Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

British History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
BRERETON, PETER  Through Britain on Country Roads
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1982. (ISBN: 0213168294) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EVERY STAGE OF EACH ROUTE IS ILLUSTRATED SIMPLY AND CLEARLY IN AN EFFECTIVE SYSTEM OF DIAGRAMS.....18 TOURS, INCLUDING THE WEST COUNTRY, THE LAKE DISTRICT, EAST ANGLIA, THE COTSWOLDS, YORKSHIRE, THE PEAK DISTRICT. FROM KENT TO NORTH WALES, CORNWALL TO THE HIGHLANDS OF SCOTLAND...FOR CYCLING AND MOTORING....320 pages, text and illustration. Clean green boards with gilt lettering to spine and a clean dust jacket, little shelf wear. Page edges un-marked. A tight square copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 006127
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRETTELL, JOHN  Around Droitwich in Old Photographs
Gloucester, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1989. (ISBN: 0862996198) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine. Little shelf wear and small creases to cover. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005836
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COOK, MATTHEW, DUNCAN, PAUL  The British Season
London, Little, Brown & Co, 1994. (ISBN: 0316909866) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A CELEBRATION OF SUMMERTIME ENTERTAINMENTS.....Published in association with Royal Mail. 127 pages, illustrated. VG red oblong-format boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, with a little shelf wear, price un-clipped. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005946
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DANIELS, PETER  Salisbury in Old Photographs - a Second Selection
Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 0862995663) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE PICTURES COVER NEARLY FOUR GENERATIONS OF SALISBURY LIFE....PAGEANTS, PARADES, DISASTERS, SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, EARLY MOTOR VEHICLES, FACTORIES AND SHOPS ETC...Reprint. 160 pages. A clean paperback with un-creased spine, in a strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 005954
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FRITH, FRANCIS  Photographic Memories of the Lake District
Devizes, The Francis Frith Collection, 1995. (ISBN: 1859370152) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A CENTURY OF CHANGE.....A SUPERB COLLECTION OF PERIOD PHOTOGRAPHS...112 pages. A clean and bright paperback, spine un-creased. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006137
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GARDEN, GRAEME WITH NOWN, GRAHAM  A Sense of the Past
London, Ward Lock Limited, 1985. (ISBN: 0706363450) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BASED ON THE TELEVISION SERIES PRESENTED BY GRAEME GARDEN, PROVIDES A GUIDE TO THE LOCAL AND ACCESSIBLE SOURCES OF HISTORY. 124 pages, illustrated. Good un-marked brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean, small crease to top spine section, no tears, price clipped. A good copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005924
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HAMMOND, REGINALD J.W.  The Peak District
London & Melbourne, Ward Lock & Company Ltd, 1965. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BUXTON, BAKEWELL, MATLOCK, CHATSWORTH, ASHBORNE, DOVEDALE....Fifth edition. 160 pages, text , maps (some fold-out), plans. Clean boards, binding strong, light shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006426
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HELLIKER, ADAM  The Debrett Season
London, Debrett's Peerage Limited. (ISBN: 0905649478) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A LIGHT HEARTED ROMP THROUGH THE SOCIAL AND SPORTING YEAR....219 pages, illustrated. Clean blue boards with silver lettering to spine and a good dust jacket. Very light foxing to page edges, dust jacket has no tears, price un-clipped, little shelf wear. Binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006004
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HESP, PETER  Exmoor and West Somerset Coastline
Watchet, Countryside TV Productions, 1993. (ISBN: 1898818002) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, un-creased spine. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006447
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JONES, IRIS & STANFORD, DAPHNE  Littlehampton
Stroud, Budding Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1840151498) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS SERIES....160 pages. A clean and glossy soft cover with un-creased spine. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 005834
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KAY, ALAN  North Thanet Coast
Bath, The Chalford Press, 1994. (ISBN: 0752401122) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE ARCHIVE PHOTOGRAPHS SERIES...A PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY OF THE LAST HUNDRED YEARS ALONG A TEN MILE STRETCH OF THE NORTH THANET COAST, CLIFTONVILE, MARGATE, WESTBROOK, WESTGATE, BIRCHINGTON...A NOSTALGIC COLLECTION OF NEARLY 200 OLD PHOTOGRAPHS. 128 pages. Paperback with clean and bright covers, spine un-creased. Evidence of a small spillage stain to page edges; this has not affected the text, content or workings of the book, all pages flow freely. A good square copy in a strong binding. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 005957
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LOCKE, TIM, CAVENDISH, RICHARD, ROGERSON, BARNABY  Exploring Britain
New York, Fodor's Travel Publications, 2002. (ISBN: 0676901751) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALL THE GREAT SIGHTS PLUS THE HISTORY AND ANECDOTES THAT BRING THEM TO LIFE WITH PRACTICAL TIPS, FULL-COLOR MAPS AND PHOTOS..288 pages. Fifth edition. A clean and glossy paperback with un-creased spine, in a tight, square strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732] Book number: 006061
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LONGHURST, SYBIL, TUFNELL, WALTER, TUFNELL, ALICE  Sherborne
Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 0750904860) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. A COTSWOLD VILLAGE...A FASCINATING AND IMPORTANT HISTORY, WELL ILLUSTRATED. 172 pages. A clean and bright paperback with un-creased spine. Binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 006138
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

MEADOWS, BILL & RADCLIFFE, LESLIE  Cheshire
Newbury, Countryside Books, 1993. (ISBN: 1853062626) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A PORTRAIT IN COLOUR. 79 pages, text and illustrations. Oblong format laminated boards, clean and glossy with a good dust jacket, clean with light shelf wear to edges, price clipped, binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006439
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

RATHER, ALLAN W.  Is Britain Decadent?
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 300 pages. With an Introduction by C.E.M. Joad. Blue textured boards with black lettering to spine. Boards show wear and marks, small chips and bumps to edges and corners. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Foxing and browning to page edges and end papers. Binding strong and secure. Good-Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 005580
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ROWLANDS, M.L.J. & BEAVIS, I.C.  Tunbridge Wells
Stroud, Budding Books, 1999. (ISBN: 1840151277) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITAIN IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS SERIES...PHOTOGRAPHS RANGING FROM THE 1860s TO THE 1960s, EVENTS, RURAL AREAS AND VILLAGES ETC..160 pages. Paperback with clean and bright covers, un-creased spine. A VG square copy in a strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005958
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SMITH, GODFREY  The English Season
London, Pavilion Books Limited, 1994. (ISBN: 1857932242) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Julia WHATLEY. THE PERFECT CELEBRATION OF ENGLISH TRADITIONS...Revised edition. 192 pages, illustrated. Clean brown boards with gilt lettering to spine and a clean and bright dust jacket with no tears, price un-clipped. A VG copy in a strong binding. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005987
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

STATER, VICTOR  High Life, Low Morals
London, John Murray, 1999. (ISBN: 0719557194) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE DUEL THAT SHOOK STUART SOCIETY, A TRUE STORY OF SEX AND MURDER AMONG THE ENGLISH ARISTOCRACY...332 pages, text and illustrations. VG clean boards with crisp gilt lettering and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped. Binding strong. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006345
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

SYKES, HOMER  Mysterious Britain - Fact and Folklore
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. (ISBN: 0297834533) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall....... 160 pages, illustrated. Clean oblong format soft cover, spine un-creased, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007094
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

TREVELYAN, G.M.  Illustrated English Social History
London, The Reprint Society, 1963. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOLUME TWO - THE AGE OF SHAKESPEARE AND THE STUART PERIOD. Illustrations selected by Ruth C. Wright. 206 pages. Clean blue boards, binding strong. fep removed. Reprint. Good-Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006284
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WEIR, ALISON  The Princes in the Tower
London, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 0370317920) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pages, text and photographs. Clean square paperback, with un-creased spine, in a strong binding. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006190
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

WILLIAMS, ROGER, BELL, BRIAN  Great Britain
APA Publications (HK) Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 962421025X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSIGHT GUIDES SERIES..Sixth edition, 2nd reprint. 402 pages, illustrated. A clean and bright paperback with un-creased spine. Light creases to edges of covers, spine lightly sunned. Binding strong and tight. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005989
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005