| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Devon the Lovely Land of the Mayflower London, Great Werstern Railway Company, 1923, Fourth Edition. Staple-bound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.....25 Pages+illustrations. 2 Maps to inside front and back covers intact. Slight foxing to pages and general small tears and shelf wear to overlapping paper cover. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007891 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Original Bridget Oxfam Diary 2005 Oxfam, 2005. (ISBN: 0855985569) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Clean soft cover, illustrated, spine un-creased, diary pages un-marked. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008389 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM Epping Forest - It's Literary and Historical Associations London, J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd, 1946. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......240 pages, plus pages of plates. Clean boards with moderate marks to edges and corners. Previous owner's name and gift message on fep. Light foxing to end papers. Binding strong. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006787 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALL, ALAN R. Modern Politics and Government Basingstoke, Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 1985. (ISBN: 0333350561) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......3rd EDITION REVISED AND UPDATED. 270 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, little edge wear, fep removed, binding strong. Good-Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006730 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARLOW, FRANK Thomas Becket London, Guild Publishing, 1986. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......334 pages, illustrated. Used book in VG condition. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006757 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAKE, JOE Restoring the Great Britain Bristol, Redcliffe Press Ltd, 1989. (ISBN: 0948265833) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....95 Pages illustrated. A very clean tight copy in bright pictorial softcover. Spine un-creased and very minor shelf wear. Price on back cover inked out. Authors dedication on fep. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007884 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BORN, ANNE South Devon - Combe, Tor and Seascape London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983. (ISBN: 0575032499) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,,,,,,,,, 192 pages, illustrated. Clean boards and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, little creases to top edge, price un-clipped, binding strong, light foxing to page edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006982 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BROWNE, K.R.G. Brighton - the Official Handbook of the Corporation of Brighton - 1937-38 The Brighton Corporation Publicity Committee, First Edition. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Arthur Watts....THE OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE COUNTY BOROUGH OF BRIGHTON. With lift-out folded list of Private Hotels and Boarding Houses. 136 pages, with illustrations and advertising. Good soft cover with moderate shelf wear, one very small loss to surface of front cover. Light foxing to page edges and inside back cover. Good. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 007740 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, NEVILLE The Struggle for Peace London, Hutchinson & Co. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... 434+ PAGES. Clean hardcover, binding strong, minor foxing to page edges and some inner pages. No date, looks approx. 1939? , Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007427 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUMMINS, W.A. King Arthur's Place in Prehistory - the Great Age of Stonehenge Godalming, Bramley Books, 1992. (ISBN: 1858337690) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library..... 195 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards with same design clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, price intact. fep neatly removed, binding strong. Interior and page edges very clean. Good-Fair/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007331 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVID, JOY An Invitation to Lunch, Dine, Stay and Visit Somerset and Avon Invitation Press, 1993. (ISBN: 1873491506) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......Second edition. EXMOOR NATIONAL PARK, NORTH WEST SOMERSET, SOUTH SOMERSET, NORTH EAST SOMERSET, BRISTOL CITY, BATH AND AVON. INNS, PUBS, HOTELS, RESTAURANTS AND PLACES TO VISIT. 304 pages, text and illustration. Clean and bright paperback with un-creased spine, a tight square copy in a strong binding. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006713 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVIES, PETE This England London, Abacus, 1998. (ISBN: 0349109397) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean paperback with un-creased spine, light shelf wear, binding strong. 307 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006616 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ANNE-MARIE In the Steps of Thomas Hardy Newbury, Countryside Books, 1989, Revised and Expanded. (ISBN: 185306047X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: EDWARDS, Mike....208 pages, illustrated. A very clean tight copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008578 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GIBBS, LEWIS The Silver Circle London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 168 pages, text and 16 pages of plates. Clean boards, little shelf wear, fep removed, binding strong, light foxing to page edges. Good-Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006506 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GILLETT, EDWARD AND MACMAHON, KENNETH A. A History of Hull Hull University Press, 1989. (ISBN: 085958481X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second and Extended Edition. 489 pages, text and illustration. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, light shelf wear, binding strong. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 006525 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREEN, JONATHON Them, Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain London, Secker & Warburg, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436200058) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....421 Pages. Clean copy in strong binding, very minor foxing to page edges. DJ clean and bright, price un-clipped and very minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 008573 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GUEST, KEN AND DENISE British Battles - the Front Lines of History in Colour Photographs London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 1996, First Edition. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...... Maps by Peter Harper. 208 pages. Clean soft cover in a tight, strong binding, spine un-creased, corners square. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007306 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HICKMAN, KATIE Courtesans London, HarperCollinsPublishers, 2003. (ISBN: 0007113919) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......363 pages, text and illustration. Clean boards and a clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped. Previous owner's gift inscription on fep, binding strong, page edges white and un-marked. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 006740 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOW, F.D. Oxford London & Glasgow, Blackie & Son Ltd. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E.W. Haslehust......56 pages, illustrated. No date, but looks approx. 1940's. Clean boards with moderate discolouration to edges, small tear to top spine corner, neat inscription on fep. Binding strong. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006799 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| KENYON, J.P. A Dictionary of British History London, The Leisure Circle Limited, 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..... 410+ pages. Clean boards, binding sound, square corners. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, little shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 007477 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LEWIS PETER The Fifties London, BCA, 1978. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall......256 pages, illustrated..A good clean copy, pictorial end papers. DJ clean and bright, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008576 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| LOCKYER ROGER Tudor and Stuart Britain 1471-1714 New York, St Martins Press, 1969, Fifth Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....484 Pages. Clean copy in tight binding. Gilt lettering to spine. Pencil underlining to text and reference number stamp to fep. Minor shelf wear to page edges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 007922 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MAIS, S.P.B. Isles of the Island London, Putnam, 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..... OUTER HEBRIDES, INNER HEBRIDES, ORKNEY, SHETLAND, ISLE OF MAN, ISLES OF SCILLY, CHANNEL ISLANDS. 354 pages, illustrated. Boards show moderate shelf wear around edges and corners, map end papers, neat insc. to fep. light foxing, binding strong. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007326 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MASON SIMON British Social and Economic History - Blackwell History Project - Sources, Coursework, Questions Blackwell Education, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631901523) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....188 Pages illustrated. Good clean bright softcover, tight binding with clean page edges, minor shelf wear, spine uncreased. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007593 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| MASTERMAN, J. HOWARD B. A History of the British Constitution London, Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1912, First Edition. Hardcover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 291 pages. Bound in maroon boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light underlining and notes on several pages, fep removed. Browning to page edges, binding good. Good-Fair/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006942 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005