next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  When They Were Young
Bristol, Redcliffe Press Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 1872971652) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......SEVENTY CELEBRITIES RECALL THEIR CHILDHOOD. 120 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 006671
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ACKLAND JOSS  Joss Ackland I Must Be in There Somewhere Autobiography
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340493968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....250 Pages, illustrated. Good clean hardback in tight binding with clean pages and edges. DJ bright, no tears, price unclipped, very minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007512
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ASHBY, PHIL  Unscathed - Escape from Sierra Leone
London, Pan Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333989201) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...266 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding sound, clean and bright dust jacket, price un-clipped, very minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007699
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BALL, ALAN WITH MOSSOP, JAMES  Alan Ball - Playing Extra Time
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 2004. (ISBN: 028307387X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.....312 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, clean bright dust jacket, no tears, price unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007430
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BARBER, LYLAH  Lylah - a North Florida Childhood and the Years As Wife of Baseball's Hall of Fame Broadcaster
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0912697180) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....230 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, corners square. Dust jacket is clean, has a few little chips, crease and tears to edges and corners, spine moderately sunned, price un-clipped. Author's insc. on half-title page. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007771
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BEST GEORGE WITH BENSON ROSS  The Good, the Bad and the Bubbly
London, Simon & Schuster, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671710265) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....185 Pages, illustrated. Good clean book, square with white pages and edges, tight binding. DJ clean and bright, price unclipped, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007475
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BIGGS RONALD  Ronald Biggs, Odd Man out, My Life on the Loose and the Truth About the Great Train Robbery
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747516839) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...279 Pages illustrated. A clean copy in tight binding, and pictorial end papers. DJ bright with some creases to top of DJ. Fep has been slightly clipped to top corner. Price un-clipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007968
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BLANCHARD, MELINDA & ROBERT  A Trip to the Beach - Living on Island Time in the Caribbean
London, Ebury Press, 2000. (ISBN: 0091879426) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nicole Kaufman. Paperback. 296 pages. Clean soft covers, light creases, minor shelf wear, fep neatly removed. Good-Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008968
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOSANQUET, REGINALD WITH REYBURN, WALLACE  Let's Get Through Wednesday - My 25 Years with Itn
London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1980. (ISBN: 0718119428) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.,,,,,,,,,,, 190 pages, illustrated. Clean boards. Dust jacket is clean, no tears, light edge wear, price clipped. Top tip of fep clipped, binding strong. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007032
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRONSON CHARLES WITH ACKROYD ROBIN  Bronson, an Autobiography
London, Blake Publishing Ltd, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857823931) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....352 Pages illustrated. A very clean copy in tight binding. DJ bright and clean, price un-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007943
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRONSON CHARLES WITH ACKROYD ROBIN  Bronson
London, Blake Publishing Ltd, 2002. (ISBN: 1857825004) , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. 363 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright large format softcover, light creases to spine, binding strong, minor shelf wear. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 008859
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BROWN, JAMES  The L.A. Diaries
London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2004. (ISBN: 0747570183) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....200 pages. Clean soft cover with un-creased spine, binding strong. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007774
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CILENTO, LADY  Lady Cilento - My Life
North Ryde, Methuen Haynes, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0454013396) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall........ 281 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Dust jacket is clean, light shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ and boards. Previous owner's name neatly on fep and gift message neatly on back of half-title page. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007073
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

COCKBURN, CLAUD  Cockburn Sums Up
London, Quartet Books Limited, 1981. Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......AUTOBIOGRAPHY WHICH INCLUDES STORIES FROM HIS FIRST THREE VOLUMES OF REMINISCENCES PLUS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF NEW MATERIAL. 270 pages, paperback. Used book in good condition. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 006749
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CROKER, TED  The First Voice You Will Hear Is. . .
London, Willow Books, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002180863) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 256 pages, illustrated. Used book in good condition, very light foxing to page edges, DJ price un-clipped. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006845
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DODDS, ARTHUR  Desert Harvest
Kemble, Dianthus Publishing Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 0946604169) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..... Second enlarged edition. 174 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong, light creases to cover. Signed by author on fep . Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 007424
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DOMINGO, PLACIDO  My First Forty Years
New York, Penguin Books, 1984. (ISBN: 0140073671) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...... 256 pages, illustrated. Clean soft cover, spine un-creased, binding strong, minor shelf wear. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007364
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DOONICAN, VAL  The Special Years
London, Elm Tree Books, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 241104998) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Author....157 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright dust jacket, price un-clipped, tip of fep clipped. Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007812
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

DRAKE, PETER  Amiable Renegade - the Memoirs of Capt. Peter Drake 1671-1753
Stanford,, Stanford University Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. 410 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, no DJ, neat underlining on several pages, fep has been neatly removed. Usual stamps, marks, selo-tape and general library wear. Good-Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 008936
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FERRARO FILIPPO  From Candlelight to Flashlight
London, The Falcon Press Ltd, 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....209 Pages illustrated. Fair copy in tight binding, minor foxing/shelf wear to pages and edges. Boards have general fading. Fep is adhered to front board. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 007746
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FLINTOFF, JOHN-PAUL  Comp - a Survivor's Tale
London, Victor Gollancz, 1998. (ISBN: 0575065893) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....285 pages. Good paperback covers, minor shelf wear, spine un-creased. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008636
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FOGARTY, CARL, BRAMWELL, NEIL  Foggy
CollinsWillow, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002189607) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......THE EXPLOSIVE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE FOUR-TIME SUPERBIKE WORLD CHAMPION. 308 pages, illustrated. Used book in VG condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 006820
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FONDA AFDERA WITH THURLOW CLIIFORD  Never Before Noon, an Autobiography
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297789813) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall......177 Pages illustated. Tight binding with very minor foxing to pages. DJ bright, un-clipped price and very minor shelf wear. FEP has been neatly removed. Good-Fair/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007668
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GILL MICHAEL  Growing Into War
Stroud, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750942851) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....308 Pages illustrated. Very good clean unmarked book and DJ, price unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007618
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GRAY MARTIN  For Those I Loved
London, The Bodley Head, 1973. (ISBN: 0370102444) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...351 Pages illustrated. Good hardback in strong binding, slight discolouration to page edges and fep has been neatly removed. DJ is bright with minor wear and yellowing. Good-Fair/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007714
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005