| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Loro Parque, One of Nature's Many Wonders Tenerife. (ISBN: 8460507335) Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....Pictorial paperback. 117 Pages, illustrated. Good clean copy. Pictorial softcovers have some creases and shelf wear. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009232 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Nature in Norfolk, a Heritage in Trust Norwich, Jarrold & Sons Ltd, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 192 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in bright clean pictorial boards, previous owner's gift inscription on title page, minor shelf wear. Will be Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010862 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID Keeping African Grey Parrots Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0866229574) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127 pages with brilliant illustrations. Clean and bright pictorial laminated boards, light shelf wear, previous owner has crossed out their name in black felt pen on the inside of back board. A good clean copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014829 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, MICHAEL ALFORD The Flight of the Condor : A Wildlife Exploration of the Andes London, William Collins & Sons Co Ltd, 1982. (ISBN: 0002195453) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 158 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 017164 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ATHAN, MATTIE SUE Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot New York, Barron's, 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0764110306) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BEHAVIOUR PROBLEMS, SCREAMING, BITING, FEATHER CHEWING, GROOMING ETC. Soft cover, 143 pages, filled with full-color photos and instructive line drawings. A good clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017922 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARBER, THEODORE XENOPHON The Human Nature of Birds : A Scientific Discovery with Startling Implications Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Bookman Press, 1993. (ISBN: 1863950257) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 226 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, light yellowing to top page edges, clean interior. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 018262 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEER, STEWART An Exaltation of Skylarks, Signed in Prose and Poetry Pulborough, SMH Books, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951261975) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 227 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean DJ un-clipped. Signed by both Stewart Beer and Richard Mabey on half-title page. Will be Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 010911 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ISOBEL Shores of Macquarie Island London, Robert Hale and Company, 1972. (ISBN: 0709129653) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..HARDCOVER. Photography by the Author. 69+ pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding strong, clean and glossy DJ complete with price un-clipped. Usual library stamps, stickers, selo-tape. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009410 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BERLIN, DELIA Training Captive Bred Parrots Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0793821843) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, a good clean pictorial laminated hardback in a strong binding, clean interior with brilliant illustrations, very small chips & bump to lower corner. Packed securely, reliable prompt dispatch. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014875 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOSWALL, JEFFERY Birds for All Seasons London, BBC Publications, 1986. (ISBN: 0563204532) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Informative and colourful, this is an excellent introduction to the world of birds - arguably the most attractive, musical and familiar wild creatures on our earth. A superbly illustrated celebration of the beauty, diversity and wonder of birds. 160 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear, slight bruise/crease to top spine. Price unclipped. Page edges clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 002544 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BREGULLA, HEINRICH L. Birds of Vanuatu Oswestry, Shropshire, United Kingdom: Anthony Nelson Ltd, 1991, 1991. This is the first comprehensive book about the birds of this fascinating group of volcanic islands in the southwest Pacific, the former French and British condominium of the New Hebrides. 294 pages, text and coloured and black & white photographs. Slight wear to DJ, slight discolouration to page edges, cover board corners slightly bumped, otherwise good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: ABE-271931958 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BUCKNILL, JOHN A.S. AND CHASEN, F.N. The Birds of Singapore Island Singapore, Printed By W.T. Cherry, 1927. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pages with thirty-one coloured plates by G.A. Levett-Yeats. No DJ. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Front board has an illustration adhered. Boards show some wear marks, spots and minor sunning to back. Slight bruising to spine top and base. Corners tidy. Page edges slightly browned, but in acceptable condition for the age of the book. Good/Fair/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 003035 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, BRUCE Birds of Coast and Sea, Britain and Northern Europe Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192176617) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: WATSON, Raymond...Hardcover. 151 Pages, illustrated with colour plates. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly from stock. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010090 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, GARTH Wings of Light - an Anthology for Bird-Lovers London, George Newnes Limited, 1965. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. An Anthology for Bird-Lovers. PHOTOGRAPHS BY ERIC HOSKING. 178 pages, hardback without dust jacket. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017160 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COBORN, JOHN Cockatoos. . . Getting Started Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0793800919) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 98 pages, a clean paperback in all-round good condition, brilliant illustrations. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 015315 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CONDER, PETER Birds of Woods and Hedges London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1969. (ISBN: 171470311) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Slijper, H.J. 56 pages, text and Illustrations and TWO 7" VINYL DISCS. Recordings by A.G. Field. Bound in Pictorial Laminated hard cover boards. Boards are clean and corners are square. Page edges and spine are clean and straight. Records are in good condition. Produced in collaboration with the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 003621 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CONDRY, WILLIAM Birds & Wild Africa London & Glasgow, Collins, 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages, illustrated. Clean boards in good condition, ffep has been neatly removed, internally good, minor shelf wear. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 014739 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CORBO, MARGARETE SIGL; BARRAS, DIANE MARIE Arnie, the Darling Starling London, Robson Books Ltd, 1984. (ISBN: 0860512754) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover with dust jacket. 231 pages, with illustrations by Leslie Morrill. Clean boards, clean & bright DJ, very light handling marks to page edges, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016456 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COUZENS, DOMINIC Secret Lives of British Birds London, Christopher Helm, 2006. (ISBN: 0713675136) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Peter PARTINGTON...Paperback. 160 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012367 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CRAMP, STANLEY, BOURNE, W.R.P., SAUNDERS, DAVID The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland Country Book Society, 1974. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, no DJ, a good copy with very minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 013495 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DAVID, TONY A Complete Guide to Budgerigars Neptune City, T.F H. Publications, Inc,ltd. (ISBN: 086622257X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. 96 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy boards, VG+. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 010215 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DOUGALL, ROBERT A Celebration of Birds London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002621134) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: John BARBER..HARDCOVER. 194 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ clipped, one small closed sellotape repair, fep neatly removed. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010993 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DR. M.D.S. ARMOUR Exhibition Budgerigars London, Cage Birds. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 156 pages, illustrated. No date. Clean boards, binding good, light foxing spots to page edges, endpapers and some inner pages. Minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017749 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DUNNING, JOAN Secrets of the Nest : The Family Life of North American Birds Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. (ISBN: 039562035X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 198 pages, illustrated. Clean hardback with dust jacket in all-round good condition, minor shelf wear, very light foxing to page edges, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 016566 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EIMERL, SAREL Gulls London, Blackie & Son Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0216883814) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 64 pages with Illustrations. Hard cover is clean with minor library wear to edges and corners. Remnants of cancelled library stickers and stamps. Boards have remnants of sellotape (now removed) on inside front and back. Binding tight. /No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 003427 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005