| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aat Interactive Text London, United Kingdom, BPP Publishing Ltd, 2000, Third Edition. (ISBN: 075176213X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...246 Pages. Intermediate Unit 6 cost information. A very good copy in bright glossy softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 012451 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Promoting Prosperity - a Business Agenda for Britain London, Vintage, 1997. (ISBN: 0099747618) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 304 pages. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011175 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, PETER & LEWRY, SUE Front Office - Procedures, Social Skills and Management Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0750600241) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 264 pages. VG clean soft cover. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 009321 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MERRILL Fast Cycle Organization Development, a Fieldbook for Organization Transformation USA, South-western College Publishing, 2000. (ISBN: 0324013280) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback.124 Pages. A very good copy in bright pictorial softcovers. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 009361 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, MICHAEL A Handbook of Management Techniques London, BCA, 1993, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 617 pages, very clean boards and interior, clean DJ with a few light creases and minor wear to top edge, fep top corner clipped. A good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015608 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PAT & DAWSON, CHRIS People in Organisations Kings Ripton, Elm Publications, 1985, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0946139504) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 360 pages. Good copy in tight binding, softcover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010016 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ASCH, DAVID & BOWMAN, CLIFF [ EDITORS ] Readings in Strategic Management Basingstoke, Macmillan Education Ltd, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333518098) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 439 Pages. Good copy in clean bright softcovers, fep has been neatly removed, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly , Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010674 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BACK, KEN; BACK, KATE Assertiveness at Work : A Practical Guide to Handling Awkward Situations London, McGraw-Hill Book Company [UK] Limited, 1982. (ISBN: 007084576X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150 pages, clean boards, interior and dust jacket in good condition, minimal shelf wear. Packed well, next business day dispatch from stock. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015865 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALLBACK, JANE & SLATER, JAN Marketing Yourself and Your Career London, Kogan Page Ltd, 1998. (ISBN: 0749426632) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Paperback. 96 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 009347 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAREN, MAURICE How It All Began Up the High Street Oxford, Past Times, 1996. (ISBN: 1854796674) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, illustrated, clean & glossy paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, fep clipped, clean interior, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013909 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARHAM, KEVIN; OATES, DAVID The International Manager London, Business Books Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 0712649336) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 192 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 018381 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARNES, IAN & DAVISON, LEIGH European Business Text & Cases Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0750618361) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Paperback. 280 Pages. A very good copy in clean bright glossy softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010254 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARTY-KING, HUGH Baltic Exchange, 1744-1994: Baltic Coffee House to Baltic Exchange Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Quiller Press, 1994, 1994. "In 1744 the owners of a coffee house in Threadneedle Street in London changed its name from the Virginia and Maryland to the Virginia and Baltick. That change effectively marks the beginning of what is now the Baltic Exchange. This book traces the events of the 250 years that have passed since then, and looks closely at the commercial world in which members of the Exchange now operate". 177 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, page edges clean, no bumps - good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: ABE-280868760 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAY, TOM; MACPHERSON, DAVID Change Your Attitude : Creating Success One Thought at a Time Franklin Lakes, NJ. Career Press, 1998. (ISBN: 1564143783) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 223 pages, a clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased. May have previous student's marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017944 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEATTIE, GEOFFREY Making It - the Reality of Today's Entrepreneurs London, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Limited, 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 203 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, minor shelf wear, pages yellowed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020103 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BECKMAN, ROBERT Powertiming - the Amazing Wave Principle Horndean, Milestone Publications, 1992. (ISBN: 1852651245) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pages, clean boards and interior, clean DJ un-clipped, fep neatly removed, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 012934 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEENY, SARAH Property Ladder Profit from Property London, Cassell Illustrated, 2003. (ISBN: 1844031918) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 156 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010239 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BELLETTI, ADRIANA, RIZZI, LUIGI Parameters and Functional Heads - Essays in Comparative Syntax Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0195087941) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 300 pages. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine un-creased, light shelf wear. Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 009327 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEVAN, JUDI & JAY, JOHN The New Tycoons, Becoming Seriously Rich at 40 London, Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 067169927X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 244 Pages. A good copy in bright clean DJ, minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012299 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLYTHMAN, JOANNA Shopped - the Shocking Power of British Supermarkets London, Fourth Estate, 2004. (ISBN: 0007158033) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 368 pages, clean and bright paperback covers, neat library stamps, interior clean, feps removed, minor wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013017 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BORER, MARY CATHCART England's Markets, the Story of Britain's Main Channels of Trade London, Abelard-Schuman, 1968. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library...Hardcover. 144 Pages, illustrated. Acceptable copy in strong binding. Book is ex-library with usual stamps, remnants, sellotape residue and may have notes/marks inside, Small loss to back paste-down. DJ bright and clean, small tear to back cover, flaps have been trimmed back a little, possibly by removal of sellotape. A reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009536 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOYD, TY Visions, from the Leaders of Today for the Leaders of Tomorrow USA, Alexa Press, 1991, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0937539163) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Hardcover. 155 Pages. A good copy in bright clean DJ. Prev. owner's name neatly on fep and a label has been removed from fep [no loss]. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010170 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BRAY, STEWART Total Innovation - How to Develop the Products and Services That Your Customers Want London, Pitman Publishing, 1995. (ISBN: 0273612611) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean & bright DJ no tears, previous owner's name neatly on fep, binding strong, packed well & prompt dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 014125 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BREMNER, JOHN How to Make Your Fortune Through Network Marketing London, Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 0749913800) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264 pages, clean paperback covers, binding strong, interior is clean with previous owner's signature on one page. Light creases to spine, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015328 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROMMA, HUBERT How to Invest in Real Estate and Pay Little Or No Taxes : Use Tax Smart Loopholes to Boost Your Profits By 40% New York, McGraw-Hill Book Companies Inc, 2005. (ISBN: 0071443789) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 247 pages. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, may have notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020219 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005