next page  
   Discovery Bookshop   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
52 Cwmamman Road, Garnant, Ammanford, South Wales, SA18 1LT, Phone +44 (0)1269 823 839
discovery@garnant.fsworld.co.uk

Astrology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Astrology Kit - Book Two - the Horoscope Readings
London, Connections Book Publishing Limited, 1998. (ISBN: 1859060129) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages. Binding is paperback -clean with very light creasing and minor shelf wear. Page edges and corners are clean. A good copy in a tight binding. Tenth edition, Revised and Updated. Reprint. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 004398
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

  Astrology & Horoscopes
New Lanark, Geddes & Grosset, 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 1842053817) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall...Paperback, pictorial cover. 288 Pages. A very good copy in bright clean softcovers, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011392
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ALLARDICE, PAMELA  Who Am I, a Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality
Sydney, Lansdowne Publishing Pty Ltd, 1995. (ISBN: 1863023739) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: LOVELOCK, Penny....Hardcover. 112 pages, illustrated. A very good copy in a bright glossy DJ, Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009420
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ANDERTON, BILL  Prophecies for the Millennium, Discover Nostradamus's Amazing Predictions for the Year 2000 and Beyond
Bath, Parragon, 1999. (ISBN: 0752532847) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 96 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial laminated boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012157
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

ASH, LUCY  A Taste of Astrology : A Cookbook
New York, Alfred A. Knopf Inc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394556674) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WITH 240 HEAVENLY RECIPES - AND MENUS FOR EACH ASTROLOGICAL SIGN. LET THE STARS TELL YOU HOW YOU COOK AND WHY YOU EAT WHAT YOU DO. Hardback with dust jacket, 317 pages, with drawings by Lucy Ash. Stated First Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to previous owner on title page. A clean copy, clean DJ in good condition. Graded as 'acceptable' because the front endpaper has been removed [neatly], but really a good copy in a sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable to Good/Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 019088
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BOWMAN, MAX  Gay Star Signs, How to Meet and Keep the Man of Your Dreams
London, Gay Times Books, 2000. (ISBN: 1902852230) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 112 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright glossy pictorial laminated boards. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 009793
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

BRADY, BERNADETTE, GUNZBURG, DARRELYN  First Steps to Astrology
Devizes, Select Editions, 2001. (ISBN: 1864760923) Pictorial Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 56 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy soft cover, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011206
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CANDLISH, ALAN  The Revised Waite's Compendium of Natal Astrology
Arkana, 1990, Revised and Re-presented Edition. (ISBN: 0140192883) Pictorial Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 345 pages. Clean soft covers, spine un-creased. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 010410
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CARTER, BERNARD F.  The Floral Birthday Book
London, Bloomsbury Books, 1990. (ISBN: 1854710591) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..HARDCOVER. Very clean laminated boards, illustrated with a flower or fruit for each day of the year, previous owner's inscription on fep. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 010957
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

CHRISTIE-MURRAY, DAVID  The Practical Astrologer
London, Grange Books, 1995. (ISBN: 1856278557) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW TO CONSTRUCT BIRTH CHARTS, CAST HOROSCOPES AND DISCOVER WHAT THE STARS HAVE TO REVEAL. 128 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean and bright, page edges and corners clean. minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001218
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

FALLON, ASTRID  Cycles Et Calculs Astrologiques
Editions Du Rocher, 1998. (ISBN: 2268028283) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIDE-MEMOIRE POUR L'ETUDIANT ET LE PRATICIEN DE L'ASTROLOGIE. 247 pages. Text written in French. Soft cover is clean, with minor shelf wear. Page edges show minor foxing. Spine is straight and un-creased. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003604
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GEARY, MICHAEL  Moon Astrology for Lovers
London, Thorsons, 2002. (ISBN: 0007143109) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall..PAPERBACK, pictorial cover, 266 pages, a very clean and bright softcover, spine un-creased, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 011555
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GEARY, MICHAEL  Panchang Moon Astrology
London, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 0007117825) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOW TO DO THE RIGHT THING AT THE RIGHT TIME. 208 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Page edges, corners and spine clean and straight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002943
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

GOODMAN, LINDA  Linda Goodman's Sun Signs
London, Pan Books, 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330233904) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. 540 pages. Clean pictorial soft covers, binding strong, spine lightly creased. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009101
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HALL, JUDY  The Illustrated Guide to Astrology
New Alresford, Godsfield Press Ltd, 1999. (ISBN: 1899434534) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 128 pages, illustrated, clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards, binding strong, a few neat library stamps, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 012839
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HARDIE, SAMANTHA  Samantha's Oraqle - a Fortune Teller for Teenage Witches
London, Quadrille Publishing Limited, 2001. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN 1-903845-18-1. HARDCOVER, 80 pages, illustrated, oblong format, clean and glossy boards, a very nice copy, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011582
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HIRONS, ANDREA LLOYD  The Astrology Book
Singapore, Graham Brash (Pte)Ltd, 1994. (ISBN: 9812180192) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTOUND YOUR FRIENDS WITH THE INTIMATE DETAILS OF THEIR PERSONALITY, USING SIMPLE CHARTS AND TABLES....280 pages. A clean paperback with un-creased spine. A little shelf wear around edges and corners. Evidence of a light spillage on lower edges. this has not affected the content or workings of the book, all pages turn freely. A good copy in a strong binding. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005741
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HONE, MARGARET E.  The Modern Text-Book of Astrology
London, L. N. Fowler & Co Ltd, 1975, Reprint. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall...Hardcover. 320 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, little shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012026
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

HOWE, ELLIC  Astrology and Psychological Warfare During World War Ii
London, Rider & Company, 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091115612) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 208 pages, illustrated. Sound binding, clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 019922
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JORDAN, MICHAEL  Nostradamus and the New Millennium
Carlton Books Ltd. 1998. (ISBN: 1858684749) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. A NEW GUIDE TO THE GREAT SEER'S PROPHECIES. 127 pages containing text and photographs. DJ clean and bright, page edges and corners clean, minor shelf wear. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001223
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

JOYCE, LINDA  The Star Within, a Radical New Approach to Self-Mastery
London, Rider, 2003. (ISBN: 1844130339) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 338 Pages. A very good copy in bright clean softcovers, small crease to bottom front cover, light mark to page edges, spine un-creased. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 011502
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KAZ  The She Book of Your Future
London, BCA, 1983. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HARDCOVER. 127 pages. DJ clean, shows a few bumps to corners and spine. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001098
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

KING, TERI  Sex Under the Stars
London, Foulsham, 1999. (ISBN: 0572025378) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. YOUR PERSONAL GUIDE TO SUN-SIGN RELATIONSHIPS. 211 pages. Soft cover bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001596
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LEE, JOHN  The Crystal and Mineral Guide - an Uncomplicated Journey Through the a - 3 of Crystals
Aeon Press, 1998. (ISBN: 0953478408) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..PAPERBACK. 48 pages. Very clean and glossy soft cover, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 010985
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

LEMESURIER, PETER  Nostradamus in the 21st Century
London, Piatkus, 2000. (ISBN: 0749921633) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAPERBACK. In the 21st Century AND THE COMING INVASION OF EUROPE. 325 pages. Soft cover. Minor water damage to base of book, but this does not affect the content or working of the book. Crease to back cover, PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Good-Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 001110
    Click here to order or inquire at Discovery Books.

54 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Discovery Bookshop Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Discovery Bookshop 2005