| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Copper Compounds in Agriculture and Industrial Microbiology Radlett, Copper Development Association, 1949, Second Impression. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...117 pages illustrated. Clean copy in blue boards. Gilt lettering to front board and spine. Minor shelf wear and sunning to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008250 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Field Studies in Natural History New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1970. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Articles from 'Natural History', the Journal of the American Museum of Natural History. Foreword by Marston Bates. HARDBACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET. 215 pages. A former library book withdrawn with stamps & sticker residue, the FEP has been removed, binding sound, speckled page edges. May have marks inside, however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017157 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Inquiry and Investigation Into Biology - an Introduction - Unit 1 Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1983. (ISBN: 0521288185) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 74 pages. Binding sound, spine un-creased, neat underlining and reference marks on some pages, yellowing/minor discolouration and light writing indentations on the covers, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 018949 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, M./HICKMAN, C. J./ JOHNSON, M. L The Penguin Dictionary of Biology London, Allen Lane, 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0713910577) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.....309+Pages. Clean tight copy with very minor marks to page edges. DJ bright with sunning to spine and minor shelf wear. Usual library stamps. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007862 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALIBEK, KEN WITH HANDELMAN, STEPHEN Biohazard, the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons in the World, Told from the Inside By the Man Who Ran It London, Hutchinson, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091800854) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Hardcover. 319 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 010176 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT The Territorial Imperative London, Collins, 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Berdine Ardrey. A PERSONAL INQUIRY INTO THE ANIMAL ORIGINS OF PROPERTY AND NATIONS. 390 pages, with illustrations. DJ shows a few minor tears, rub marks and chips to corners and edges, price clipped. Some foxing to DJ and page edges. Second Impression. Good/Fair/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002569 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BANWELL, C.N. Fundamentals of Molecular Spectroscopy Maidenhead, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1983, Third Edition. (ISBN: 007084139X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 338 pages, sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. May have notes inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 019982 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENNETT, DONALD P. AND HUMPHRIES, DAVID A. Introduction to Field Biology London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd, 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.........208 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007068 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENNETT, DONALD P. AND HUMPHRIES, DAVID A. Introduction to Field Biology London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER, 208 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, minor shelf wear, light foxing to page edges, previous owner's name neatly on fep, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 012164 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BURT, D.R.R. Platyhelminthes and Parasitism - an Introduction to Parasitology London, The English Universities Press Limited, 1970. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library, 150 pages, illustrated, a good hardback in a strong binding, clean boards with no DJ, the book has neat library stamps, light foxing to eps, clean internally, minor shelf wear. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 014762 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CLOUDSLEY-THOMPSON, J. L. Animal Behaviour Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd Ltd, 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 162 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding. Blue boards have some shelf wear, page edges have minor foxing. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009158 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CUTTER ELIZABETH G Plant Anatomy - Part 1 Cells and Tissues London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1979, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0713126396) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...315 Pages illustrated. Good copy in tight binding. Pictorial cover has minor shelf wear, slight marking to page edges. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007694 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DALTON, D.C. An Introduction to Practical Animal Breeding Oxford, BSP Professional Books, 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0632026979) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 182 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, neat library stamps, sticker residue, minor wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 014168 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DEWAR, THOMAS A Textbook of Forensic Pharmacy London, Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, 1954, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 287 Pages. A good copy in clean bright cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, very minor shelf wear, light foxing, minor marks to eps. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 009802 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ELLIS, RICHARD The Search for the Giant Squid New York, The Lyons Press, 1998. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. AN AUTHORITATIVE LOOK AT THE BIOLOGY AND MYTHOLOGY OF THE WORLD'S MOST ELUSIVE SEA CREATURE. Hardback with dust jacket, 322 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, sticker residue and previous owner has removed their name by clipping the top section of the ffep corner. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean, a solid book in a sound binding with minor shelf wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 018985 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FERGUSON-WOOD, E.J. The Living Ocean London, Croom Helm, 1975. (ISBN: 0856640263) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARINE MICROBIOLOGY. 146 pages. DJ clean, shelf wear, and has some bumps and chips to edges and corners. Price clipped. Page edges straight. Biology and Environment General Editor R.N. T-W-Fiennes. Good/Good/Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003159 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FERRY, JAMES F. & WARD, HENRY S. Fundamentals of Plant Physiology New York, The MacMillan Company, 1959, First Printing. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....Hardcover. 288 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean cloth boards, previous owner's name to front pastedown and fep, some small sellotape marks to pastedowns. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 011401 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FORD, BRIAN J. Microbe Power - Tomorrow's Revolution London, Macdonald and Jane's, 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356083845) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author. Ex-Library... 181 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, square corners. Ex-library stamp and evidence of stickers, has no DJ, minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007251 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FROSSARD, PHILIPPE The Lottery of Life, the New Genetics and the Future of Mankind London, Bantam Press, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593024664) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 252 Pages. A very good copy in bright clean DJ, un-clipped, very light shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 010727 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GOLDSCHMIDT, RICHARD Ascaris: The Biologist's Story of Life London, The English Universities Press Limited, 1938. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THROUGH ASCARIS THE WHOLE AMAZING TALE OF LIVING CREATURES CAN BE TOLD. No DJ. Bound in black cover boards with faded lettering to spine. Boards show some wear, page edges browned. Minor bumps to corners. Previous owner's name on fep. 312 pages with Illustrations in a tight binding. Good/Fair/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003018 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HARRISON, G.A., WEINER, J.S., TANNER, J.M., BARNICOT, N.A. Human Biology - an Introduction to Human Evolution, Variation, Growth & Ecology Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978, Second Edition Reprinted. (ISBN: 0198571658) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 499 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, interior good, minor creases to cover, light shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 013756 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, JEREMY W. Perceiving Ordinary Magic - Science and Intuitive Wisdom Boston & London, New Science Library, 1984. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 323 pages, clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012730 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HICKIN, NORMAN E. African Notebook London, Hutchinson & Co Publishers Ltd, 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 090989805) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE NOTES OF A BIOLOGIST IN EAST AFRICA. 160 pages, text and illustrations. Clean boards and a clean dust jacket, price un-clipped. DJ has two small closed tears to top edge. Binding strong. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006504 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HICKIN, NORMAN E. Forest Refreshed - the Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist London, Hutchinson & Co Publishers Ltd, 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..HARDCOVER. 184 pages, illustrated. An acceptable library copy. Good boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, no tears. Usual library stamps/markings/foxing/sello-tape, may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010891 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HODSON, ANNA Essential Genetics London, Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1992. (ISBN: 0747509077) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENETICS CLEARLY EXPLAINED AND DEFINED. 273 pages, a clean paperback in a strong binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear, packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 014826 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005