| next page |
| Discovery Bookshop | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Star Atlas - Showing All the Bright Stars with Full Instructions How to Find and Use Them for Navigational Purposes and Ministry of Transport Examinations Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1961. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall......... New and revised edition. 49 pages. Clean boards with a little discolouration to blue cloth spine. Crease and small mark to front board, split across back board. Binding strong. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007162 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, NEIL; LORIMER, ROBERT Global Navigation : A Gps User's Guide Lloyd's of London Press Ltd, 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1850445176) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 196 pages, illustrated. Clean pictorial laminated boards, spine very lightly sunned, clean interior, a very good copy in a strong binding, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 015461 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| ANTONIADI, E. M. The Planet Mercury Shaldon, Devon, Keith Reid Ltd, 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the French by Patrick Moore. 83 pages, illustrated, A good copy in a strong binding, interior is clean with a few small marks to margins on a couple of pages, DJ shows minor wear around edges & corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Very Good/Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 014617 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| AUGHTON, PETER The Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. (ISBN: 029784721X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardback with dust jacket, 210 pages, illustrated. A former library book withdrawn with stamps, rub mark on half title page, sticker residue and the front endpaper removed. Binding sound, the dust jacket is in very good clean condition. The book may have marks inside however the interior appears to be generally clean. Book graded as acceptable, DJ graded as VG. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 019726 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALL, ROBERT S. [SIR] In Starry Realms London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1906, New and Revised Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 371 pages, illustrated. The boards show shelf & handling wear in line with age, chips & bumps to edges and corners, tiny creases to cloth at top & base of spine. Sunday School Presentation plate on inside front board. The binding has split at front and back boards/end paper joints. The binding is attached and reasonably secure, however a little fragile. Shadow foxing to eps, the interior is generally clean with light marks on a few pages. The page edges have gently browned with age. Packed securely, prompt next business day dispatch. /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014991 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| BALL, SIR ROBERT STAWELL Star-Land - Being Talks with Young People About the Wonders of the Heavens London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1908, Revised and Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388 pages, illustrated. Decorative cloth boards with gilt lettering - with shelf/handling wear & chips & bumps to edges and corners, small tears & creases to top & base of spine cloth binding. The interior is generally clean with minor foxing spots on some pages. The binding is fragile - it has split at both front end paper & back end paper joints, however the binding is still attached. Gilt top page edges have faded, other page edges have gently browned with age. The book leans slightly. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014890 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL Einstein's Universe London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1979. (ISBN: 0563175923) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 178 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, tiny marks to page edges and minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 017559 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, GEORGE F. The Stars London, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.,,,,,,,, 192 pages. No date evident. Clean boards, binding strong, has no D/J, little shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 007145 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| COUPER, HEATHER AND HENBEST, NIGEL Black Holes - a Journey to the Heart of a Black Hole and Into One of the Greatest Mysteries of the Universe London, Dorling Kindersley, 1996. (ISBN: 075135371X) Pictorial Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: CORBELLA, Luciano....45 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, binding straight and strong. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 007813 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| DOLMAGE, CECIL G. Astronomy of to-Day - a Popular Introduction in Non-Technical Language London, Seeley and Co. Limited, 1910, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback without dust jacket, 362 pages, illustrated with a frontispiece in colour and 45 illustrations & diagrams. Gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and motif on front board. The boards have minor shelf wear & light creases around head & heel of spine. Previous owners' names on inside front board and also on ffep have been crossed out. Age related foxing & marks on some pages and page edges, however the interior appears to be generally clean. The binding is a little fragile on back board/end paper joint however still secure. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable-Fair/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017905 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| EVANS, R.R. Mynd IR Lleuad Llandysul, Gwasg Gomer, 1973. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. 42 pages, illustrated. The book has ex library stamps, sticker residue, card pocket. The binding is a little fragile, the interior is very clean and in good condition. Has no DJ, the boards show quite a lot of marks mainly because the boards were originally white in colour. Oblong format. All text is in Welsh. Packed well, dispatched promptly. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015322 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| FRIEDMAN, HERBERT The Amazing Universe Washington D C, National Geographic Society, 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 pages, illustrated. Bound in cloth covered boards with illustration to front cover and lettering to spine. Boards are clean, and show very light wear to corners. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears to edges and corners, and shows minor shelf wear. Binding tight. Third printing. Very Good/Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 004641 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GOLDSMITH, MAURICE The Young Physicist's Companion - an Introduction to Twentieth Century Atomic Science London, Souvenir Press, 1962. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 190 pages, illustrated, binding is strong, boards are clean, has no DJ, internally good, usual library stamps and stickers, small stain to top corner page block, light browning to page block in line with age, minor shelf wear, packed securely, sent promptly from stock. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 014735 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GREGORY, RICHARD [SIR] The Vault of Heaven - an Introduction to Modern Astronomy London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1923, Second Edition, Rewritten. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall......202 pages, illustrated. Good boards with edge wear in line with age, binding good. The interior is generally clean with light marks on a couple of pages. A cover has been removed from boards leaving selotape residue and marks & light foxing to front & back end papers. Has no DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015169 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN Genesis : The Origins of Man and the Universe London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1981. (ISBN: 0460045059) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET, 360 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in good condition, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 017344 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN JOHN In the Beginning, the Birth of the Living Universe London, BCA, 1993. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....274 Pages. A very clean copy in bright dj. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 007917 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN & PLAGEMANN STEPHEN The Jupiter Effect London, Scientific Book Club, 1975, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....136 Pages. Good copy in strong binding. DJ bright and clean, slight sunning to spine and some minor shelf wear and stains. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Acceptable. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 008604 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, MARTIN Alien Worlds - an Introduction to Observing the Wonders of the Universe University of Glamorgan. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A very clean paperback in a strong binding, spine un-creased, clean interior & page edges. No date. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 015257 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAWKING, STEPHEN W. Eine Kurze Geschichte Der Zeit - Die Suche Nach Der Urkraft Des Universums 1988. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 238 pages, illustrated. All German text. Binding sound, tiny marks on page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 019467 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HAWKS, ELLISON Astronomy London, T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd, 1922. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "ROMANCE OF REALITY" series. 295 pages, illustrated, a good copy in a strong binding, boards [with illustration to front] and spine show general wear and marks in line with age [small tear to top of spine], P/O's name neatly on ffep, light foxing to some pages & page edges. Packed well with prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 014619 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HELD, WOLFGANG Eclipses 2005-2017 : A Handbook of Solar and Lunar Eclipses, and Other Rare Astronomical Events Floris Books, 2005. (ISBN: 0863154786) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WITH FREE SAFETY GLASSES, SEALED & ADHERED TO INSIDE BACK COVER. Soft cover, 191 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in all-round good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017920 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOYLE, FRED Astronomy Today London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1976, Reprint. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pages, illustrated. A good copy in a strong binding, interior is clean, minor shelf wear around edges & corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 014616 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HOYLE, FRED; WICKRAMASINGHE, CHANDRA Diseases from Space London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 196 pages. Clean, binding sound, minor shelf/edge wear, price & date in pencil on ffep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 018627 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| HYDE, FRANK W. Radio Astronomy London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Newton. THE YOUNG ENTHUSIAST LIBRARY : THE YOUNG SCIENTIST SERIES. General Editor : Patrick Moore. 144 pages. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with black lettering to spine. Minor foxing to some inner pages. Foxing and marks to page edges, a reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. /No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 002888 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, GEORGE Strange Beauty Jonathan Cape, London. Published 2000. 434 pages, containing text and photographs. No scientist has done more to shape our understanding of the universe that Murray Gell-Mann, the Nobel Prize-winner considered by many colleagues to be the most brilliant physicist of his generation. His discovery of the quark and the Eightfold Way were cornerstones for all that followed in particle physics, the effort to understand the very stuff of creation. In this, first biography of Gell-Mann, George Johnson tells the story of a remarkable life. Good/fair condition. Please e-mail for further details of condition, if required. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: ABE-273393268 Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books. |
| next page | |
| Discovery Bookshop Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005