next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Autobiography/Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1028 title(s) on 42 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Barry Manilow Special
London, Grandreams Limited, 1982. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Hardback, pictorial laminated boards. Illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 018332
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Berisfords - the Ribbon People - the Story of a Family Business
London, William Sessions Ltd, New and Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 154 pages, good illustrations accompany the text. Includes a fold-out Genealogical Table showing the descent of the Berisfords of Congleton Cheshire. Clean boards & spine with gilt lettering, clean interior. Previous owner's name has been crossed out with a felt pen inside front board and there is also a name on inside back board [not crossed out]. The front endpaper has been neatly removed, the dust jacket is clean and shows minor creases and edge-wear and one small neat selotape repair to top edge. Binding strong. Packed securely, next business day dispatch from stock.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 016002
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Best of Dorothy Parker
London, The Folio Society, 1995. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SMITHSON, Helen...Hardcover. 233 Pages, illustrated. A very good clean copy in slip case. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 011276
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Bob Dylan Chronicles, Vol One
Simon & Schuster UK Ltd, 2004. (ISBN: 0743230760) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 293 Pages. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ un-clipped. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 011855
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Bros Official Annual 1990
Manchester, World Entertainment Publishing Limited, 1989. (ISBN: 0723568677) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Clean & glossy boards, illustrated throughout, clean interior, minor rub marks on a couple of pages. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 017691
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Dooleys, Full House Tour
First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....FULL HOUSE TOUR PROGRAM. A good clean copy, oblong format, illustrated. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 012513
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  False Teeth and a Smoking Mermaid: Famous People Reveal the Strange and Beautiful Truth About Themselves and Their Grandparents
London, United Kingdom, Age Concern Books, 2004. (ISBN: 0862423910) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER, 136 pages, illustrated, a very nice clean copy, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 012500
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Five Thousand Personalities of the World
Raleigh, North Carolina, The American Biographical Institute Inc, 1996. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition Five. ISBN. 1087-3953. 327 pages, illustrated, clean boards & interior, gilt lettering to front board & spine, no DJ, very minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, postage as quoted to UK postcode addresses, for delivery to destinations outside the UK extra postage will apply for this heavy book, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 013798
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  For Ian Charleson : A Tribute
London, Constable & Co. Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0094702500) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS. 130 pages, illustrated. A clean hardback copy in all-round good condition. Packaged with care, prompt reliable dispatch, Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 015276
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Gary Numan Fan Club Pack
. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ILLUSTRATED CARD FOLDER CONTAINING - Gary Numan 1981 illustrated soft cover book, Gary Numan 1982 illustrated soft cover book, several fan club merchandise order forms, several small notes regarding concert dates, compliments slip and black & white photographs. The folder is clean, has light creases and chips around edges, a couple of tiny tears and replaced staples to lower edge of folder. The items inside folder are all in good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 017350
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Gloucestershire Visitors Guide
Cheltenham and London, Ed. J. Burrow & Co. Ltd. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 68 pages, illustrated - places of historical interest and advertisements. No date evident, however, looks approx. 1960's. Clean soft covers, staple binding secure, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 010996
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  A-Ha Special
London, Grandreams Limited, 1987. (ISBN: 0862274664) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 61 pages, illustrated. An Annual style hardcover in all-round good condition. Pictorial laminated boards are bright and clean, internally very clean and quiz has not been filled in, minor shelf wear. Packed securely with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 014692
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Perfick! - a Celebration of the Television Series he Darling Buds of May' Souvenir Edition
Godalming, Colour Library Books, 1991. (ISBN: 0862839319) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..HARDCOVER with dust jacket, un-clipped, little shelf wear, 128 pages, illustrated, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 012022
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Spotlight Actors, 1997/98, 70th Anniversary Edition
London, Spotlight, 1997, 70th Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall....Softcovers. 4 volume set A- Z - No. 179 [4 books in set, sold as set] Very good condition, two very minor nicks to cover on 2 copies. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 223.29 | JP¥ 19209] Book number: 010355
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Spotlight Actresses 1996/97
London, Spotlight, 1996. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Softcovers. 4 volume set A-Z - No. 178, [4 books in set, sold as set]. A very good set in bright gossy softcovers, vol 1 has a light cut to the surface of the laminate on the back cover. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 010356
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Tales of the Great Lakes, Stories from Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin
USA, Castle Bailey Press, 1986. (ISBN: 1555211208) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Hardcover. 474 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy DJ, a stain to back paste down and last couple of pages. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 011366
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  This Is Spinal Tap - the Official Companion
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2000. (ISBN: 074744218X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INCLUDES TAP LYRICS. Hardback without dust jacket, 309 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 019049
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Three Films of Woody Allen, Zelig, Broadway Danny Rose, the Purple Rose of Cairo
London, Faber & Faber, 1990. (ISBN: 0571140882) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..Paperback. 473 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean bright softcovers, some small creases and shelf wear to covers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 010815
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Tom Jones
. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall....Pictorial softcover. 19 plates/pages, with brilliant photographs. Good clean glossy copy. Appears to be a book to accompany a tour/gig. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009706
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  The Torch Is Passed. . . The Associated Press Story of the Death of a President
AP PRODUCTION. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STORY OF THE DEATH OF A PRESIDENT. HARDBACK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, 100 pages, illustrated throughout. Clean boards, gilt lettering to front and spine. Previous owner's name neatly on ffep. Minor marks and light spots to end papers and some pages however the interior appears to be generally clean. No date visible. Minor shelf wear, binding sound. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 017199
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  U2 the Best of 1980-1990, Guitar Tab Edition.
London, Wise Publications, 1999. (ISBN: 0711973091) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall..Paperback. 112 Pages of sheet music covering 14 songs, a very good clean copy. Will pack securely and dispatch promptly. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 010809
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Who's Who in Art
London, The Art Trade Press Ltd, 1950, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Biographies of leading Men and Women in the World of Art today [1950] with Appendices of Signatures, and several pages of advertisements in front of book. 552 pages, clean boards, neat library stamps, sticker residue & card pocket, library handwritten '1950' on spine, clean interior, a tight, neat copy in a strong binding, packed well & prompt dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 014094
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Who's Who in Art
Havant, The ART Trade Press Ltd, 1982, Twentieth Edition. (ISBN: 0900083093) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 545 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, neat library stamps, sticker & selotape residue, minor shelf wear to DJ & page edges, internally vey clean, packed well & prompt dispatch. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 014363
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Who's Who in Art
Havant, The ART Trade Press Ltd, 1988, Twenty-third Edition. (ISBN: 0900083123) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 566 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, interior very clean & clear, library stamps, sticker residue, dispatched promptly from stock, packed well. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 014373
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Who's Who in Art
Havant, The ART Trade Press Ltd, 1990, Twenty-fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0900083131) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, 579 pages, a good clean hardcover in a strong binding, clean interior & DJ in VG condition, book has library stamps & stickers. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 014563
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

1028 titles found on 42 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005