and firm, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 020075 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, VICKI Maltese Neptune City, T.F H. Publications, Inc,ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0793827833) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A new owner's guide to Maltese. 160 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy in a glossy DJ, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 012641 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JANINE You Bake Em Dog Biscuits Cookbook Philadelphia, Running Press Book Publishers, 2005. (ISBN: 0762423366) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MORE THAN 50 TASTY RECIPES THAT YOUR DOG WILL BEG FOR. Soft cover, 128 pages. Binding sound, clean, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, light crease to cover. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 019337 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, BARBARA J. Chihuahua Dorking, Interpet Publishing, 2006, Third Printing. (ISBN: 1902389387) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 157 pages, illustrated throughout. Sound binding, clean and firm, previous owner's name has been crossed out with felt pen on inside front board. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 019901 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, BARBARA J. Giant Schnauzer Allenhurst NJ. Kennel Club Books, 2005. (ISBN: 159378242X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 155 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, firm and clean, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 019904 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAKER, MAURICE Shetland Sheepdogs Today Letchworth, Ringpress Ltd, 1988. (ISBN: 0948955406) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Acceptable ...159 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. The book has ex library stamps & sticker residue, the interior is generally clean with light marks on some pages. Has no DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. /No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 015152 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM DOG SHOW SOCIETY Catalogue of the National Dog Show - Friday, Saturday & Sunday May 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 1986 1986. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..Second day - Gundogs and Terriers. 383 pages. Clean paperback, minor foxing to page edges, previous owner's notes on a few pages, name on back cover, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008133 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRACE, ANDREW H. Beagles Today Lydney, Gloucestershire, Ringpress Books Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1860540961) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 174 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with neat stamp, the FFEP has been removed. The DJ is clean and bright. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 017639 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BREARLEY, JOAN MCDONALD This Is the Siberian Husky USA, T. F. H. Publications Inc, 1974. (ISBN: 0876663927) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Hardcover. 543 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean pictorial boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 011522 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROWN, ELLEN S. The Complete Pug Lydney, Gloucestershire, Ringpress Books Ltd, 1997. (ISBN: 1860540864) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 163 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, clean and firm, interior good, minor shelf wear to edges of boards, general wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 019658 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUSH, BARRY The Cat Care Question and Answer Book London, Macdonald & Co. Publishers Ltd, 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0748101853) Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 240 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, very light foxing to page edges, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010885 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CADDY, JOYCE Cocker Spaniels Today Lydney, Gloucestershire, Ringpress Books Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 1860540600) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 173 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, firm and clean, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 019906 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CARVILL, DAVID All About Mating, Whelping, and Weaning London, Pelham Books Ltd, 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0720713234) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 142 pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, previous price sticker on inside DJ flap. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018018 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COOPER, JILLY Intelligent and Loyal - a Celebration of the Mongrel London, Eyre Methuen Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0413480003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 221 pages, illustrated. Photographs by Graham Wood. Binding sound, clean and firm, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019614 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUNLIFFE, JULIETTE Pharaoh Hound Allenhurst NJ. Kennel Club Books, 2004. (ISBN: 1593783426) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Special Rare-Breed Edition, a comprehensive owner's guide. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 155 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, firm and clean, previous owner's name has been crossed out with felt pen on inside front board, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 019905 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVIS, ANN The Old English Sheepdog London, Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd, 1978, Fourth Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0091345006) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDBACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, 176 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, minor handling marks and tiny spots to page edges, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017108 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EDITED BY ROBERT WESTALL Cats' Whispers and Tales : A Celebration of Cats Through the Ages London, Macmillan Children's Books, 1998. (ISBN: 0330435582) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrated by Kate Aldous. Soft cover, 160 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 019102 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EIBNER, DIANNE The Face in the Window : A Guide to Professional Dog Walking Toronto, Jog-A-Dog Books, 2006, Revised. (ISBN: 0968700829) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INCLUDES 'OUT, STANDING IN MY FIELD, A GUIDE TO HOME BOARDING' . Soft cover, 186 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, light wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 019920 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FISHER, JOHN [ EDITOR ] The Behaviour of Dogs and Cats London, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1993. (ISBN: 0091778166) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 164 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011967 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FORWOOD, MARY The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel London, Popular Dogs Publishing Co. Ltd, 1972, Second Edition Revised. (ISBN: 0091145902) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 144 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, clean interior, minor creases on some pages, small tear to the margin of one page. Binding sound, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 018427 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GAUSS, D. CHRISTIAN Papillons Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications Inc, 1990. (ISBN: 0866226826) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, 192 pages, with over 175 full-color illustrations. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 018150 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GEBHARDT, RICHARD H., POND, GRACE & RALEIGH, DR. IVOR (EDITORS) A Standard Guide to Cat Breeds London, Macmillan & Co, 1982. (ISBN: 0333329767) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The first complete guide to the Standards of Points of over 330 breeds and color variations in cats - produced in co-operation with the Cat Fanciers' Association Inc. the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy in Great Britain and the world's other top breed-recognition bodies. The 350 illustrations include line drawings of points and coat patterns and 100 full-color pictures and color guides to eyes and coats as visual aids. This is the best reference book for pedigree breeders as well as for countless pet owners. 319 pages. Reprint. Soft cover. A good copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001734 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRAYSON, PEGGY A History of the Cocker Spaniel Malmesbury, Author, 1992. (ISBN: 0951919105) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pages, illustrated. A good clean hardback in a strong binding, the boards, the interior and the DJ are clean and in good condition. Minor shelf/edge wear. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good. GBP 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.02 | JP¥ 8218] Book number: 014931 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREENE, DAVID Incredible Cats - the Secret Powers of Your Pet London, Methurn, 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413549305) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..206 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright dust jacket, no tears. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 008065 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005