| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 348 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Register of Stunt/Action Co-Ordinators and Performers - 1996-98 - No. 6 London, The Spotlight. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... 163 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft cover, binding strong, spine un-creased. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007405 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Spotlight - New Actors and Actresses - 1997 - No. 18 London, The Spotlight, 1997. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.....Compiled in association with The Conference of Drama Schools. 216 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright soft cover, binding strong, lightly sunned. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007404 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID RAYVERN In the Covers - the Best Cricket Writing of the Year London, Headline Book Publishing, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747217904) with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. 272 pages. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean and bright DJ, price un-clipped. Light foxing to top page edges, usual library stamps etc. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008940 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARNOT, RICHARD, CHRYSSIDES, HELEN Arabian Nightmare London, Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd./A Sue Hines Book, 1999. (ISBN: 1864486473) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A FOREIGN LAND, A TRAGIC DEATH, AND ONE MAN'S LIFE GOES HORRIBLY WRONG....223 pages. Paperback, clean covers, un-creased spine, binding strong. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006229 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ASPEL, MICHAEL In Good Company London, Robson Books Ltd. 1989. (ISBN: 0860515974) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Aspel lets the reader into many behind-the-scenes secrets, spicing it all with his own personal stories and memories to produce a book rich in anecdote that is as engaging and entertaining as the man himself. 196 pages, with photographs. DJ clean, has a repair with selo-tape to top corner. Book has a water mark to lower pages, but this has not affected the content or workings of the book. Residue of the water marks on inside DJ (not evident on outer surface) and slightly on cover boards. Page edges straight. Good/Fair/Good/Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 002379 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, FRANK Northern Life Devizes, The Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1993. (ISBN: 185648128X) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PICTURES FROM THE PAST SERIES..96 pages, illustrated. COBBLED STREETS AND BACK TO BACK HOUSES, HILL FARMS AND HOUND TRAILING, THE JARROW MARCH, PIGEON RACING AND LEEK SHOWS, MINERS' GALAS..ETC..A tightly bound soft cover, spine lightly sunned, spine un-creased. A good, clean, flat copy. Reprint. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004802 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AYDEN, ERJE Seven Years of Winter London, London Magazine Editions, 1970. (ISBN: 900626143) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. RICH IN ANECDOTE, AN EXUBERANT, COCKY, HUMBLE, SHREWD ACCOUNT OF A DECADE IN WHICH NEW YORK WAS SUDDENLY, FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE WORLD OF ART, THE PLACE WHERE EVERYTHING WAS HAPPENING....205 pages. Bound in black cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners straight. Page 25/26 has a tear and crease to lower edge and corner, with no loss. Very small closed tear to edge of fep and half title. Dust jacket is clean, slight shelf wear, price on DJ is intact un-clipped. Binding tight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004085 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAKER, GEORGE Mountbatten of Burma London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RED LION LIVES SERIES NO. 2. This book tells how he proved himself, and what he did to make his name honoured, glorious, respected and loved. 119 pages. DJ shows some wear and a few small chips to corners. Foxing to page edges. Fair/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002216 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALLARD, DR. ROBERT D. Explorations London, Phoenix, 1996. (ISBN: 1857997719) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, WITH MALCOLM McCONNELL. 407 pages with Illustrations. Large soft cover clean, very minor wear to page edges, slight creasing to spine. MY QUEST FOR ADVENTURE AND DISCOVERY UNDER THE SEA. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] Book number: 002969 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARKER, RONNIE It's Hello - from Him! Sevenoaks, New English Library, 1988. (ISBN: 0450488713) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 162 pages, with Photographs. DJ clean, price unclipped. Minor shelf wear, page edges and corners straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002646 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BAXTER, JOHN Bunuel London, Fourth Estate Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 1857021797) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This superb biography brings Luis Bunuel into the light for the first time. 324 pages containing text and illustrations. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Good/Good. GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP¥ 1026] Book number: 001506 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BEATH WARREN NEWTON The Death of James Dean London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. (ISBN: 0283993588) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....201 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright with shelf wear. Price un-clipped. A small orange stain to top of inside of dj, and very minor stain to page edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007919 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BELFORD, BARBARA Bram Stoker - a Biography of the Author of Dracula London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. (ISBN: 0297813315) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.... 381 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price intact, fep neatly removed, page edges and interior very clean, no library marks apparent. Good-Fair/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 007372 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ALAN Writing Home London, Faber & Faber, 1997. (ISBN: 0571191541) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEW REVISED PAPERBACK EDITION WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL. 634 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, spine lightly creased, binding strong, little shelf wear. Previous bookshop stamp neatly on fep. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006617 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BENTON, PEGGIE One Man Against the Drylands London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1972. (ISBN: 000262608X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STRUGGLE AND ACHIEVEMENT IN BRAZIL....223 pages, text and photographs. Clean and un-marked brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket is clean and bright, little shelf wear around edges, price un-clipped. Binding strong. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006155 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BERRY, JACK It's Tougher at the Bottom London, Lambourn Publications Ltd, 1991. (ISBN: 1872708080) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......192 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright and clean, price un-clipped. Gift inscription to inside front board. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007845 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575026111) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....242 Pages illustrated. A very clean tight copy, previous owner's name to fep. DJ bright and clean , minor shelf wear, price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 008464 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BIZOT, FRANCOIS The Gate London, The Harvill Press, 2003. (ISBN: 1843430010) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE ONLY WESTERN PRISONER TO SURVIVE THE KHMER ROUGE RECALLS HIS ORDEAL...Translated from the French by Euan Cameron. Foreword by John Le Carre. 286 pages. Pictorial, Laminated boards with a very good dust jacket. Boards are un-marked, corners square. Price intact un-clipped. No creases or tears to DJ. Light mark to top page edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004677 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAIKIE, WILLIAM GARDEN The Personal Life of David Livingstone London, John Murray, 1884. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHIEFLY FROM HIS UNPUBLISHED JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE IN THE POSSESSION OF HIS FAMILY. Fourth edition. 412 pages. Bound in maroon cover boards with gilt decoration to front cover, black lettering to front cover and gilt lettering to spine. Black decoration to top and lower edge of front cover and spine, embossed decoration to back cover top and lower edges. Black end papers, fold out map of Southern Africa at back of book. Boards are clean with a few small light stains, corners show a few minor chips. Book leans slightly, minor foxing and discolouration to page edges. Light scattered foxing to first and last few pages. Tissue paper between frontispiece and title page. A good copy in a tight binding. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 004143 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAKE, CINDY & KASPER, ROGER Just for the Record London, Bantam Books, 1993. (ISBN: 0593035461) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FRANCIS ROSSI AND RICK PARFITT. 198 pages + Appendix. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002203 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLAND, DAVID Aled Jones - Walking on Air London, Fontana Paperbacks, 1986. (ISBN: 0006371094) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SIGNED BY ALED. HIS OWN STORY AS TOLD TO DAVID BLAND WITH A FOREWORD BY STUART BURROWS. 104 pages with text and Illustrations. Soft cover bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight. Signed on fep. Small rub mark on 2nd page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002783 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLASHFORD-SNELL, JOHN A Taste for Adventure Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages, illustrated. Un-marked clean brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket shows light rub marks to edges and corners, and a few light marks to surface of DJ, one sello-tape repair to top edge of DJ. Browning to page edges. Binding strong. Good/Good-Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006002 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLUNDELL, NIGEL A Pictorial History of Franklin Delano Roosevelt London, Sunburst Books, 1996. (ISBN: 1857782127) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy laminated pictorial boards. A VG copy with a straight spine and corners and in a tight strong binding. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005763 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOLTON, ROGER Death on the Rock and Other Stories London, W.H.Allen & Co Plc, 1990. (ISBN: 1852271639) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......318 pages, illustrated. Used book in good condition. Small stain mark to lower page edges, DJ price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006838 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOOTHROYD, BETTY Betty Boothroyd - the Autobiography London, Century, 2001. (ISBN: 0712679480) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The enormous respect and affection of the British public for Betty Boothroyd has its roots in a strong belief in what she stands for: fair play, an unshakeable sense of honour and a passionate belief in the sovereignty of Parliament. Her autobiography is destined to become a classic. 338 pages with photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 002791 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005