| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Air Cadet Training Handbook 7 . Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACP 37 (2nd Edition). Aircraft Operation - The Helicopter, The Hovercraft. 103 page soft cover. Spine edge is missing and back card cover is loose, however binding of pages is secure and contents are total and intact, small mark to fep. Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 005184 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Air Cadet Training Handbook - Book 7 - Aircraft Operation - the Helicopter, the Hovercraft Headquarters Air Cadets, 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REF. NO. ACP 37. Clean soft covers, staple binding secure, 105 pages, illustrated, clean interior. Minor shelf wear, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015654 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Air Transport and the Consumer - a Need for Change? London, HMSO, 1986. (ISBN: 0117012688) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 251 pages. Acceptable. A report on air transport regulation in Europe by the National Consumer Council. Internally generally clean with some light marks, ex library with stamps & sticker residue, a good copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014481 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Air Cadet Training Handbook - Book 9 - Space Travel Headquarters Air Cadets, 1968. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ACP 39. 42 pages, illustrated throughout. Minor handling marks and wear to soft covers, clean interior, light foxing to eps and a few pages. Binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017282 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Defence Committee - Fifth Report - Low Flying London, HMSO, 1990. (ISBN: 0102120900) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. REPORT, TOGETHER WITH THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COMMITTEE RELATING TO THE REPORT, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE AND MEMORANDA. HOUSE OF COMMONS SESSION 1989-90. Includes a fold-out map of the United Kingdom low flying system. 261 pages, clean soft covers with minor wear around edges and corners. A former library book withdrawn, with usual stamps & sticker residue. The front endpaper/title page has been removed by the library [the first page is - iii Table of Contents]. May have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Book graded as acceptable/fair because of the missing feps. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Heavy book. Acceptable. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 016895 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| The Magnificent Flying Machine Rally Board Game . A BOARD GAME presented in a pictorial box - AS NEW - STILL SEALED IN SELOWRAP, NEVER OPEN NEVER USED. Join the brave pioneers of early flight with this engrossing board game and relive their dangerous and exciting adventures. Packed well & prompt dispatch. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014291 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Microsoft Flight Simulator 2000 Pilots Handbook [ Professional Edition ] Microsoft Corp. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....322 Pages illustrated. Good clean softcover in tight binding, un-creased spine and bright cover. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007650 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| Royal Air Force Colerne - Aircraft Museum . Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71 pages, illustrated booklet, including a separate' Aircraft Museum Supplement of Additions' . Staple binding is secure, covers & page edges show minor handling marks. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015423 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ADAIR, DAVID Air Traffic Control Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens Limited, 1985. (ISBN: 0850596947) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages, illustrated, clean paperback covers, binding strong, previous owner's name to fep, minor shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012738 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AIR COMMODORE R. A. MASON British Air Power in the 1980s - the Royal Air Force Book Club Associates By Arrangement with Ian Allan Ltd, 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, DJ has a few tiny creases around edges and a scratch/small tear to front of DJ, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 019125 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Band of Brothers - E Company, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagle's Nest London, Pocket Books, 2001. (ISBN: 0743429907) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK, pictorial cover. 332 pages, illustrated. Clean soft covers, binding strong, light creases, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 011428 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. Pegasus Bridge - D-Day, the Daring British Airborne Raid London, Pocket Books, 2003. (ISBN: 074345068X) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 233 pages, illustrated. A very clean copy in a strong binding, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011153 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO AND MATRICARDI, PAOLO World Aircraft - World War Ii - Part 1 Maidenhead, Sampson Low, 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: V. COSENTINO. SBN: 562 00095 X. No. [3]. 320 pages, illustrated. A good clean copy in a strong binding, minor shelf wear, DJ has a small ref. number selotaped to spine. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014576 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ARTHUR, M. There Shall Be Wings Agincourt, ON, Canada: Hodder & Stoughton Canada, 1993, 1993. A wide-ranging, memorable tribute to the skill and courage, spirit and irrepressible humour of those who have served in the RAF during the last 75 years. 412 pages, text and photographs. Slight wear marks and yellowing of page edges. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: ABE-266753314 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARILLÉ, ELISABETH Anaïs Nin, Naked Under the Mask London, Lime Tree, 1992. (ISBN: 0413454517) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. TRANSLATED BY ELFREDA POWELL. Hardback with dust jacket, 245 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear, spine lightly faded, page edges yellowed. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 018624 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BARRETT TILLMAN Mig Master Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1990. 1990. Barrett Tillman combines an exciting account of the Crusader's operational history with an authoritative explanation of its design, construction and modifications. 218 pages, photos and text. Good condition. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: ABE-266709760 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BERRY, DAVID Specialist Aircrew - the Life and Times of a 1951 to 1991 Raf Pilot Chippenham, Keyham Books, 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952771527) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 314 pages, illustrated, a very clean copy all round in a sound binding, spine un-creased, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012582 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BICKERS, RICHARD TOWNSHEND Air War Normandy London, Leo Cooper, 1994. (ISBN: 0850524121) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Clean boards, binding strong, usual library stamps & markings, 174 pages, illustrated, the FEP has been removed by the library and a previous library reader has left hand-written comments on the title page - he does not agree with the author's writing! The interior is generally clean with light marks on a few pages. The DJ is clean and in good condition and shows minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 015075 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BISHOP, PATRICK Bomber Boys - Fighting Back 1940-1945 London, Harper Perennial, 2008. (ISBN: 9780007192151) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 429+ pages, illustrations accompany the text. A very clean paperback in all-round good condition, minor wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 016265 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BISHOP, EDWARD The Debt We Owe, the Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1999 Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2000, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1840371439) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 264 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, un-clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 010264 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BISHOP, PATRICK Fighter Boys - Saving Britain 1940 London, Harper Perennial, 2004. (ISBN: 0006532047) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 434 pages, illustrated. Binding strong, clean covers. Will pack securely and dispatch promptly. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010829 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BIZONY, PIERS Island in the Sky - Building the International Space Station London, Aurum Press. (ISBN: 1854104365) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 142 pages, illustrated, clean pictorial paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, clean interior, very minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 013764 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, EDMUND L. Green Devils - Red Devils London, BCA, 1993. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNTOLD TALES OF THE AIRBORNE IN WORLD WAR 2. 204 pages containing text and photographs. DJ bright and clean, page edges clean, corners straight. Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001385 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOND, PETER Reaching for the Stars - the Illustrated History of Manned Spaceflight London, Cassell, 1996, Revised and Updated. (ISBN: 0304347973) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 128 pages, illustrated, a good copy in all round clean condition, usual library stamps, fep neatly removed, binding strong, for delivery to destinations outside the UK extra postage will apply for this heavy book, UK postcode postage as quoted, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 013930 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BOWEN, E.G. Radar Days Bristol, Adam Hilger, 1987. (ISBN: 0852745907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pages, illustrated, clean boards, clean & bright DJ no tears, clean interior, previous owner has removed their name by removing top corner of front endpaper, light marks to front endpaper, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well & prompt dispatch. Good/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 014236 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005